Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 86 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 19th, 2005, 08:07 AM   #1276
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Originally Posted by Mitch Buss
Forgive me if this has been asked already, but does anyone know what it will cost to update Vegas 5 to Vegas 6? Also, when is it going to be officially available for purchase. Thanks again.

Available now. Upgrade pricing is on the Sony site.

Vegas+DVD to Vegas+DVD was $200 for me.
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old April 19th, 2005, 08:27 AM   #1277
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
It's a subjective choice which is best.

60i = smoothest motion
30p = less smooth "film-like" motion
24p = film-like motion; may look stroby if you pan too fast
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old April 19th, 2005, 08:31 AM   #1278
New Boot
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: TN
Posts: 5
Isn't the upgrade price $249 for Vegas DVD? At least that's what I've seen on Sony's site. Does anyone know if Vegas 6 supports dvcampro 50 like Panasonic HVX?
Jon Pumin is offline  
Old April 19th, 2005, 09:16 AM   #1279
Major Player
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South-Central Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
Maybe I'm set up wrong.

Hi Ed,

I've emailed you two pics of my layout. Am I missing something here?

OK, I didn't send you the pics due to the lack of that ability in this boards email. Oops. Sorry. Regardless, hopefully my explanation below is clear enough.

I'm looking at the "project overview" window.

When I place the media (dances) in my project - in the appropriate menu's folder - they show up on the main menu screen...literally, or one of the sub-menus unless I place the media (all of the dances) in the root directory (the one with the disc for a symbol).

The media MUST go in the root(disc image) directory? Is that correct? Also, when I add all of my dances a second time...where do I put them?

Man, I MUST be missing something here.


Ian Slessor is offline  
Old April 19th, 2005, 09:23 AM   #1280
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,244
REMINDER - NAB-Live Chat Tomorrow Night

Tomorrow night--Wednesday, April 20th, 9:00 p.m. Pacific time, there will be an online NAB-Live chat in the Vegas Café Chat Room with Douglas Spotted Eagle, Victor Milt, and other members of the VASST team.

You'll find the Vegas Café at:

Add the above link to your "Favorites" folder.
Jay Gladwell is offline  
Old April 19th, 2005, 09:26 AM   #1281
Major Player
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico USA
Posts: 323
The special pricing is available at the following link:

John Cline is offline  
Old April 19th, 2005, 12:41 PM   #1282
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Centreville Va
Posts: 1,828
New Article at digitalproducer

Spot has a comprehensive article on many of the new features in Vegas 6 over at Clear and easy to understand.
Joe Carney is offline  
Old April 19th, 2005, 12:43 PM   #1283
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Centreville Va
Posts: 1,828
More reasons to spend money

I just realized. With multi cpu support, we all have an excuse to get one of those expensive hotrods from Boxx technologies. hehehe.
Don't tell your spouse you heard from me.
Joe Carney is offline  
Old April 19th, 2005, 01:22 PM   #1284
Regular Crew
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 97
Or build one yourself

You can build a similar/more powerful system with high quality components for less than 2/3 of the price.

You can also get a good barebone system from newegg or tigerdirect and avoid the hassle of installing the motherboard.

-- Andre
It is not because things are difficult that we do not dare, it is because we do not dare that they are difficult. -- Seneca
Andre Andreev is offline  
Old April 19th, 2005, 01:33 PM   #1285
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Centreville Va
Posts: 1,828
Darn it Andre, the whole point was to talk about something most of us couldn't afford. Now you've gone and removed any reason not to. :) hehehe
I accept no repsonsibility for broken relationships what so ever.
Including my own.

Just wondering if I should purchase before or after moving to Germany.
Joe Carney is offline  
Old April 19th, 2005, 04:31 PM   #1286
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
ideally, you would have all the dance sequences encoded into one long mpeg2 file, with chapter markers wherever you wanted 'em... that way, you would be guaranteed to have play all capability, with no delay when switching chapters.

don't depend on a ps2 for anything, either... confirm the dvd's playback behavior in a real dvd player.
Dan Euritt is offline  
Old April 19th, 2005, 04:38 PM   #1287
Major Player
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South-Central Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
You nailed it Dan!

Hey Dan,

Thanks for the tip. By the time I read it I had already confirmed what you suggested but still the advice is appreciated.

I played the DVD in the player at work and it functions perfectly.

I guess I need to watch movies on something other than a PS2.

Thanks Dan & Ed for all of your help.


Ian Slessor is offline  
Old April 20th, 2005, 12:31 AM   #1288
Inner Circle
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
Anyone else getting stack dump errors in V6?

this is a strange one..

i can go into anythign vegas related, but as soon as i try to open a project, or import some media, or even create a new project, i get fatal exceptions with stack dump errors..

now this is a wierd one as im yet to see this happen to anyone so far apart from one guy who mentioned it crashed 5 times in as many minutes..

now im all for media management, hell this was what i was looking out for when i proclaimed i could ditch my Avid, but it seems to me that there are stil some major flaws in the program.

one thign to note is that Vegas has been totally rebuilt from the ground up. Its core code has been rebuilt and as such, due to security, al testing was done internally@Sony (even the distributors here in oz didnt get a chance to beta test) Hell we were all on gag order about its new features let alone get a chance to play with it..

Reason i mention the above is that teething problems are to be expected.. Personally though, being one of the bigger advocates of Vegas i woud have expected a little more from it. Afew more filters, afew new features within the filters themselves, (such as latch recording keyframes as seen in the surround panner)

Sure show it at NAB, but they could have held back at least 4 weeks before distributing it. They could have said, yup, heres vegas, available on so and so day, instead of releasing it and gettin all this bad publicity.

obviously the problems will be fixed.. hell even PC games are released months ahead before theyre ready simply due to the big guys saying that the kit must be available there and then.

needless to say, i still cant use my demo copy of vegas and i wont be buying it until i learn the ins and outs of the new fetaures, but i cant do that until this crashing problem is resolved..
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old April 20th, 2005, 05:29 AM   #1289
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Geraldine, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 88
Thanks for all the help Grazie, well where am I at now........... Well, I captured in Movie maker, it doesn't have a dropped frame notifiation that I saw and the capture appeared to work fine there. Not a tape problem then. I then did a live feed direct from the camera and captured several minutes without dropping a single frame. I have noticed from doing that, that the capture duration and current location clocks are not ticking over smoothly when trying to capture off the tapes, that is to say it is almost stuttering compared with the live capture where the clocks just rolled over continuosly and smoothly.
Checked that link and I guess that Bios settings are a bit beyond me, but I have some tech support a few hours away, but he's not big on multimedia apps.....................................
I will try the tapes out in another camera when I can get hold of one (Saterday) and see if it is something with the tape mechanism, although it did capture tape ok with movie maker. So maybe it is something in the settings. I think that I will reset everything in Vegas back to default set up for PAL and capture to the ext hd and then have another go.
Stressed? Who me!!!!!
Thanks for spending so much time on this problem Grazie!!!
Colin Rayner is offline  
Old April 20th, 2005, 06:30 AM   #1290
Old Boot
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,464

Look, I use an XM2, I use Vegas there WILL be a solution!

Best wishes

Graham Bernard is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:39 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network