Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 47 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 24th, 2005, 12:37 AM   #691
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 166
You can use any graphic file by browsing or dragging to Button Properties>Graphics>Thumbnail

If you are talking about a frame from the video that the button represents, just change the Start Time.

Gary
Gary Kleiner is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 05:32 AM   #692
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 56
Thanks. But I'm not looking at changing the start time so much as I am looking to change the graphic that is represented (but still starting at frame 1)
Brian Burns is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 06:23 AM   #693
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
you shoudl also check your temp storage capacity, preview ram settings too (i used to have mine on full and i got stack dump errors bascailly runnign out of memory... )

the longest render ive had though, was for black barred 4:3 footage, runnign colour corrections and colour curves and ive had the longest render be 27 hours.. for 2 hours worth of material..

im only runnign a P4 non HT 2.4, with 1gb ram..
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 07:13 AM   #694
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 235
HDV in Vegas 5.0 Trial Program

Hi all,

I've got the trial version of Vegas 5.0 (which is very nice I might add, i think i'll buy a copy) in which I want to do some really basic HDV editing with a FX1 which i'm borrowing this weekend for a test to see if i'll like the camera before i buy it.

Can I edit HDV with the Vegas 5 trial program & what plug ins do i need? Can you download the plug ins as a trial?
James Darren is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 07:18 AM   #695
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 850
Pick some cool music first, and the editing ideas will come.
Bob Costa is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 07:55 AM   #696
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston TX and New Orleans LA
Posts: 300
Why doesn't Vegas just capture it on its own??


thanks
Brent Marks is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 08:21 AM   #697
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If you change the timecode where Gary indicated, it WILL change the graphic to what is at that timecode but WILL NOT change where the chapter points to.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 09:07 AM   #698
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 393
I think Cineform.com has one for Vegas (Connect HD), but I do not know if it will work for the demo version of Vegas. U can ask David and the folks at Cineform to answer that question. Also, if my memory serves me right Vegas will not natively capture, but it will natively edit HDV content once imported into its media pool(though it is probably slow without the plug-in).
Dwight Flynn is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 09:18 AM   #699
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 235
<<<-- Originally posted by Dwight Flynn : Vegas will not natively capture, but it will natively edit HDV content once imported into its media pool(though it is probably slow without the plug-in). -->>>

i'm a bit confused... how do you capture the DV from the FX1 then?
James Darren is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 12:12 PM   #700
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 393
I thought the issue was the capture (and edit) of HDV, which I am be wrong about, but I believe Vegas does not capture (but can import if already on the hard drive). Now I know it works this way for the JVC HDV cam, though I am not certain about the FX1, but it may be the same.
Dwight Flynn is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 01:30 PM   #701
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indy
Posts: 160
Using Cineform's HDLink, you can digitize, then import into Vegas.
Sean M Lee is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 02:12 PM   #702
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Katoomba NSW Australia
Posts: 635
<<<-- Originally posted by Brent Marks : Why doesn't Vegas just capture it on its own??


thanks -->>>

An excellent question that I've been asking for a while... without any truly valid response.

It's a shame, because such a glaring oversight - considering the perception that Vegas IS also a Sony product, will not help the Vegas cause against any competing NLE that gives FX-1/Z1 users direct capture capabilities.

You can capture directly to Vegas if you set the cam to DV downconvert.... but why when HDV is what people bought the camera for?!!
Steve Crisdale is offline  
Old February 24th, 2005, 02:26 PM   #703
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indy
Posts: 160
I bet more is available after NAB...be patient grasshopper. : )
Sean M Lee is offline  
Old February 25th, 2005, 01:55 AM   #704
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Katoomba NSW Australia
Posts: 635
<<<-- Originally posted by Sean M Lee : I bet more is available after NAB...be patient grasshopper. : ) -->>>

Oh I can wait.... that's what I've had to do up until now, so a little more isn't going to destroy me :)

It's just a shame that as a Vegas user, I feel compelled to be honest enough when the question is asked "what NLE would you advise for use with the FX-1?", that I have to say "I use Vegas, but you will need to consider a 3rd party codec to capture from the cam".

You know a potential user of what could be the most elegant HDV solution available, may be lost to this one 'Achilles Heel'... And that isn't my loss, if they don't end up using Vegas, but it doesn't make me feel any better either...
Steve Crisdale is offline  
Old February 25th, 2005, 08:28 AM   #705
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Steve,

Being the first is nice, being accurate is better. Avid won't have their HDV capture active untill after NAB either. I use Avid, and I can wait. Don't worry about it.
Richard Alvarez is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network