One more on Architect at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 15th, 2003, 09:01 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
One more on Architect

Hello all,

Well I finally burned my first DVD, yipee!!

Everything is good with it, except one thing.. I have two buttons on the main menu, but when I use my DVD players remote to try and highlight either one of the buttons, I do not see any kind of indication that either one is selected ?? I am sure I missed something, but have not figured it out yet.. Any suggestions?/

Thanks
mike m.
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2003, 09:13 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'm not familair with Architect, but normally with authoring you
need to tell the application how it needs to highlight the button
(give it another picture etc.). Perhaps you need to do something
similar within Architect?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2003, 09:18 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 177
There is an option for highlight color, when building the menu. I'm guessing here, but... If you used the text highlight option and white text, with a white highlight, you won't see much.
Joe Sacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2003, 03:47 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Hello,

Ok I found the Highlights thing, and have set it to various types, image rectangle, text rectangel etc.. and played with different colors on the pallette swatch, but when I go to preview, I never see the button get highlighted either on mouse rollover or even on a mouse click..
Any suggestions ??

Thanks all,
Mike
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2003, 11:08 PM   #5
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Can you post the DAR file somewhere so we can look at it? (Media is not necessary)
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2003, 03:44 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Hello,

i have no place to post the Dar file, I can email it ??
I went back and played with the highlight settings, and went back into preview, and cannot see any highlighting going on?/ Should i see it on mouseover the button?? or on a mouse click??
Not sure what i am supposed to see..

Thanks for the responses
mike
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2003, 04:38 PM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I see it on mouseover. e-mail is fine.
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2003, 04:50 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Hello,

My email is vidiot57@yahoo.com

Can you send your email to me, so I can send you the file?

Thanks for the help..

mike M.
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2003, 05:40 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Any, Where
Posts: 54
Personally I like Encore DVD...never used Architect before. But, like Rob said, you have to specify a second image, and possibly a third to indicate what the player is supposed to show.
Ross Weinshenker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2003, 06:25 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Hello,

OK I believe I have got it figured out.. seems that I had the alpha channel on the little color swatch turned down all the way, and there fore no color was showing up as a highlight..

Thanks Edward and all that helped.

mike
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2003, 10:10 PM   #11
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Glad to hear you found a solution. I've already sent the e-mail so just ignore it.
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:43 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network