Render Multicam preview at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 30th, 2009, 11:43 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MI
Posts: 5
Render Multicam preview

Is there any way to render the multicam preview? As in the preview window that can simultaneously show every take? I'd like to render that view to a video that I can then give to others helping with the video so they can help with working with the video.

On a somewhat related note, is there any way to undo (delete) a transition from one camera to another?

Thanks!
Joel Bierling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2009, 02:58 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If you use one of the scripting multi-cam options, it's definitely no problem at all. I've never tried using the built-in version. What happens if you're in multi-cam mode and tell it to render???
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2009, 08:02 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
If you use one of the scripting multi-cam options, it's definitely no problem at all. I've never tried using the built-in version. What happens if you're in multi-cam mode and tell it to render???
some of the scripts (speaking of VASST in particular) have pan/crop changes that reposition where each track sits. So that should be possible to render out the multicam at full resolution (or even HD resolution if it was all SD) so you can see a super high resolution copy of the multicam. Then you could position a frame counter overlay to provide a frame of reference (or put it on each clip). That should help with the group referencing the exact cut points.
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 04:54 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
Joel, i think what you may be after is a video wall, have a look here

DaviTools

Sync all of your cameras first then save the project at this point, the instead of going on and creating a multicam track you can create the video wall and render it.
If everyone is happy with the camera angles the go back to the saved project, then create the multicam track and do the cuts.

Undoing a cut or changing a transition, i presume you mean when you've finished doing multicam and you're left with the one finished track, right click on the cut/clip/camera you wish to change > change take(or something like that, i haven't got vegas open at the moment), there you can pick which camera you'd prefer, same for transition, right click right on the join of the clips > transition (at the top) select your transition.

Paul.

Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 07:24 AM   #5
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Jason, the script versions (both Excalibur and VASST's products) used Pan/Crop to create the PIP view in Vegas 7 and older. However, as of Vegas Pro 8, we were given access to Track Motion so both were updated to create the multi-cam PIP using Track Motion instead. This has another advantage as well - you can actually Pan/Crop the original clip as needed and these adjustments will be carried up to the Master track.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 12:11 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MI
Posts: 5
I appreciate the replies.

I think what I was looking for was the Track Motion feature. Thanks for the pointer. I can easily place up to four cameras (one for each corner).

Edward, if I'm in multi-cam mode and tell it to render, it just renders the selected/current track/camera. I want it to render all of the cameras on one frame.

Paul, does the DaviTools VideoWall just automate Track Motion (make it easier to use)? From reading the docs it looks like it might provide some polishing features as well, but that may be overkill for me since I just want a view that can help with editing.

The question I had about the deleting a cut/transition was that I can effectively remove a transition by just making the transition move to the same camera, but the break still appears in the timeline. How do I remove that (the break)? You'd think there would be a "Remove Transition" command.
Joel Bierling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 02:09 PM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Joel, yes, I understand what you're wanting to do. The built-in multi-cam does not offer you that option. As I mentioned, the scripting versions *DO* offer you that option (in fact, I have a checkbox in Excalibur so that it will automatically do that for you!) So you either need to use one of the script options for multi-cam or create the PIP view yourself and render that out. You've been given many options.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 11:34 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
Jason, the script versions (both Excalibur and VASST's products) used Pan/Crop to create the PIP view in Vegas 7 and older. However, as of Vegas Pro 8, we were given access to Track Motion so both were updated to create the multi-cam PIP using Track Motion instead. This has another advantage as well - you can actually Pan/Crop the original clip as needed and these adjustments will be carried up to the Master track.
Oooooo very nice when they open up the API more. I may investigate the latest version of my script to see what has changed.

So does track level movement affect my assertation that you can render it out as it exists with pan/crop? I wouldn't think it should.

I'm actually thinking I may do this at some point because it would make for an effective "demo" of why a multi-cam event can cover so much more ground and is worth the cost. That would allow me to put the 4:3 SD clips on an HD time line and create a quad cam screen and then stop it at that point and render it out.
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 11:43 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel Bierling View Post
The question I had about the deleting a cut/transition was that I can effectively remove a transition by just making the transition move to the same camera, but the break still appears in the timeline. How do I remove that (the break)? You'd think there would be a "Remove Transition" command.
Joel, after I process a multi-cam edit I usually spend several more minutes (even hour or so) and re-split each camera to its own track. That means:

Track 1: MASTER - contains all combined cameras with cuts / transitions
Track 2: Cam 1 - I pull all clips from Cam 1 to this track, keeping them synched
Track 3: Cam 2 - I pull all clips from Cam 2 to this track, keeping them synched
Track 4: Cam 3 - I pull all clips from Cam 3 to this track, keeping them synched


Eventually Track 1 is totally empty. I make tracks 2-4 sub-tracks (track 1 is parent so they are nested). This allows me to CC individual clips easier, and see how my multicam edit looks. I can tell if I am one cam too much, or not enough, and it is easy to adjust the cuts slightly (I always have to) to allow cam 1 an additional 2 sec before cutting to Cam 3, etc.
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2009, 07:33 AM   #10
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Jason, whether you use Track Motion or Pan/Crop to create the PIP view makes no difference. However, using Track Motion does add a little more flexibility. That wasn't possible via a script until Vegas Pro 8.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2009, 08:44 AM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MI
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Robinson View Post
re-split each camera to its own track. That means:

Track 1: MASTER - contains all combined cameras with cuts / transitions
Track 2: Cam 1 - I pull all clips from Cam 1 to this track, keeping them synched
Can you explain this pulling process in more detail? I assume you don't just mean dragging in the timeline because I'm not sure how that makes it easier to adjust the cuts slightly since as far as I can tell, you basically end up with exactly what you had in Track1.
Joel Bierling is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:58 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network