Problem capturing HDV footage - Page 2 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 13th, 2009, 11:45 AM   #16
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: spain
Posts: 1,154
Thx John, how come do u have so many PCMCIA card?LOL
So could you tell me the exact model?Im gonna buy it tomorrow!

Marcus Martell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2009, 04:54 PM   #17
Major Player
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hillsborough, NC, USA
Posts: 968
Well, the laptop at the time was an IBM Thinkpad T22 and didn't have a FireWire port. That's how I ended up with the Adaptec. Then during the development of a DV-based application, I needed to test capturing from 3 or more DV sources simultaneously with a laptop. The Pyro was the only one that would allow you to add two cards at the same time.
John Miller is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:21 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network