Excalibur Migration to Vegas 9- How To ? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 12th, 2009, 02:42 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Excalibur Migration to Vegas 9- How To ?

Ed Troxel: In the DeShaker thread you indicated Excalibur will do fine in 9. In my Vegas 9, its not showing up. What is easiest way to migrate it to 9 ?
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2009, 06:23 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If you were using Excalibur 6 in Vegas Pro 8, open Vegas Pro 9, go to View - Extensions, and you'll find Excalibur there.

If you were using an older version of Excalibur (i.e. 5.x in Vegas 5/6/7), you'll need to upgrade to Excalibur 6.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network