Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 59 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 11th, 2005, 01:56 PM   #871
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Thanks, all.

Audacity did the trick; I converted the aif files to .wav files, and all is well. Vegas can see them, and the gods smile down upon me.

Ed, I may not have installed all the needed components last time I installed Vegas 4. I didn't do anything special during the installation, just picked a directory, told it to install, etc. If there's some special option you have to use to make all the QT components install correctly, I didn't do it.
Josh Bass is offline  
Old March 11th, 2005, 02:54 PM   #872
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It's not when installing Vegas - It's when installing Quicktime. When you install quicktime you MUST choose "Custom" and then pick all the options that the standard install leaves out - particularly the "Authoring Components".

I recommend reinstalling Quicktime, picking all the components, and then trying to put the .AIF file into Vegas again - just to see if it will work.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 11th, 2005, 04:46 PM   #873
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Ah. Gotcha. Will do. Thanks.

And later, the Bass says:

Well, when I downloaded quicktime to install it, there is no "custom installation" option. It just kinda does it for you. Is it hidden?
Josh Bass is offline  
Old March 11th, 2005, 05:58 PM   #874
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It should have the standard windows installation options of "Minimal", "Standard", and "Custom" or something like that. It's on one of the first few screens. You MUST pick custom or anything that uses the Quicktime engine will NOT work correctly.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 11th, 2005, 06:01 PM   #875
Rextilleon
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 520
I dont think it does---you might be able to download the Panasonic Pro/50 codec----I vaguely remember someone telling me it would work.
David Mintzer is offline  
Old March 12th, 2005, 05:11 AM   #876
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Could you explain a bit more on what you are doing there Edward?
My AC3 encoding skills aren't up to par yet <g>
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old March 12th, 2005, 06:28 AM   #877
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The following may sound harsh, but it's not meant in such way,
but why do you care? What does it matter?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old March 12th, 2005, 07:22 AM   #878
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Basically, encoding to AC automatically lowers the volume by the amounts specified in those settings. If you do not want any lowering, change them as specified. There are others much more knowledgeable than me on the topic who, I'm sure, could explain how each setting in detail.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 12th, 2005, 07:26 AM   #879
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
ive been told that the main concept dvcpro50 codec SHOULd bolt onto Vegas without a problem..

im yet to try this as im in the middle of 3 projects as i write thi s(its rendering) but the issue stems from teh bandwidth required for playback and rendering..

Sata and IDE just dont cut it im afrad.. a Sata raid might get away with it...

hell im using a Digisuite with a scsi raid array and its the only thing i can think of which can handle this apart from avid

maybe the axio system when its released wil be able to streamline sata raids, or vegas 6 might, considering its a full rebuild of the application, might be able to handle it on a dual xeon... who knows. this is just speculation...
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old March 12th, 2005, 07:47 AM   #880
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
This sounds like you have some settings wrong. Make sure your
project and export settings are both set to PROGRESSIVE (or none
for interlaced). Both are set to interlaced default!!!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old March 12th, 2005, 08:40 AM   #881
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
Vegas 5 bad results

Hello everybody!
I have a very bad results after rendering out in mpeg-1/VCD/ or even in mpeg-2/SVCD or DVD/. The rendered clip looks like it is loosing frames, i.e. it looks very bad even in slight camera movement. Of course, the problem doesn't exist in captured video file. My DV cam is PAL, the capture is in PAL, the project properties are set in PAL too. So,where is the problem? The link below consists of little grab of converted /rendered/ clip in mpeg-1 VCD format. Ok, don't pay attention on VCD quality. Just look at the frame movement, so ugly and shatered-like!

http://rapidshare.de/files/844959/example.mpg.html

Go to the link by clicking the LEFT mouse button, then go to the bottom of the loaded webpage and see SELECT YOUR DOWNLOAD. Choose FREE!!! Then go to the bottom of the newly loaded webpage and wait until countdown reaches 0 /zero/. Then the direct link will appear. That's all!
Also, this is just rendered clip, i.e. without any fx, etc.
Waiting for help!!!
Plamen Petrov is offline  
Old March 12th, 2005, 08:48 AM   #882
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
MPEG-1 VCD will always look like a VHS tape (kinda).

