Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 46 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 21st, 2005, 07:10 PM   #676
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Found Transition

Never mind

Found a great Bouncing Ball Transition at:

http://mikecrash.wz.cz/
Peter Battaglia is offline  
Old February 21st, 2005, 08:07 PM   #677
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Forgot about that one. I was thinking maybe Adorage but nothing in that package was really coming to mind.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 22nd, 2005, 04:32 AM   #678
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
not really zero.. more like anythign between 2 to 10ms..

to get the most out of ASIO, u realy do have to set a buffer within Vegas, not only that, but run a DX diagnostic and adjstu yoru settings as required..

im using an audigy a have a latency of about 2ms, mind you im using a virtual midi cable triggering my sequencer (Sonar) which in turn is controlling my synths..
so if i can get it this tight with all this gear while running Vegas as the master im sure with some tweaking u cna too :)
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old February 22nd, 2005, 09:46 AM   #679
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
I have an Audigy too. What is the procedure for this tweaking, and do I have to use additional software besides Vegas 5?
Emre Safak is offline  
Old February 22nd, 2005, 07:26 PM   #680
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
just make sure u run the latest drivers from creative, make sure ASIO is selected and then open up the audio properties. you will be given a small box with a 3 digit number in tehre. thats your latency setting.
put this to 10ms
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old February 22nd, 2005, 08:12 PM   #681
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Delivering HD on DVD/Frameserving

Part One of a comprehensive frameserving tutorial from Mark Dileo & VASST is available. Hope you find it of use. It's on how to get HD onto a DVD now.
Part II will be available later this week. http://www.sundancemediagroup.com/ar...frameserve.htm
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old February 22nd, 2005, 09:02 PM   #682
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Correct. Cineform (you want to use the version found on the Sony site) will create the DI that Vegas likes to use.
You don't have to use Cineform, you can use DVHS capture (free) but then you're editing M2T files and that's very painful.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old February 23rd, 2005, 10:19 AM   #683
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 201
Cookie Cutters and transparency?

Is that even possible?

I'm successfully tracking a part of one source as it moves across it's frame using the cookie and keyframes and my idea is to transition this across another un-effected source.

The problem is I don't see any background transparency option. The only option is to give it color which is black by default. That works but it darkens the other stream a bit more than I'd like.

Do I need to reorder my clips or perhaps add some other FX in to accomplish this?

Thanks,
Kevin
Kevin Kimmell is offline  
Old February 23rd, 2005, 10:51 AM   #684
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If you have video on tracks 1 and 2 and apply a cookie cutter to track 1, track 2 will automatically appear in what you are calling the "black" area. No need to do anything else.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 23rd, 2005, 12:20 PM   #685
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 201
In this case it's track 8 and 10 with track 9's composite level set to zero....

But now I see. I had to cut a chunk out and move it below the effected track.

Great. Thanks!

-Kevin

p.s. I'm definitely going add a credit for these forums in this DVD.
Kevin Kimmell is offline  
Old February 23rd, 2005, 09:34 PM   #686
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 100
I had terrible times with Vegas crashing when I first had Vegas 4.0. Turns out my hard drives were overheating. I added a fan and haven't crashed in over a year. (knock on wood).

Overheated hard drives can cause all sorts of trouble so make sure they are well ventilated.
__________________
Steve


pdx10, EOS10D
Steve Roffler is offline  
Old February 23rd, 2005, 09:56 PM   #687
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dunedin, Florida
Posts: 70
Me too. Now when capturing or rendering I always run a strong external fan over all my external drives.
Tony Rockliff is offline  
Old February 23rd, 2005, 10:24 PM   #688
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 100
I suggest you read an intro book such as:
The Little Digital Video Book by Michael Rubin.

This helped me a lot in such simple concepts as not moving my camera, not zooming all the time, covering a subject, and managing files. Also, simple editing suggestions are given. The quality of home movies can be greatly improved with just a little effort.

A sample of my first home video is here:

http://www.vanemery.com/~sroff/2004/satweb.wmv

It may give you some ideas.
__________________
Steve


pdx10, EOS10D
Steve Roffler is offline  
Old February 23rd, 2005, 10:39 PM   #689
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,727
My machine used to crash during some (about 20% of them) renders too, until I downclocked my CPU back to normal. Make sure you're not overclocking.

Also, 5 days of uptime on Windows is pushing it IMO.


Aaron
__________________
My Website
Meat Free Media
Aaron Koolen is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 12:00 AM   #690
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 56
Changing DVDA Chapter Graphic

Question, when I create chapter points in V5 and import them into DVDA I'd like to be able to change the actual graphic that is displayed. Can this be done in DVDA or is it easier to take a screen shot in V5 and import the graphic as a thumbnail?
Brian Burns is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network