Cineform HD Codec at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 6th, 2009, 03:24 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Shelby, NC
Posts: 49
Cineform HD Codec

I recently upgraded to Vegas 9 and I no longer have the HD24P intermediate avi render option anymore. What should I use now? I was very happy with that itermediate format.

Thanks!
Darin Holiday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2009, 04:02 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
It's available for purchase if you still want to use it.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2009, 04:25 PM   #3
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darin Holiday View Post
I recently upgraded to Vegas 9 and I no longer have the HD24P intermediate avi render option anymore. What should I use now? I was very happy with that itermediate format.
If you upgraded and didn't take the previous version of Vegas off of your system then you should still have the CineForm codec. Just make the intermediate templates that you want following the parameters in your previous version of Vegas. The video format CineForm HD Codec V2.1 will be available under the AVI render type.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2009, 06:13 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 119
I would like to do the same, but the Cineform codec does not show up in templates OR custom in Vegas 9.0a.

I do still have Vegas 8.0c installed (running right now, in fact) and the Cineform codec shows up both in templates and the custom windows, for pre-renders and final renders.

Does anyone actually have the Cineform codec showing in 9.0a?
__________________
Mark Holmes
www.daisy3pictures.com
Mark Holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2009, 06:24 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Holmes View Post
Does anyone actually have the Cineform codec showing in 9.0a?
I just checked and I have CineForm HD Codec V3.3.0 on my machine (V8.0c & V9.0a Pro).
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network