First 4 major questions:

1) where do you want to show this on or how do you want to distribute? (If you just want to distribute your movie over the internet there is no reason to go with MPEG1 or 2)

2) which template did you use? Did you change *ANY* settings (advanced) when picking the template?

3) did you shoot progressive or interlaced? Did you match your project and export settings to this?

4) with, or on what, did you watch the resulting MPEG file?

Edit: I've downloaded and watched your file. This is a render at
50% resolution, but looked fine to my eyes. Nothing really bad
about it at all (besides the low resolution)!

Are you sure the player is not the problem here?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old March 12th, 2005, 09:26 AM   #883
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
So, my template is: PAL Standard (720x576; 25,000 fps).

I think the project and export settings are ok. About progressive or interlaced: what is the matter when I shoot in PAL? I need mpeg format because of making a VCD/DVD.

Again, I told, don't look at the resolution quality, it is normal for mpeg-1. The problem is in the movement!!! You see that when there is a camera movement, the vision is so bad and inclear.

Actually you can not understand exactly what you are watching. That is the problem. If you see the captured clip, you can see so clear everything shooted without any kind of shattering or frame loosing. In other words: the trouble is that the rendered clip looks like highly motion blured, if you understand what I mean.

Also, do you think that the K-lite mega Codec Pack can be the reason for my problem?

So,please for more suggestions!
Plamen Petrov is offline  
Old March 12th, 2005, 09:30 AM   #884
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Progressive and interlaced have everything to do with this, it exists
in both PAL and NTSC. Which camera did you shoot this with?

Your standard PAL template is interlaced (if you are talking about
the project settings).

Which export template where you using? (for MPEG-2 / DVD!)

Again, you should not expect good results from VCD/MPEG-1.

Any camera movement also has motion blur, so depending on
shutter speeds while recording this amount will vary.

I do not know this codec pack.

You have not answered on what or with what you where watching
your footage.

p.s. the clip does NOT look like HIGHLY motion blured to me. Yes,
it has some motion blur when moving around (which is too fast
for most serious work anyway), but I don't see any problems with
it on my system.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old March 12th, 2005, 09:48 AM   #885
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
<<<-- Originally posted by Rob Lohman : Progressive and interlaced have everything to do with this, it exists
in both PAL and NTSC. Which camera did you shoot this with?

Your standard PAL template is interlaced (if you are talking about
the project settings).

Which export template where you using? (for MPEG-2 / DVD!)

Again, you should not expect good results from VCD/MPEG-1.

Any camera movement also has motion blur, so depending on
shutter speeds while recording this amount will vary.

I do not know this codec pack.

You have not answered on what or with what you where watching
your footage.

p.s. the clip does NOT look like HIGHLY motion blured to me. Yes,
it has some motion blur when moving around (which is too fast
for most serious work anyway), but I don't see any problems with
it on my system. -->>>

My DV Cam is JVC GR DVL 520A and the footage is in excellent quality really. About PAL interlacing - what settings you recommend? Where to see about?
I watch the grab with Windows Media Player, with any players also. The result is the same on the TV too! Even worse, I think!!!
I can not understand: my DV cam shoots in PAL 25 fps, VCD PAL and DVD PAL too, but after rendering out the clip looks EXACTLY as frame loosed inside. I know that only the bitrate is different: in my DV Cam it is 30030Kb/s, in VCD - 1150Kb/s, DVD - 6000Kb/s. But I dont think that this is the general trouble!
Finally, K-Lite is the biggest mega codec pack in the world now, v1.20.
Plamen Petrov is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:24 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network