Prerender issue at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 21st, 2009, 03:10 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Prerender issue

Good afternoon,

Well, all was well this morning until I went to prerender a 45 second series of 3 clips that that had been heavily processed. Wanting to see them in real time I highlighted them and hit shift B. the it rendered in a few seconds, impossible. I looked at it and what had happened was the loop points jumped back to the front of the clip and were 3 seconds apart, weird!!
I then highlighted, made it a region and then hit shift B and it did the same thing.

I tried maker larger and smaller ones in differnt parts of the track and it does the same thing.

am I missing something simple here?


thank you.
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2009, 03:59 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Dale, this won't solve your pre-render issue but it would be a workaround: I personally don't use pre-render, but instead mark a region and do a full render in a avi or highest quality wmv file. I get a better perspective than watching throught the preview window. For faster render I render to mpg if I don't need or want to hear the audio.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2009, 04:15 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Dale, you're confusing RAM render (Shift+B) with Pre-render (Shift+M).

RAM render is totally dependent on how much RAM you've assigned to this task.
The setting is found in Options - Preferences - Video.

Pre-render renders the section to a folder location that you set in File - Properties.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2009, 04:27 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Jeff,


that is a good idea and I have done that the odd time when using programs like Neat.

I just thought it would be easier this way.



Mike,

Vegas says i have a gig available for this (this old machine has two gigs of ram). If i move it up farely high it says it will cause a paging issue that will slow down preview.

what would be normal usage>??
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2009, 04:37 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Dale, I've got 2 gigs as well but Vegas Pro 8 (XP Pro SP2) will only let me use 1 gig at the most.
I generally leave this set to 128 MB for render purposes.
If I need to do a RAM render, then I'll bump it up to 1024 MB.
Render threads are set to 4.

I don't have paging issues as I have 3 drives on my system and don't use my OS for paging purposes.
I also let Windows manage it for me.
I know that some folks say to do it differently but it hasn't given me any grief doing it this way.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2009, 02:53 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
That doesn't sound like you did a pre-render... it sounds like you did a render to RAM.

Pre-render (where it writes outa full AVI file to the temp folder) is Shft-M, right?
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2009, 03:34 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
That's correct Jason.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2009, 10:36 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Good evening,


In prem pro when you arre done doing some fx or cc you just hit enter and it renders for you and will play real time.


All I really want is to have it rendered on the time line so it can play at a full 29 frames/sec. it would also seem that it should hold this render , provided it is not changed, so that when you render the whole project later much of it is already finished and reduces render times as well.

I reckon the ram render is only temporary, can I do it as I mentioned above??

thanks
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2009, 10:53 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Dale, look up pre render in the help files, it will explain it pretty well.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2009, 10:41 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale Guthormsen View Post
...All I really want is to have it rendered on the time line so it can play at a full 29 frames/sec. it would also seem that it should hold this render , provided it is not changed, so that when you render the whole project later much of it is already finished and reduces render times as well.

I reckon the ram render is only temporary, can I do it as I mentioned above??
Yes, this is what prerender (shift-m) does, exactly. And you're right, ram render is very temporary.
__________________
30 years of pro media production. Vegas user since 1.0. Webcaster since 1997. Freelancer since 2000. College instructor since 2001.
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2009, 05:36 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seth Bloombaum View Post
Yes, this is what prerender (shift-m) does, exactly. And you're right, ram render is very temporary.
AND ram render is limited to the amount of physical ram available, where as pre-render, is jsut raw AVI files stored in the temp dir.
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:08 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network