Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 115 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 30th, 2005, 09:19 PM   #1711
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Vegas doesn't "read" AC3 audio. You'll need to use some other program to convert the audio back to WAV.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 2nd, 2005, 05:06 AM   #1712
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ruhrgebiet, Germany
Posts: 42
Gottcha!

It was my PCI IDE Controller, that is probably dying on me right now...

It's the Silicon Image 6080... I am looking into buying a Promise Controller now...

Cu, Matthias
__________________
www.mattzi.de
Mathiu Zimmermann is offline  
Old June 2nd, 2005, 01:40 PM   #1713
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hillsborough, NC
Posts: 409
You're welcome!

Good luck.

Dennis
Dennis Vogel is offline  
Old June 2nd, 2005, 01:52 PM   #1714
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hillsborough, NC
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Ockenfels
In drop frame video, Every frame :00 & :01 are dropped for each minute change except for minutes with 0ís (00:, 10:, 20:, 30:, 40: & 50:)
My understanding of drop frame is that it is frame numbers that are dropped to stay in sync NOT actual frames. Here's one reference: http://teched.vt.edu/gcc/HTML/Virtua...reTimecode.pdf.

Good luck.

Dennis
Dennis Vogel is offline  
Old June 2nd, 2005, 01:55 PM   #1715
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hillsborough, NC
Posts: 409
Are you saying this cam does not use the standard Firewire drivers built into Windows? Virtually every other cam on the market uses these drivers. What is it about the FX1 that requires special Firewire drivers?

Good luck.

Dennis
Dennis Vogel is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2005, 04:36 AM   #1716
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The firewire part is not the problem. The interface to the application seems
to be the issue. The driver needing to be installed is the DVCR driver.

My guess would be that the DVCR drivers understands MPEG-2 (ie HDV!!),
whereas the normal DV driver (from Microsoft and others) only understands
plain DV (DCT based compression, other than MPEG-2).

Such incompatabilities are to be expected with such "new" equipment. What
really is going on is probably only answerable by the folk at Sony & Microsoft.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2005, 01:20 PM   #1717
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 186
Need Advise for DVI Preview Freezes

The nested projects and DVI previewing are amazing features that led me to upgrade to 6, but I am having a little problem with regular freezing while using the DVI preview window. I wrote the Sony (Sonic Foundry) engineers about the problem, but (so far) they're still working on it. You guys have been extremely helpful in the past, and I though someone might know what's causing this.

System:
P4 2.8 GHz 800 FSB
1 Gb RAM
4 RAID Array Drives (1 RAID 0 & 1 RAID 1)
Matrox P750 Dual DVI 8X Video Card
2 DVI Monitors
other incidental stuff...

Thanks,
Brad
Brad Higerd is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2005, 03:45 PM   #1718
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario, CA
Posts: 19
I noticed slight jerkiness (but not freezes) during 2nd monitor full screen preview. I guess that is because all frames are recompressed, and CPU is getting overloaded.
Your system specs are aprox. as mine except I overclocked 2.8GHz to 3.07GHz.
Check processes that are running for CPU usage during preview process, might give you a hint.
Andriy Zolotoiy is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2005, 04:48 PM   #1719
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ruhrgebiet, Germany
Posts: 42
Using the "Windows secondary monitor"?? - A Preview without Firewire

I have a dream!

I dream of connecting my SVHS PC output to my TV watching the Vegas Preview fly by...

If I read it correctly in the manual and online help, there should be a way to select the "Windows secondary monitor" as preview device. Actually I have selected it as preview device, it just does not preview.

Now as I searched the forum I was only able to find fellow believers working with firewire decks/cameras and converters. My question: What is it with the secondary monitor option in Vegas?

Thank you very much!

Matthias

PS: My TV shows up in the Windows graphics tab as secondary monitor, it is also recognized on pushing "identify displays", only the "details" area shows a "Device unavailable" message..
__________________
www.mattzi.de
Mathiu Zimmermann is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2005, 08:41 PM   #1720
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 408
MSSQL$SONY_MEDIAMGR message

When I open Vegas 6, I get an error message that says MSSQL$SONY_MEDIAMGR service does not exist. The media manager then does not work. Does anyone know what I can do to fix this?
Stephen Sobel is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2005, 09:02 PM   #1721
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 277
The same happened to me. I can tell you that it happened after I installed the trial of Adobe After Effects and went away after I uninstalled it. I feel that there is a conflict issue.

I also had a similar problem with media manager that had other weird symptoms. An uninstall/reinstall was needed.

It happens with V6.

Do not worry.
DJ Kinney is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2005, 09:38 PM   #1722
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Try the tips listed here:
http://www.sonymediasoftware.com/for...ssageID=389571
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 3rd, 2005, 10:20 PM   #1723
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 277
Best Way to Crush Blacks?

I had been using the "levels" to crush the blacks, but I recently realized that it kills SO much detail and leaves everything muddy. The effect (minus loss of detail) was really good, though. It was really approaching a filmic level composition.

So what is the best way to do this in vegas?

Thanks,

DJ
DJ Kinney is offline  
Old June 4th, 2005, 02:32 AM   #1724
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
use the colour curves :)
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old June 4th, 2005, 04:54 AM   #1725
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
The problem is because of impossibility of uninstalling or reinstalling Vegas trial. I had the same problem and deleted it manualy, now I use Vegas 5.0d and I see that there are many options remained from v6.0b...
Plamen Petrov is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network