Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q1Q2) - Page 90 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 19th, 2004, 09:13 PM   #1336
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 219
Actually Will you can get Graffiti 3 from Boris for $149 with any Graffiti version including Ltd. It has the plug ins needed. At least that's what Boris told me.

Check out
http://stores.yahoo.com/artel-software/graf20up.html
Rob Easler is offline  
Old April 19th, 2004, 09:22 PM   #1337
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 2
I'm sure I read on the Vegas 5 site (or in the manual) that each licence of Vegas 5 comes with 2 licences for network rendering. So I assume you can have a total of 3 machines rendering on your network with 1 licence.
Richard Gregg is offline  
Old April 19th, 2004, 10:28 PM   #1338
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Upgraded to V5- Audio Plugins still called "Sonic Foundry"

I installed the new Vegas+DVD today. However, oddly enough, all my audio plugins are still called "Sonic Foundry". Not only that- they reside in the "Third-Party Folder"....not the "Sony" folder?!

http://www.msprotege.com/members/Laz...%20Foundry.jpg

http://www.msprotege.com/members/Laz...y%20folder.jpg

Is this normal?
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old April 20th, 2004, 08:40 AM   #1339
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 393
A few quick questions about vegas 5 and HDV

Hi folks, I have been unable to get straight answers about Vegas 5 and its HDV capabilities. I would like to know the following.

1. Will it caputre the hdv stream natively from the camera (e.g. hd10u, etc) or will I still have to use a separate capture utility

2. Will it allow for any capture from the camera in other formats or is the m2t (transport stream) still the only option.

3. If it will capture from the camera and mpeg is still the only option will it give a mpeg2 (program stream) file natively or is the m2t the only option

4. Has it been optimized to speed up and improve the quality of editing and rendering (e.g. eliminating the jerky look, artifacts, and especially the chroma noise you get with vegas 4.

Any answers is greatly appreciated!

Thanks
Dwight Flynn is offline  
Old April 20th, 2004, 10:04 AM   #1340
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
Dual Layer?

Does the new DVDA support dual layer? Don't see any mention of it on the site. I would be really surprised if it didn't, with the new Sony Dual Layer burner on the horizon.
Peter Moore is offline  
Old April 20th, 2004, 02:01 PM   #1341
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
No...but hopefully it's a feature that is able to be added in a future patch.
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old April 20th, 2004, 02:02 PM   #1342
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 93
I doubt it supports it now since the technology isn't out on the market yet. I would pretty much bet that once the technology is available, an upgrade will be available to support it as well.
__________________
Jason Casey

www.jcmediaservices.com
www.kickbacktracks.com
Royalty Free Video Production Loops!
Jason Casey is offline  
Old April 20th, 2004, 08:45 PM   #1343
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 79
Vegas 5 + DVD

Ok fellas/ladies, I currently own Pinnacle 8 and am ready to upgrade. Pinnacle was very easy to use which I liked but it simply looks like an amatuer film when you are done. I have heard that Vegas is the top of the line for PC when considering overall function and ease of use. I don't really need all the crazy affects, I'm not looking to make a movie like the Matrix. I really need good slow motion, Pinnacle slow motion was horrible and there was no sound. Can you get slow motion sound with Vegas? Meaning, can you slow down the audio along with the video for that neat distorted sound?
I considered Premier Pro but have been told by several people that it is not user friendly comapared to Vegas. I also need dvd rendering. Any feedback would be appreciated.
Sam Forbes is offline  
Old April 20th, 2004, 09:40 PM   #1344
Rextilleon
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 520
emmmmmm--mine say nothing----just the name of the fx, no reference to Sony or Sonic. Check over at their site.
David Mintzer is offline  
Old April 20th, 2004, 10:03 PM   #1345
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes you can change the speed of the audio in Vegas (with many options available) as long as you want a SINGLE speed change. Just hold down the CTRL key and resize the clip.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 20th, 2004, 10:09 PM   #1346
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Edgartown, MA
Posts: 10
The ADVC-100 goes both ways, is powered by a plug not IEEE although it does have both 4 and 6 pin firewire ports.
Stephen Warriner is offline  
Old April 21st, 2004, 01:32 AM   #1347
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
You can drop the m2t on the timeline and edit it.
You need to capture in another app.
you can rename the m2t as mpg and do that as well.
Chroma noise? Huh?
Jerky look is related to non-native transcode to DV for output.
You can't monitor non-DV on an external monitor, that's what the firewire cable passes for external preview. On my 3.06 (and on the demo machines Sony is showing) playback is snappy on a 2 stream m2t timeline.
Vegas CAN edit HDV. It's not optimized to do so. Hence, the Cineform option. With the intermediary AVI, you get MUCH better result. Not to mention external preview.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old April 21st, 2004, 01:35 AM   #1348
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
I've got the Canopus ACEDVio card in the pc. Works beautifully!
Graham Bernard is offline  
Old April 21st, 2004, 03:57 AM   #1349
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Thanks Jay! Much appreciated.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old April 21st, 2004, 06:27 AM   #1350
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You can try out the demo of the just released Vegas 5 here.

Always good to try out yourself before you go and buy a product.
You can also find a demo of Premiere Pro on the Adobe site.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:53 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network