ProRes HQ in Vegas 8c? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 12th, 2009, 01:08 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NY, NYC
Posts: 367
ProRes HQ in Vegas 8c?

Iíve read in another forum that ProRes HQ can be opened and edited within Vegas 8c >> after installing the latest QuickTime. Can anyone confirm this?

Thanks --
James Binder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2009, 02:13 PM   #2
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Quicktime has made a ProRes HQ playback codec available. This means Vegas can view ProRes encoded files, however, encoding back out to ProRes is not possible.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2009, 11:57 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NY, NYC
Posts: 367
Thanks Bill --

But I can work with the file (edit), render out to standard DVD, etc. - correct?

Since HQ is 10 bit, what considerations should I take into account? Should I place the HQ material in a 32 bit project? Would this retain its full color information? Would it matter since I plan to render to standard DVD?

Thanks for the help --
James Binder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2009, 12:19 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NY, NYC
Posts: 367
Anybody else?

Thanks --
James Binder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2009, 01:27 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Binder View Post
Thanks Bill --

But I can work with the file (edit), render out to standard DVD, etc. - correct?

Since HQ is 10 bit, what considerations should I take into account? Should I place the HQ material in a 32 bit project? Would this retain its full color information? Would it matter since I plan to render to standard DVD?

Thanks for the help --
Not sure if it works with QT, but I know with AVI, Vegas can retain 10bit info if it's cuts only but it will push it down to 8 bit *(when in 8 bit mode) when it has to actually render stuff (transitions etc...)

If you run it in 32bit mode by typing in 2.222 gamma when you select 32bit (or whatever the gamma setting is for video) you should be able to retain the information until you push it into the MPEG2 (which is 8bit). But really because you're pushing it down to an 8bit MPEG2, i don't know that you're going to gain a lot by doing that, just in some color grading maybe???

Hope that helps.

Dave
David Hadden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2009, 01:41 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NY, NYC
Posts: 367
Thanks Dave --

Loaded in my ProRes material and -- yes, ProRes HQ can indeed be read by Vegas 8c -- and rendered out to DVD. Just update your quicktime to the latest version.

Would be cool if we could encode to ProRes...
James Binder is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network