Error Bug in DVDA with I Markers at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 25th, 2009, 06:04 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: OC and LA
Posts: 56
Error Bug in DVDA with I Markers

This is happened to me on a few occasions.

1.Render to DVDA with I Markers Checked
2. When in DVDA the MPEG2 file does not have IMarkers to make scene selections
3. If I re-render, its ok...
4. Is there a way to make I markers in DVDA without any additional rendering.

Help me....

Thomas
Attached Thumbnails
Error Bug in DVDA with I Markers-dvda-error.jpg  
__________________
Canon DSLR's, C100, C300. FCPX, Sony Vegas Pro. Assorted Nikon, Canon, Zeiss lens.
Thomas Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2009, 08:02 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
I'm confused. Are you rendering in DVDA OR Vegas?
I've never had an issue in either (99.999% of the time I render in Vegas and bring into DVDA) with scene selection menus. I have never had to check or uncheck I frames.
When you render in Vegas, the render menu gives you certain options and I frames is one of them but I have never and I mean never touched that. No reason too.

A bit more information as to what program you're rendering in and what is actually on the render menu.
__________________
What do I know? I'm just a video-O-grafer.
Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2009, 10:35 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: OC and LA
Posts: 56
Hey Don,

I am using Sony Vegas 7 Pro and I render in Vegas. Then open the MPEG2 in DVDA 4. This only happens one in 10 times. It's very annoying when this does happen.

I've done a fair amount of research on seveal other boards regarding this matter. And several persons have suggested to make sure my I markers are checked...

T
__________________
Canon DSLR's, C100, C300. FCPX, Sony Vegas Pro. Assorted Nikon, Canon, Zeiss lens.
Thomas Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2009, 05:49 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
yes the I frame button needs to be checked but I don't think that's the cause of the problem.

In Vegas you need to set the markers where you want them before rendering, then render to MPG and check the box on the render menu "include markers" or something like that. It on the first page when you open the menu 'render as'. When you goto MPG it should be there on the bottom. If that'ss not check the markers will not be there.
When you insert the scene menu in DVDA simply decide how many menu pages you want/need based on the number of chapters you have and that should be it.
I've been using Vegas/DVDA since early version 2 and IIRC that's the way it's always been.
__________________
What do I know? I'm just a video-O-grafer.
Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2009, 06:06 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Thomas, when the markers don't automatically load, have you tried pressing the Load Markers button?
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2009, 07:26 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: OC and LA
Posts: 56
Mike is the "Load Markers Button" In DVDA?

TR
__________________
Canon DSLR's, C100, C300. FCPX, Sony Vegas Pro. Assorted Nikon, Canon, Zeiss lens.
Thomas Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2009, 07:27 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: OC and LA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Bloom View Post
yes the I frame button needs to be checked but I don't think that's the cause of the problem.

In Vegas you need to set the markers where you want them before rendering, then render to MPG and check the box on the render menu "include markers" or something like that. It on the first page when you open the menu 'render as'. When you goto MPG it should be there on the bottom. If that'ss not check the markers will not be there.
When you insert the scene menu in DVDA simply decide how many menu pages you want/need based on the number of chapters you have and that should be it.
I've been using Vegas/DVDA since early version 2 and IIRC that's the way it's always been.
Don, This is exactly what I've been doing since Version 3 as well. Thanks~ TR
__________________
Canon DSLR's, C100, C300. FCPX, Sony Vegas Pro. Assorted Nikon, Canon, Zeiss lens.
Thomas Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2009, 08:13 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Roberts View Post
Mike is the "Load Markers Button" In DVDA?
Yes it is.
It's down in the timeline area and should be just above the Timecode display window.

There's also a free script on the VASST site called DVDA chapter from Vegas marker that I've used periodically when I run into situations like yours.
It generates an *.sfl file from Vegas timeline markers, which can then be imported into DVDA as chapter points.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:28 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network