Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 74 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 31st, 2005, 08:11 PM   #1096
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If it is truly the LAST frame in the clip (not the event) then you can just drag it as long as needed with looping turned off and the last frame will be repeated.

If it's NOT the last frame, my preferred method is the velocity envelope.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 31st, 2005, 08:14 PM   #1097
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Jon, if you're having to carry it back and forth between places, then I can see how it would be better than a deck. It should do you a good job.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 31st, 2005, 08:17 PM   #1098
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 204
Track Motion Drift

I'm trying to have a video clip fall through the frame. I have movement in X axis locked, but after I set the begininng adn ending key frames, it still drifts out right after the start of movement. Any ideas why it might be doing this?
Kevin James is offline  
Old March 31st, 2005, 08:21 PM   #1099
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
First of all, make sure the "smoothness" setting for all keyframes is set to 0 (default is 100).

Next, make sure you don't have any EXTRA keyframes.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 31st, 2005, 09:14 PM   #1100
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 204
I have already entered a number of keyframes, I need to change two tracks worth of keyframes to 0 smoothness, is there any quick way to force that for the duration of the whole track?
Kevin James is offline  
Old March 31st, 2005, 09:23 PM   #1101
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Unfortunately, you need to do them one at a time. Did you test it on a couple and did it work?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 31st, 2005, 09:32 PM   #1102
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 204
Helped much! Thanks again Ed!



Now for the hard part....I'm trying to fly cookie cutter squares from off screen, but they seem to not want to go all the way off. Is there another tool I can fly from off the screen ? I am tring to segue from moving images to moving masks over a full screen image (black with small moving masks showing through to the under image) following the same movement pattern as the track motions.
Kevin James is offline  
Old March 31st, 2005, 10:06 PM   #1103
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Muncie Indiana
Posts: 118
I figured. I didn an install with it on a vegas version a few back and had some problems but 5 thus far seems very solid. I"m a user and fan of DVD architect so thought' i'd give it a shot.

Thanks.
__________________
Email me for projects in Ohio or Indiana.
Lighting > Everything.
Brian Handler is offline  
Old April 1st, 2005, 03:10 AM   #1104
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 850
You may want to check your bios settings. A lot of times, computers are shipped with "boot from diskette" turned off. That would mean system is still trying to boot from c drive. Are you seeing/hearing diskette drive activity when you boot?
Bob Costa is offline  
Old April 1st, 2005, 09:16 AM   #1105
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 436
Yes, when I was trying to boot, the 3.5 inch drive light came on and I heard disk activity.
Bryan Roberts is offline  
Old April 1st, 2005, 09:19 AM   #1106
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 126
Thanks, Edward.
__________________
Brian Kennedy
Brian Kennedy is offline  
Old April 1st, 2005, 12:27 PM   #1107
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
Second Monitor

Any input would be great. I'm using an ATI 9600XT video card. DVI connection to primary monitor and VGA to secondary. When I employ the second monitor in Vegas the screen is real dark with a blue tint to it. I can't figure out why. Thank you
Michael Best is offline  
Old April 1st, 2005, 04:38 PM   #1108
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 337
why does it look like that??

In my project I have scenes where it speeds up and slows down. When I render it the video looks good on windows media player but when I brun it to dvd it don't look smooth or clean ( the speeding part) same goes with scenes that fades in and out. I tried changing the field order also. The final render is on avi file and the recorder is a sony dvd recorder gx7. NLE on vegas 4.0 Any feed back is appreciated.
Fred Foronda is offline  
Old April 1st, 2005, 06:52 PM   #1109
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 126
Is it just in Vegas or on all programs? If it is that way in all programs, I don't think you can do much other than adjust the hardware color levels / brightness / contrast to taste. I don't think the PC allows for ICC color profiling of two monitors at the same time.

FWIW, my second monitor is not color corrected, while my "main" monitor is -- so the second monitor has a slightly different color balance to it. But since I use it only for tool palettes in programs like Vegas, Photoshop, etc., it doesn't really matter.

Also, just thinking -- you might see if your video "control panel" settings allow for different color curves. Mine doesn't.
__________________
Brian Kennedy
Brian Kennedy is offline  
Old April 1st, 2005, 07:41 PM   #1110
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Quote:
I don't think the PC allows for ICC color profiling of two monitors at the same time.
I think it is possible, but you need the right profiling suite. I know ColorVision does not ('coz that's what I have), but I think GretagMacbeth and MonacoVision do.
Emre Safak is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:43 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network