Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 121 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 9th, 2005, 08:29 PM   #1801
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 62
Hi Neil,

Sounds like you are frustrated! Here's a couple of things to think about or try...

Most TV sets (and monitors) will overscan the TV signal they display. The 5% or so you mention is reasonable. Fancy (professional) monitors have an underscan switch which allows seeing the entire frame. I'm not sure if your monitor has this or not.

Also, its not clear if you've tried this, but right-click on the Preview Window and select "Simulate Device Aspect Ratio." This may help solve the "squished" picture.

Hope this helps....

Cheers,
-Matt
__________________
Matt Ockenfels

a pixel a day keeps boredom at bay
Matt Ockenfels is offline  
Old June 9th, 2005, 09:22 PM   #1802
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
thanks Edward
Vince Debart is offline  
Old June 10th, 2005, 12:27 AM   #1803
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 277
That's the most concise thread of all time. :-)
DJ Kinney is offline  
Old June 10th, 2005, 08:52 AM   #1804
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Would have been shorter but the forum software requires a minimum of 10 characters. My first attempt was "Yes." :-)
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 10th, 2005, 12:43 PM   #1805
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: PAL land
Posts: 87
problem: no audio while capturing.

While I'm capturing, I only get a video preview but no audio. Is there some option I should be selecting to hear the audio during capture? Or is this normal in Vegas?


EDIT: oops, I found it... it was just in the capture window options.
__________________
J.
Jan van den Hemel is offline  
Old June 11th, 2005, 02:34 PM   #1806
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
Jacket Picture creation in DVDA2

Anyone using this, how is it? Is this for producing the whole insert or just exporting stills to another software?

Thanks
Vince
Vince Debart is offline  
Old June 11th, 2005, 02:36 PM   #1807
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
sorry that should be DVDA3

sorry that should be DVD3A not 2
Vince Debart is offline  
Old June 11th, 2005, 10:21 PM   #1808
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It's for specifying an image that should be displayed when the playback of the DVD is stopped. Not all DVD players support Jackets. Others require that it be turned ON in the menus. It has nothing to do with exporting images or creating inserts.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 12th, 2005, 12:13 AM   #1809
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 199
Vegas 5: Codec Reassurance

Hi. This is a really stupid question, but I just wanted to make sure of something. I think I'm using the default Sony DV codec but I'm not sure. I have the option "not use third party codecs" on, and I have the "use Microsoft codec" off. According to the manual and the helpfile, this should ensure that I'm using only the Sony DV codec right?

The only reason I ask, is that when I click on a file in the media pool, the properties in the taskbar only list "DV" as the type of codec used. This means Sony DV, right?

Thanks.
Robert Kirkpatrick is offline  
Old June 12th, 2005, 05:06 AM   #1810
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Do you mean you want to change the pitch over time? Through something
like key framing or external automation? Which version of Vegas? I don't
have Vegas with me at the moment so I can't check the first option for you.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 12th, 2005, 06:26 AM   #1811
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
As long as "not use third party codecs" is on and "use Microsoft codec" is off then you are using the Sony codec.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 12th, 2005, 07:07 AM   #1812
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
What kind of "breakup". Does this happen with when the "movie" inside the
button is repeating back to the beginning?

p.s. I've renamed your thread. Please use descriptive titles. A title like
"Dvda2 ?" does not tell anybody what your question is. A lot of people will
simply not read such a thread for that reason alone.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 12th, 2005, 07:29 AM   #1813
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Also keep in mind that by default the preview screen in Vegas will display in
square pixels. Make sure you select "emulate device aspect ratio", it should
look normal.

As Matt explained, any consumer TV will chop of a bit of the sides and top
and bottom. That is normal.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 12th, 2005, 07:43 AM   #1814
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
Thanks for the thread tip...The video starts ok then about 30 sec in the brake up starts. in this project I have to buttons they both have the break up. its like a flash or a jump cut and some of the other break up has lines through it. the cut of music is about 4 min. long is there a default on the amount of time the video plays or is it the same amount of time as the cut of music

Thanks

Vince
Vince Debart is offline  
Old June 12th, 2005, 07:47 AM   #1815
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
thanks Edward
Vince Debart is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network