Digital Juice and Vegas at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 21st, 2004, 09:40 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
Digital Juice and Vegas

okies, i jsut got a sample disc from Digital juice which has some nice clips as well as lower thirds and transitions.. now these are set up as alpha clips in MOV format, but when i import these to Vegas, the onlyhway i can get them to work is if i composite them using a displacement map...
Now basically, im runnin parent child cooomposite mode.. and the "grey" areas (which are supposed to be transparent..) are actaully grey.. now one way around this is to chroma key the grey... bu this doesnt work that well..

err.. to explain this ill be here all night... umm.. ok hows this...

has anyone here used transparent video within vgas? if so, how did u do it??

Id like to use overlays and transition pieces from Digital Juice (like the ones u see in Home Improvement) but wouldnt have the faintest in aheiving this with Vegas,,, a

Any assistance is greatly apreciated!!!!!
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2004, 10:18 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
After adding the clip to the timeline, right-click it and choose Properties. Is the proper alpha channel option chosen? If not, choose it and see if it then works properly.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2004, 12:23 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
ive tried all... nothing like that works.. :(
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2004, 08:07 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
anyone found a solution??
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2004, 12:38 PM   #5
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I don't have any of those files to play with. If it has alpha channel, Vegas *should* be able to see it.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2004, 04:37 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
yup they do... apparently.. and the closest thing i can come to seeing it is to run it as a composite with displacement map fiiles OR as a chromakeyed piece
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2004, 11:03 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
spoke to the juice people, and they say that we should run a chromakey on the files.. BUT these must be converted first.. strange..
i still need more info.. not too impressed until i can utilise these..
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2005, 01:12 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 755
Must Do This

Render your file with Digital Juice's Juicer as a AVI, Import that file into vegas, add it to the timeline, right click it and select properties, then select the media tab and select alpha channel - Straight unmatted.

You should now have just the animation with no background.

Jon
Jon Omiatek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2005, 01:59 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Texas City, TX
Posts: 39
DJ used to have a support forum, but it's been down forever. Not sure why. I have some instructions from there (at home, of course) that I will post up later tonight on how to do this with Vegas. If memory serves, you do have to run files through their Juicer app.
David McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2005, 02:57 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 755
If you don't run it through the juicer you will have a MOV file which doesn't work well with vegas. At least I can't get it to work with vegas, I have the newest quicktime pro installed as well.

Jon
Jon Omiatek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2005, 03:12 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
well the juicer doesnt work the way i want it to, expecially considering that the juicr movs i have are from dealer demos... all i want is an uncompressed avi with transperancy..

I tried rerendering from within qt rpo7 and that doesnt work either..
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2005, 08:59 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Texas City, TX
Posts: 39
Here are a couple of posts that originally came from their support forums (which are currently down) I take no responsibility for this info - it is just something I copied for later use, and I still haven't used it...





First... render your animations with these settings:
720x480
29.97 fps
Lower Fields First
AVI - Full Frames (Uncompressed)
Alpha Embedded

(the above refers to using the Jucier software)


Procedure to apply a ETK2 transitional wipe with Sonic Foundry's Vegas Video:

1) Stack the layers with the wipe on layer 1
2) Click the "up" arrow to make a compositiy child of the 2nd layer
3) Click the Mask FX button to open the dialog box
4) Select Luniance as the type

My alphas don't seem to work when imported. The appear totally black

The alpha needs to be keyed out. You can do this using the following steps:

1) Import the alpha into the timeline.
2) Right click on the alpha layer.
3) Select the Media tab.
4) From the bottom drop-down menu, select the Straight Unmatted alpha setting.
5) Click OK.

Note: Make sure your alpha element is on a layer that is above your video layer in the time line (example, video on layer 2 and lower third on layer 1).
David McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2005, 09:24 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lima, OH
Posts: 55
I use .mov files from digital juice in Vegas 5 all the time. Try this:

1) Open the .mov file on the timeline
2) Click on event pan/crop, right click and click "match output aspect" then close the event pan/crop box.
3) Right click on the clip itself, choose "properties" then click the "Media" tab. Go down to the last one where it says Alpha channel and choose "Straight (unmatted)"

Always works for me!
Hope that helps.

Edit: now that I am reading basically what David said in the post above.. that should work!
Aaron Ferguson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2005, 07:32 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: World Wide Web
Posts: 26
Whats happens in
http://img394.imageshack.us/img394/7...titled24gi.jpg
__________________
Вы хочите фильмов, их есть у меня
Newdjeen Klime is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network