Rendering and re-rendering losslessly at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 10th, 2009, 12:10 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Natchez, MS
Posts: 26
Rendering and re-rendering losslessly

Hey there. Noob 1.0 here.

Just enjoying my new camcorder (HDR-FX1000) and recorded a sunrise in real time (no time-lapse settings). Happy with the quality, but am curious about how to speed up the video...I mean REALLY speed it up to show the sun flying off the horizon.

I know the tricks to get Sony Vegas to speed things up (Velocity 300% + playback rate to 4x) but that doesn't cut it. After rendering it once, I'm guessing I would have to re-render it again (with further speed increases) and possibly again to get the desired 'time-lapse' effect.

How do I safely (losslessly, in other words) render my video (currently captured and stored as m2t files)?

All I got re the original file info re my footage is:
1440x1080x12, (what's the 12 reference?)
29.970fps interlaced, MPEG-2, Audio 48,000hz, MPEG Layer 2

Any help in this matter would be great. Thanks so much!

VEGAS 8 Pro user.

Martin
Martin Bannet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 07:45 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Here's a couple ways:

1. drop that clip onto the timeline and speed it up 12x. Now save that as a VEG file and drag that VEG file to a new timeline and speed THAT up 12x (now you're at 144x).

2. Take a snapshot every X frames (i.e. 1 image every 3 seconds would give you a 90x at 30fps). If you name them properly when saving (which there are scripts that can easily save and properly name at intervals) - you can then import them as an image sequence.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 09:06 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Natchez, MS
Posts: 26
Hey Thanks!

Will try that. Didn't know you could actually drag a VEG file? Not the rendered video but the actual VEG file? Wild.

Will let you know what works out. Thanks so much!

Martin
Martin Bannet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 07:32 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Natchez, MS
Posts: 26
Lead the way to a script please?

Hi again (Mr. Troxel).

The import .veg became the biggest CPU/Ram hog I've ever seen on my computer. An 8-core PC might even struggle!

I'm into trying the script that you suggested. Can you (or anyone) link me to a script that will take snapshots of my video segment ever so many seconds and then - as you suggested - name them aright and then be ready for an import (like a series of photos)
run, thereby producing my time-lapse effect? That would be great!

I see the www.jetdv.com :: Index site has a few, but I wouldn't know what it would be called.

Thanks again!

Martin
Martin Bannet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 09:46 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
one of the default render options should be a still image sequence. No special script needed. Someone correct me if I am wrong.
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 09:48 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Well,

You could do this...

1. Create a folder to hold the rendered files.

2. Using the Export image sequence script, export your video to the folder.

3. Using the import image sequence scrpt, import from the same folder, but set it to increment every 10 or 20 images. That should create a new movie in a timelapse fashion.


-P
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2009, 08:29 AM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Martin, a couple of "pay" scripts that will do this is Excalibur (which you found on my site) and Ultimate S. However, Vegas has one built-in! With Vegas 4 through 8, you would go to Tools - Scripting - Render Image Sequence. While Vegas Pro 9 has a new File - Render As - Image Sequence option, I don't see a way of telling it to do one every x frames.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2009, 10:02 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
I don't see a way of telling it to do one every x frames.
Edward,

It's the last option there called "Step Time". It allows you to select how often you want the video sampled in order to create the image sequence. The last (right-most) pair is frames, and the next pair is seconds. VERY useful for doing time lapse after the fact.

I was mistaken in thinking you could do it on import. It must be done on export.
Attached Thumbnails
Rendering and re-rendering losslessly-renderimagesequence.jpg  
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2009, 01:11 PM   #9
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You're talking about the script version found in Vegas 4 through 8. I knew it had that setting. I'm talking about the new File - Render As option in Vegas Pro 9 - there doesn't seem to be any custom settings so you can vary things like the "step time".
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2009, 01:12 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Natchez, MS
Posts: 26
You guys are AWESOME!

Thanks so much! This is gonna be fun trying!

Thank you again. Look forward to publishing (on VIMEO) my results, when I got 'em.

God Bless,

Martin Bannet
Martin Bannet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2009, 01:27 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
You're talking about the script version found in Vegas 4 through 8. I knew it had that setting. I'm talking about the new File - Render As option in Vegas Pro 9 - there doesn't seem to be any custom settings so you can vary things like the "step time".
Oh ok. I just installed v9 yesterday at the office. Haven't played with it yet... I was so excited about finally having DPX (and EXR) that I hadn't looked at how they implemented it!
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network