Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 52 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 2nd, 2005, 08:04 AM   #766
Tourist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 2
dvd architect

ok i know this is all about vegas, but i am also using dvd arch to build my dvd's. i have had a major problem with trying to burn dvds. I get the dvd set up the way i want but when i burn the dvd its the the wring data on the disk. it's the old dvd that i burned a few weeks back? help help may be i just need a walk through on how to set up what i want to burn... thanks
Craig Forand is offline  
Old March 2nd, 2005, 10:55 AM   #767
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 241
Craig,
DVDA opens with your last project in the timeline.
Click on the video folder in the upper right part of the screen (where the video and audio sources are listed). Navigate to the video and audio files you want to insert.
Then, after they are in the timeline use preview to make sure they're correct.
Under make DVD, prepare the file to a folder...different from your old one.
Hit burn DVD.
Should work.
Re-naming each version of a project differently can help in the future.

Hope this helps.
Ken
Ken Plotin is offline  
Old March 2nd, 2005, 12:19 PM   #768
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Vegas/VASST contest

Gentlemen (and ladies) start your NLE's! The VASST 10 second contest is on. Go to the VASST site for rules and information. http://www.vasst.com
Great prizes, great fun.
We took the recommendation of the forum and made the voting anonymous, so you'll be voting only on content. We also set it up so that you can upload your own vids rather than us screening them first.

Good luck!
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old March 2nd, 2005, 06:27 PM   #769
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston TX and New Orleans LA
Posts: 300
Can Vegas5 apply filters from Photoshop?

I know...Maybe a wild freakin' question...but...

Is there ANYWAY

Vegas5 apply filters from Photoshop to video?


THANKS


Don't beat down a playa:)
Brent Marks is offline  
Old March 2nd, 2005, 09:07 PM   #770
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
You could export individual frames to Photoshop and apply an action to the lot then reassemble the frames...
Emre Safak is offline  
Old March 2nd, 2005, 09:45 PM   #771
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Will WAX use those filters? I know Satish was looking into it at one time.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 2nd, 2005, 10:28 PM   #772
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Obviously the only easy way to do this is use Premiere and export a clip as a "film-strip". I used to do this often back in the days of Premiere 6.0 to have access to a broader range of filters/effects. I was able to pull off some really neat results.

Now with Vegas I find no need to do so- it has all the tools I need to create.
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old March 2nd, 2005, 10:39 PM   #773
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
If you have Quicktime Pro you can convert movie files to image sequences and back. From there you can use Photoshop's batch actions on the images. This is a very reasonable process, although it does take some button pushing to setup.

RAD Video Tools may also be able to convert movies into image sequences, and it's shareware.

2- I heard about Satish doing a filter like this, but I don't know the story on it.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old March 2nd, 2005, 11:46 PM   #774
Tourist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: tx
Posts: 2
one more question

ken, i am using dvda 1 not dvda 2 so is that the same i dont see the video select in the top right conner. i select form the bottom of my screen. so i may just be dumb. thanks for the help.
Craig Forand is offline  
Old March 3rd, 2005, 12:12 AM   #775
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Marin, CA
Posts: 35
Just render your video as an image sequence (a script is included with vegas), apply your filters, then import your images back in Vegas. Kind of a lenthy process, but I think that's the only way. (Sort of buying Boris)
Van Lam is offline  
Old March 3rd, 2005, 12:48 AM   #776
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 100
None of the links respond when I browse into your site on my Mac with explorer. Probably an artifact of my still running OS9.

Do you have a direct link?

Thanks.

BTW, learned a lot from your training video on Vegas 4. Really got me going.
__________________
Steve


pdx10, EOS10D
Steve Roffler is offline  
Old March 3rd, 2005, 08:08 AM   #777
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
http://www.vasst.com/contest.aspx?id...f-a91307068a0d will get you there directly.

Glad you liked the Vegas 4 vid. I'm assuming you're using a Mac to browse the web and editing on a PC?
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old March 3rd, 2005, 08:36 AM   #778
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 100
Thanks for the link.

Yes, I have both a Mac and a PC. One of the main reasons I finally broke down and got a PC was so I could edit with Vegas and do Raw conversion of my photos with Capture one.
__________________
Steve


pdx10, EOS10D
Steve Roffler is offline  
Old March 3rd, 2005, 09:14 AM   #779
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
Where to try AppleShake /Win/ from?

Hello,
I really want to try Shake after reading some info for the program. I red that the last version for Windows is Shake 2.51, but there is not a place or link for download trial, even on Apple official site. Does somebody know a working link?
Plamen Petrov is offline  
Old March 3rd, 2005, 09:55 AM   #780
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
According to Apple's website, the currently shipping versions of Shake (3.5) only run under MacOS X or Linux: http://www.apple.com/shake/specs.html

Maybe some vendors still have copies of the Windows version in stock? I'm not sure that there is a demo however. I found these on Google, but they appear to be related to the Mac version, and they also indicate that the demo versions no longer exist...

http://www.cgtalk.com/archive/index.php/t-179299.html
http://www.cgtalk.com/archive/index.php/t-4666.html
Boyd Ostroff is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network