.avi files look jittery in DVD Architect at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 10th, 2009, 08:28 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: louisville, USA
Posts: 2
.avi files look jittery in DVD Architect

Hi THERE!

Recently, when I render a file out as .avi from Vegas 8.0 and import said file into DVD Architect the movie looks jittery. I've tried rendering out several different projects as .avi and they all jitter. It's very odd. I tried burning a DVD but it doesn't fix the problem.

The weird thing is, I've been burning DVD's using .avi files for years in Architect 4.0 and Vegas 6. I'm on two trial versions for the latest software and just recently the .avi files will not play correctly.

Any suggestions? I've got 11 days left on my Vegas trial and I have been killing myself over this film for years, I just want to have this thing done and now this obstacle has appeared. It is so frustrating it's like I'm gonna die. Please help.

Thank you.
Evan B. Peters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2009, 08:35 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Sounds like an interlacing issue to me. If you're set to lower, change it to upper (i.e. change it) and see what that does.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2009, 01:18 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Edward, shouldn't he be rendering to mpeg for best results anyway?

When you render to avi DVDA has to re-render the footage. There is no point I can see to rendering to avi for DVDA purposes.

Unless I'm missing something here, you should render your movie using the MainConcept DVDA mpeg2 template. then bring into Vegas. Even if it worked for you before, it wasn't the ideal way to do it anyway, unless I'm mistaken.

For your DVDA menu movies use the same template, but click on the custome tap, video tab and change field order to none/progressive. Again, if you use avi files DVDA will simply render them for you, but again you will experience some loss in quality.

I'm sure if I'm wrong someone will correct me, but that is how I've learned to do it in this forum.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2009, 02:31 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Good afternoon,

This is an intersting thread,

I have rendered to mp2 out of vegas only to have dvdA rerender it again and have a definite reduction in quality, perhaps enabling smart render would end that, eh? You would think it would not do that!!
With cineform, I render a master track which is avi, then import that which is then encoded to mp2. I do not think there is a loss in quality doing that is there??

I would think that compressing more than once would never be a good idea.
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2009, 02:53 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Dale, I always use the settings above (for SD) and Vegas never re-renders. Now if you render a movie that is expressly for the DVD menu with regular mpeg2 DVDA template, it will re-render unless you use progressive setting as outlined above. when you render progressive it will not re-render.

The bottom line is if your render is DVDA compliant DVDA will not re-render. If you're experiencing re-rendering then your Vegas render is somehow not compliant and you need to check your settings. BTW same goes for audio, but I'm sure you know that.

On the other hand if you use a menu that has motion buttons that use the feature movie clip there is some rendering involved but I haven't done that in a long time and I forget what is affected.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2009, 06:51 PM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If you render to the DVD Architect preset AND the file sizes are small enough to fit, DVD Architect definitely should NOT re-render.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2009, 08:48 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Thanks Edward. That's right of course...DVDA will re-render if the file is too large too fit as is.

Also Dale, the cineform thing, if you're rendering with cineform to avi and that is lossless, then your second render out of Vegas should be fine. You don't have a choice anyway!
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:17 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network