Vegas 9.0a keeps crashing - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 12th, 2009, 11:30 AM   #16
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Boruch View Post
Mike,
Is that Dynamic RAM used also during regular rendering???
I don't think it is but, to be honest, I can't remember.
I vaguely recall having to set it to 0 to complete a few renders but that was back in the Vegas 5 or 6 days.

BTW, the 512/1024 numbers I mentioned earlier came from a guy on the Cow Vegas forum and here's his post.

I have been doing test HD renders (DNxHD codec) of a fairly complex 30 min. project (many layers, many effects). This is on an i950, 8gb ram, Vegas92-64bit.

I seem to have found an odd relationship between the Dynamic Ram setting and the render success. When I set the Dynamic Ram to "0" or a very low setting, the render process crashes, fairly early in the process.

When I set the Dynamic Ram very high (2048), it crashes late in the process.

When I set the Dynamic Ram at 512 or 1024, the HD render completes.

I realize that there may be other factors involved and that these results are not necessarily related to the Dynamic Ram setting. But, I mention it for those who have had problems rendering in HD with 9a. Rather than logically setting the Dynamic Ram to a very low number, try some higher settings (but not too high---depending on your system).
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2009, 11:43 AM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 421
Sh..
I just bought an upgrade to 32bit Vegas 9.0
What would be soulution; what system configuration works for you Perrone?
Marius Boruch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2009, 11:55 AM   #18
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Boruch View Post
Sh..
I just bought an upgrade to 32bit Vegas 9.0
What would be soulution; what system configuration works for you Perrone?
The upgrade to Vegas 9 includes both the 32 and 64bit. The same license works for both. I am running both.

When I got my new editing machine in July, I bought the fastest machine I could afford. I then promptly wiped the hard drive and did a clean install of Windows7. Bare.

I installed only Vegas 9 32 and 64 bit, DVDA 5, my codecs, and my conversion programs. I think Internet Explorer comes even in the bare install, because it's there. Other than that, I have nothing on it.

My laptop is running Xp64bit and running Vegas 8.0/8.1/9.0 32 and 64 bit. It's got the same conversion programs, firefox, and some other programs on it. But I run it LEAN. It's also got 4GB or RAM. I'd like 8 but can't afford to do it.

I think one of the things that I don't do that seems to cause people a lot of stress, is that I don't edit long GOP on my timeline. I make new masters before I start cutting my video unless I am doing something extremely simplistic. I prefer to use 10-bit codecs anyway, so that's what I do. And I rarely have any problems at all. I did have an issue this year where one of my machines choked when I was rendering a long 1080p project with complex titles, .mov masters, and other stuff. It ran out of memory. You could just see it happen.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2009, 12:42 PM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 421
how did you get windows 7?
Marius Boruch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2009, 12:49 PM   #20
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Boruch View Post
how did you get windows 7?
Through my enterprise agreement. We spend several million dollars a year with Microsoft. :) The commercial version should be shipping in a couple weeks.
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 05:16 AM   #21
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hilversum, Holland
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Boruch View Post
I went thru Vegas 7,8 and now bought upgrade to 9 and real problems started. It crashes my system saying " system is low in memory" (Q9450 and 4GB of RAM). I reached the point that it crashes even when I reder SD projects! System is clean - no unnecessary software there - it is clear that it is ver. 9 that is causing the problem. What is going on!
Marius,

I (and many others) stumbled over this as well, it must be a bug in the memory management by Vegas. There is a workaround: Start a new project and nest the troublesome project inside it. Then it renders well (and even uses more memory than doing it directly). The only drawback is that the rendering time is much longer, I think about twice as long.

Lou
__________________
S/W: Sony Vegas Pro 9.0, Sony DVD Architect Pro 5.0, PC: Intel Core2 Duo CPU E4500 2.20GHz, 4GB, 2 HD 250GB, Camera: Canon HV20 PAL, WD-H43 Adapter, Røde VideoMic (Mono + Stereo)
Lou van Wijhe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 05:22 AM   #22
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hilversum, Holland
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Boruch View Post
I can't produce BluRay using either SonyAVC or Mainconcept AVC compressions.
I got this message:
File name: STREAM/00001.m2ts
Status: TSWrapper.dll::CTSWrapper::ProcThreadMain::Video buffer underflows. -

I use templates for Sony and same values for Mainconcept. It is possible to burn BD directly from Vegas timeline BUT I need to produce BD with menus.

It works OK when using mpeg2's; what is causing that error with mp4's; how to fix it? "
I filed a bug report and a sample project about this at Sony's. The confirmed they can reproduce it and that it is a bug. They are working on it but I don't know when a fix will be available.

You can use AVC if you do a recompression in DVDA. But that takes extra time and lowers the image quality.

Lou
__________________
S/W: Sony Vegas Pro 9.0, Sony DVD Architect Pro 5.0, PC: Intel Core2 Duo CPU E4500 2.20GHz, 4GB, 2 HD 250GB, Camera: Canon HV20 PAL, WD-H43 Adapter, Røde VideoMic (Mono + Stereo)
Lou van Wijhe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 11:38 AM   #23
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bristol, CT (Home of EPSN)
Posts: 1,182
The fact that a subclip renders fine, but takes twice as long, should be a clue as to what the problem is.
__________________
Paul Cascio
www.pictureframingschool.com
Paul Cascio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 05:15 PM   #24
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hilversum, Holland
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cascio View Post
The fact that a subclip renders fine, but takes twice as long, should be a clue as to what the problem is.
Well, what is it then?
__________________
S/W: Sony Vegas Pro 9.0, Sony DVD Architect Pro 5.0, PC: Intel Core2 Duo CPU E4500 2.20GHz, 4GB, 2 HD 250GB, Camera: Canon HV20 PAL, WD-H43 Adapter, Røde VideoMic (Mono + Stereo)
Lou van Wijhe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2009, 10:57 AM   #25
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
My Vegas 9a was fine until I installed the WAVE audio plugins. Now, once I have about 4 effects chained together it'll crash a lot.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:03 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network