Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 106 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 16th, 2005, 08:27 AM   #1576
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Either of those should work fine. As others suggested, there are alternatives (and mine DOES get quite hot). The external drive should be fine. Make sure you've figured out the delivery method. For example, you may need to take a VHS recorder with you also and use the pass-thru on your camera to get them something they can play.

Yes, I wrote the code in Excalibur.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old May 16th, 2005, 08:39 AM   #1577
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Steve, I'm sorry but I have not yet. I've also lost the e-mails you sent. I still have the files that were IN the e-mails but not your e-mail address. Just send me a simple e-mail so I can get your address back. I still plan to look at it real soon.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old May 16th, 2005, 03:23 PM   #1578
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Print To Tape Won't Work

When I try to print to tape from the timeline (prior to rendering) the command box to print to tape is shaded, preventing me from clicking. I get the option to select the color bars/tone lead in, but when I click next, the whole box is shaded. How may I fix this?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Old May 16th, 2005, 03:37 PM   #1579
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
I Upgraded

I got the full Vegas 6.0 and DVD Architect 3.0 for $199.99 (returning customer appreciation thing, I guess). I bought it directly from Sony.

BUT BEWARE: Make sure your current computer configuration can handle the way Sony has version 6.0 use the CPU. Apparently, you get faster renders (I can vouch for that) but it puts such a hurting on the CPU that it causes it to overheat and renders freeze causing you to have to start all over again. Keep that in mind and check out our threads on this. The software pushes the CPU to its limit trying to give you th ebest possible performance but make sure your CPU can handle the extra load.

This is pretty much what I've been told.
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.

Last edited by Hugh DiMauro; May 16th, 2005 at 03:38 PM. Reason: punctuation
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Old May 16th, 2005, 03:39 PM   #1580
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Did you select the proper output device in the preferences?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old May 16th, 2005, 03:39 PM   #1581
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Yes. OHCI Compliant (DV)
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline  
Old May 16th, 2005, 04:00 PM   #1582
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Dear Sam,

I have a Sony Vaio RA-910G, (3.4ghz) with Windows Media Center Edition (2004). Vegas 4.0 and Vegas 6.0 work well with this setup.

Windows Media Center Edition 2004 was based on Windows XP Professional and in Microsoft's words, the most complete version of Windows.

However, I have been told, by Sony Technicians, that Windows Media Center Edition 2005 is based on Windows XP Home edition. They also said for that reason, they do not recommend upgrading to Windows Media Center Edition 2005 from 2004.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline  
Old May 16th, 2005, 07:23 PM   #1583
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Sieben
Check my site (URL below). I can recommend the short movie BitterSweet, which has been edited heavily with Vegas including reframing, color correction and title effects.
Hello,Peter!!!
Grate picture,grate vision of your movie BitterSweet! Would you tell me what is the camera you use there, what filters/fx you use in Vegas? I tried with so many combinations and settings, but the result is so far away from the look like in your film. Please for your reply, help, examples and suggestions!
Plamen Petrov is offline  
Old May 16th, 2005, 07:33 PM   #1584
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 574
Yeah but, they're going to be "Gourmet" hotdogs and I'll be wearing a thong!
That should attract a huge clientele!!!

RB
__________________
"The future ain't what it used to be." Yogi Berra.
www.rbravo.com
Rick Bravo is offline  
Old May 16th, 2005, 07:37 PM   #1585
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,727
Make sure the camera is on "camera" not VCR.

Aaron
__________________
My Website
Meat Free Media
Aaron Koolen is offline  
Old May 17th, 2005, 12:59 AM   #1586
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 345
The camera used was the Panasonic DVX100 (PAL version), used in the 25P mode with the cinegamma settings activated.
The footage was edited straight in Vegas, using the Color Correction tool and a bit of Contrast/Brightness tweaking. Depending on the part of the movie (flashback, present and afterlife) I've color corrected differently:
- flashback: desaturated, to make the colors almost disappeared (to give the old-memories feeling like finding pictures on the attic with dust on it);
- present: a very-very little desaturation (the life of the man lost a bit of color due to the death of his wife),
- afterlife: added yellow and a bit of red colors (the coule experience eternal sunshine and hapiness now they are together again).

I've just been experimenting with the color correction, and am not an expert at all. Vegas allows you to do that, as you see.
__________________
Peter / Orphic Film
www.orphicfilm.nl and www.myspace.com/orphicfilm
Peter Sieben is offline  
Old May 17th, 2005, 01:37 AM   #1587
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,727
Maybe I'm missing something, but how can looking at a finished product tell you if an NLE is any good?

You basically have cuts, fades and maybe some colour correction. Almost any product can do those.

Using it is the way to work out if you want to switch.

Aaron
__________________
My Website
Meat Free Media
Aaron Koolen is offline  
Old May 17th, 2005, 01:50 AM   #1588
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,727
How do you manage colour correction and multiple clips?

I've just finished another project - this time for our entry in the 48hour film project and had the same issue that I've always had, so thought this time I'd ask for some help.

When I got to the colour correction phase, I often have to colour correct/adjust various scenes and shots so they look how I want. The problem comes when you want to do the same changes to a group of clips - different changes to others, and none to some. How do you arrange your clips, or edit them, in order to make this flow better? Do you prefer multiple tracks and then each set of clips that will have the same FX applied go on the same track? Do you apply "Media FX" and duplicate?

Media FX is good, but if the clip contains lots of scenes (Not broken up) then you can get into trouble.

Just after some ideas on your workflows to make this easier next time.

Cheers
Aaron
__________________
My Website
Meat Free Media
Aaron Koolen is offline  
Old May 17th, 2005, 01:55 AM   #1589
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
Vegas 5 stalls for quite awhile - anime video

Hello,

PC Spec: Athlon 1.2GHz and 512mb ram.
OS: XP Pro

I did not have any problems editing .AVI before. But suddenly Vegas 5 stalls when I try to edit an .AVI anime (Japanese animation) video.
The size of the video clip is around 180mb.

I import the video clip and the building clips for the import takes <b>extremely long!</b> (stalls at 0%)

Is it because it is an animation video clip? Importing digital video to the media pool never took this long. Any solutions? TIA.
Kevin Kwak is offline  
Old May 17th, 2005, 01:57 AM   #1590
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 166
If you are apply the FX to grouping that are not related to the orginal media clips, then your track approach is a good one.

If you want to apply them to, let's say. all the events that orginated with the same media, then Apply Effects in Excalibur will make things a lot easier.

Gary
Gary Kleiner is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network