Enable Multicore preview playback?!?! - who knew? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 12th, 2009, 11:48 PM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Koehler View Post
'Enable multi-core rendering for playback'
That's the one you want to change it from FALSE to TRUE - and then hope it all works out :)

Dave
David Hadden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2009, 06:25 AM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: KLD, South Africa
Posts: 983
Thanks a million for this tip! I was completely unaware of these "Internal" settings. Will be playing around to see what I get.
Nicholas de Kock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2009, 07:35 AM   #18
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
I just changed the setting to true and it didn't make any difference to me, in fact i'd say it made the preview playback slightl slower.
I had some 720/50p mxf footage, with setting disabled, preview on preview>full i get the full 50fps, with best>full i get around 7fps with a glow effect added, when i chaged the settings i git about 4 fps.

Quad core q6600, 4gb ram, vista.

Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2009, 12:06 PM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Kellett View Post
I just changed the setting to true and it didn't make any difference to me, in fact i'd say it made the preview playback slightl slower.
I had some 720/50p mxf footage, with setting disabled, preview on preview>full i get the full 50fps, with best>full i get around 7fps with a glow effect added, when i chaged the settings i git about 4 fps.

Quad core q6600, 4gb ram, vista.

Paul.
in some HD content, I have seen that happening, though I find that I hit my peformance peak in a similar situation to yours when I run with 512MB RAM set in the video tab rather than the standard low number that is in there.

Dave
David Hadden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2009, 09:04 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 344
i can't seem to find/see the internal tab

Sorry all,

i'm using V.7e, but i can't seem to find/see the internal tab.

i'm holding the shift button whilst pressing preferences... but in the preferences window i don't see an any additional tabs?

anyone else having this problem? Would someone mind posting a small little jpeg?


(computers) the cause of... and solution to... all of lifes problems:)

thanks
mike
__________________
boxoutsidemedia.com
Mike Calla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2009, 05:08 AM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Calla View Post
Sorry all,

i'm using V.7e, but i can't seem to find/see the internal tab.

i'm holding the shift button whilst pressing preferences... but in the preferences window i don't see an any additional tabs?

anyone else having this problem? Would someone mind posting a small little jpeg?


(computers) the cause of... and solution to... all of lifes problems:)

thanks
mike

should be the top right tab of the window now as long as you click options and then press shift and then click on preferences, and then release - though I warn you that this is not a place to go messing around.
David Hadden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2009, 10:05 AM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 344
Much appreciated David,

However, at least for me, its not working on V7.0e build 216. Sigh! I tried it on two machines too...

Sucks,

But i did try it on ACID and Sound Forge, and it works on them.



mike
__________________
boxoutsidemedia.com
Mike Calla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2009, 02:47 PM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Calla View Post
Much appreciated David,

However, at least for me, its not working on V7.0e build 216. Sigh! I tried it on two machines too...

Sucks,

But i did try it on ACID and Sound Forge, and it works on them.



mike
the internal prefs tab isn't happening, or it's not working to turn it on ?
David Hadden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2009, 03:46 PM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 396
Cheers for the heads up. My previews are stonking now (Q6600)!
__________________
http://www.dmvideostuff.co.nz
Dennis Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2009, 06:56 PM   #25
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Hadden View Post
the internal prefs tab isn't happening, or it's not working to turn it on ?
Correct, nothing WAS happening.

BUT I just "Ctrl + Shift started" Vegas back to its factory default and then tried again to get the internal tab and... its there now.

I've been hesitant to default Vegas back to its original layout as i had it just the way i want it but the the thought of gaining extra CPU power was too much. So i took screen shots and wrote down notes of my set up.

Anyway the internal tab is showing up now!

Thanks a bunch!!!
__________________
boxoutsidemedia.com
Mike Calla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2009, 07:34 PM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Independence MO.
Posts: 318
I gave it a try and at first I was able to go from full speed at 'Preview Full' to full speed at 'Good Full' but as it played the *.m2t file it started to slow back down again until it was like it originally was.

It is like it gets tired after a while.

Maybe there is a bug in this thing that eventually clutters up the ram or whatever.

Anyway, with that type of unreliability, I turned it back off again.

Danny Fye
VidMus Video - Music Productions
__________________
www.dannyfye.com
Danny Fye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2009, 07:55 PM   #27
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 414
render problems

I wonder if this is the reason why we've all had so many problems with rendering using multi-cores, the option is there to use them in the normal preferences, but the registry entry actually has the feature turned off, so theirs some sort of conflict? And this is also the reason why we needed to turn off previews during rendering to help stability as well?

For those who have enabled the multicore preview, are you still rendering with multicores with stability, or do you preview multi, and revert back to single for render? This has been the single most largest bug bear of vegas, and if it solves this problem their will be rejoicing in the streets! No more ripping what little hair I have left out at 3am in the morning!!

regards

Adam
Adam Letch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2009, 01:13 PM   #28
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
good afternooon,

I turned on the multicore preview and gave it a test run. As someone else noted it seemed to help marginally and then slowed back down after a bit. I disabled it and have left it where it was before.

It would be nice if, as in adobe, you could render your work on the time line and it stays rendered unless you change it, that would expediate things alot when working on large HD projects that have a lot of cc and fx and such, it would also facilitate preview a lot better. Once rendered to mp2 they all play at 29 frames but prior to that it can be dismal, and I am running a 2.6 gh I7quad.

Perhaps there is a way and I do not know about it, would not be surprising.
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2009, 01:56 PM   #29
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale Guthormsen View Post
good afternooon,

I turned on the multicore preview and gave it a test run. As someone else noted it seemed to help marginally and then slowed back down after a bit. I disabled it and have left it where it was before.

It would be nice if, as in adobe, you could render your work on the time line and it stays rendered unless you change it, that would expediate things alot when working on large HD projects that have a lot of cc and fx and such, it would also facilitate preview a lot better. Once rendered to mp2 they all play at 29 frames but prior to that it can be dismal, and I am running a 2.6 gh I7quad.

Perhaps there is a way and I do not know about it, would not be surprising.
Vegas has pre-render, though I'm not sure that it's saved with the project file, maybe that'll be something that they can implement in the future, but for the purposes of working on a project that you just leave open, just make sections and then I believe the shortcut is Shift+M (don't quote me on that though). And you lose it if yo move it, etc...
David Hadden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2009, 05:01 PM   #30
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento, Elk Grove. Calif
Posts: 305
Vegas does have pre render and it IS saved with the project file (.veg). You can note the prerendered sections on the time line by the blue line above the time line. It will disappear if you make a change in the section somewhere. The prerendered on my computer will play back at full fps at best (full). I took a doctored .png photo on the time line and added some color correction and played it at best (full). It played back at about 19fps. I then did a selective prerender (under tools menu) of the section. When I played it back it played at 19fps until it hit the prerendered section and then it went to 30fps (29.97). I saved the .veg to the desktop, closed Vegas and then reopened the project and the prerender was still present.
__________________
Puttin the wet stuff on the red stuff!
Terry Esslinger is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:14 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network