Changing time code number at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 8th, 2009, 10:14 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Posts: 355
Changing time code number

I used to be able to see a small yellow window next to the cursor head in which I could change my timecode numbers. I can't see this anymore in V 9. I want to change my timecode start number from 00:00:00:00 to 01:00:00:00. I am using the Sony Video Output FX Timecode. Can someone please tell me how to change the start number?
EDIT: I found the place! I've been trying to locate this for the past two days. Now that I've posted the question I try one more olace and there it is. This happens a lot to me.
__________________
Paul
Paul Fierlinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2009, 03:49 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Glad you found it.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2009, 04:04 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Posts: 355
In case someone down the line fishes out this thread searching for the same answer, it's RMB on the small panel with the timecode readout>Time Format>Set Time at cursor (all the way at the bottom of the menu).
__________________
Paul
Paul Fierlinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2009, 05:04 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Where on earth are you talking about? I just change my ruler to start my timecode where I want, but I tried to find this out of curiosity.

Can you post a screen shot?
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2009, 06:45 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Posts: 355
sorry, I don't know how to post a screen print on this forum. It's a simple location. It's that detachable panel, called Time Display that is usually situated at the very top left of the timeline. You can actually remove it from the timeline panel and place it wherever you want. All it shows is the current time code in large numbers, at the position of your cursor. If you right click on it you'll find the drop down menu I described.
__________________
Paul
Paul Fierlinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2009, 06:48 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Fierlinger View Post
sorry, I don't know how to post a screen print on this forum. It's a simple location. It's that detachable panel, called Time Display that is usually situated at the very top left of the timeline. You can actually remove it from the timeline panel and place it wherever you want. All it shows is the current time code in large numbers, at the position of your cursor. If you right click on it you'll find the drop down menu I described.
EDIT:, Actually I now found out that you can RMB on top of the ruler and get the same menu -- simpler.
__________________
Paul
Paul Fierlinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2009, 07:25 AM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yeah, I always just right-click the timeline area to pull up the menu where you can select the option to change the starting timecode. However, I've never found a need to change the starting timecode. And, in-fact, it can make some scripts misbehave. For some of my scripts, I actually have to reset the beginning of the timeline back to zero via scripting, run the script function, and then reset it back to where you had it. Invisible for you - but a pain of a workaround for me.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2009, 12:00 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Posts: 355
This is the second time I've been asked to change it from all zeros to starting at 1 hour. In both cases it was sound related. I think musicians and filmout (Dolby) people are setup that way.
__________________
Paul
Paul Fierlinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2009, 12:31 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Broadcast is set up that way. You need bars, tone, slate, leader, and program starts at 1:00:00:00. Gotta have pre-roll!
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network