Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 129 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 24th, 2005, 11:50 AM   #1921
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 187
But how do i replace them?
overwrtiting them wont owrk since te offline will be in avi and the real footage will be m2t
Miguel Lopez is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 12:01 PM   #1922
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
There's always the right-click - replace option in the media pool but the easiest option would probably be to use Gear Shift by Spot.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is online now  
Old June 24th, 2005, 12:12 PM   #1923
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New Iberia, LA
Posts: 229
Yes I realize that lol....its the fact that it does Differance sort of reverse what I expected it to. It kind of left the subject almost the same color, and just blacked out the background...but that was due to the subject having some of the same colors as the background.

It actually does work the way I said - Create a Differance composite, render, black and white then threshold - then set that track as a mask on the original footage...I just wasn't using enough of a color contrasting background in comparision to my subject. With that considered...I think my results were quite good...better than chroma key. I recommend people who are chroma keying and getting that infamous "halo" try it out. I noticed where their is even slight color contrast between the subject and background I get an amazingly clean and sharp line around the subject.
Matt Champagne is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 12:40 PM   #1924
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 187
Thanks. And what is gear shift and where do i get it?
Miguel Lopez is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 01:02 PM   #1925
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
http://www.vasst.com/search.aspx?text=gearshift
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is online now  
Old June 24th, 2005, 04:03 PM   #1926
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 382
Change to a 1.0 pixel aspect and render out at 864x480. You'll get what you want.


/*
I always do 720*1.2 rather than the full pixel aspect (1.2xxxx or something) - 1) it looks right, and 2) it's a better number (evenly divisible by 16) when putting the source file into an mpeg2 encoder) - 880 (next even divisible #) looks wider than it should at a 1:1 pixel aspect.

$.02
*/
__________________
PAL shooter in NTSC territory
Patrick Jenkins is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 04:04 PM   #1927
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 382
Audio tracks.. probably dead simple answer..

but I can't figure it out.


If you've got audio in just the left channel (right channel being empty), how can you clone it to be in both?

(mono shotgun)
__________________
PAL shooter in NTSC territory
Patrick Jenkins is offline  
Old June 24th, 2005, 04:11 PM   #1928
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Right-click - Channels - Pick the appropriate option.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is online now  
Old June 24th, 2005, 04:14 PM   #1929
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 382
Brilliant, thanks!

That was dead simple.. I was trying to copy/paste everything in the audio editor (sloow).
__________________
PAL shooter in NTSC territory
Patrick Jenkins is offline  
Old June 25th, 2005, 09:16 AM   #1930
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dunedin, Florida
Posts: 70
Thanks, Edward. I'll keep experimenting with the Insert Time.
Tony Rockliff is offline  
Old June 25th, 2005, 10:46 AM   #1931
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 126
Here's a shot in the dark about your being unable to make the fade tool available. If you've dropped the gain to less than 100% (pulling down the line from the top of the clip), then keep in mind the cursor won't turn into the fade tool when it is at the upper corner of the end of the clip, but at where the line you pulled down meets the end of the clip.
__________________
Brian Kennedy
Brian Kennedy is offline  
Old June 25th, 2005, 12:04 PM   #1932
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,137
Problem with my new PLEXTOR PX-716A

I installed a new Plextor burner this morning. Every thing was going well. No problem rendering, No problem prepareing, no problem burning. I played it back on my computer, great. I go to play it on my Panasonic deck. Nothing. It says check disk for dirt or scractes. I try three different dvd brands, DVD+R Maxell, Verbatim, HP. All play on the PC but not the deck. Oh, before I installed the Plextor I made three dvd copies on my old burner. They play perfect on both PC and deck. Any ideas? Bob
Bob Safay is offline  
Old June 25th, 2005, 07:02 PM   #1933
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dunedin, Florida
Posts: 70
Thanks Brian, I'm suspecting that when it's happened it's been either what you or Edward suggest or both. I'll check it out next time it happens.
Tony Rockliff is offline  
Old June 25th, 2005, 07:26 PM   #1934
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 196
If it makes you feel any better I've had the same thing happen when trying to insert time. Usually it works for me on the second or third try. Don't know why it happens though.
Dan Measel is offline  
Old June 25th, 2005, 07:34 PM   #1935
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 196
Need help rendering video for the internet

A friend and I are trying to put a 17 second clip on a website so that people can click a link and watch the video. I've never rendered anything except full size and I'm having trouble figuring out how to render a clip that is smaller in size so that people can dowload it quickly. Do you just reduce the frame size under the render options or are there other settings to change? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Dan Measel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network