Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 88 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 21st, 2005, 11:59 PM   #1306
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern Minnesota
Posts: 22
Pink clip on timeline.

Hello there,

I just upgraded to Vegas 6.0 today and I opened a .veg file that I have been working on in Vegas 5 and I noticed that one of my clips is colored pink on the timeline. It doesn't affect anything as far as I can tell, but I am curious as to what it means.

To see what I'm talking about visit http://www.paulbunyan.net/users/vegas/vegas-pink.png
Leo Anderson is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2005, 12:34 AM   #1307
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Dan, that's good to hear. Here's a basic summary for Vegas 6:

1) You MUST have .NET 1.1 with Service Pack 1 installed.
2) You MUST be up to DirectX 9.0c
3) It is STRONGLY advised that you use the 6.0a download instead of the 6.0 on the CD.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2005, 12:37 AM   #1308
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
A "Pink clip" means that your audio and video are out of sync. If you have the "Show active take name" turned on, it will also give you the amount of offset.

Right-click one or the other and you'll see a new "Syncronize" menu option with which you can resync them.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2005, 03:08 AM   #1309
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
That's a great feature. Presumably it only works on video and audio that were originally grouped then ungrouped. In other words, it won't work with a separately recorded audio source.

I think I'm going to get a 'well, duh' response here!
Ian Stark is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2005, 06:22 AM   #1310
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
Done all that Ed,
gonna see what the deal is with V6 on an XP machine with SP2..
my unit here only has SP1, and i really dont want to install SP2 as this unit is rock solid. Im also running remote tools so im literally accessing this machine while im out of the office.. it took me ages to configure and i dont wanna risk losing a working system...
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2005, 06:59 AM   #1311
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
I just did some research on the installation of Vegas 6.0.

I put aside the supplied installation disk in favor of using 6.0a upgrade download as recommended. This was appropriate and it worked.

However, I just learned that some things I needed (and downloaded as directed by the installation process) were actually on the Vegas 6.0 cd provided in the boxed set.

This is just a note to let everyone know that if you have a slow internet connection, you can obtain ".Net Framework 1.1" and ".Net Framework 1.1 Service Pack 1", and Direct X 9.0(c) from the cd.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2005, 11:50 AM   #1312
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Stark
That's a great feature. Presumably it only works on video and audio that were originally grouped then ungrouped. In other words, it won't work with a separately recorded audio source.

I think I'm going to get a 'well, duh' response here!

No you're not. It WILL work with a separately recorded audio source IF you manually group them.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2005, 01:38 PM   #1313
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 375
maybe we can re-visit this issue - Vegas 6 is supposed to have enhanced conversion?

Hi all...

I'm trying to still understand why the Vegas comparison chart @ Sony's website says that Vegas 6 has unique "60i to 24p" conversions capability. So, what's new? Charile White's article too hints that now CF24 can be converted to true 24p.

How?

I have upgraded to Vegas 6 because at last the injustice of having to pay "separate" for HDV capture/workflow via Cineform add-on has been rectified.

Now as much as I am excited by vasst products such as gearshift, etc. - pls. tell me that there must be a way to get the 24p "fix" in Vegas 6 again without having to resort to costly 3rd party add-ons...???

Can anyone confirm by the way that gearshift does in fact give a result for Sony HDV akin to Panasonic 24p?

Spot, I love your work at vasst etc. and all you've given to the Vegas community - this is not some attack at you - I'm frustrated that Sony in some regards seems to "hold back" on certain things and leaves it up to 3rd parties to "pick up the slack."

So if we now want to convert cf24 to true 24p in Vegas 6, what do we do?

thanks!
Mark Kubat is offline  
Old April 22nd, 2005, 06:43 PM   #1314
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Montreal , Canada
Posts: 197
Boris red with Vegas , or any external plugin for that matter

Hi all,


Quick question here , computer crashed and reinstalled Vegas and Red and I see the Red files in the Sony\shard plugins folder but the plugin is nowhere to be found in Vegas.

Anybody got an idea ?

Thanks
__________________
Still lost in Vice city

My website: www.production24fps.com/english.php
Philippe Gosselin is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2005, 12:35 AM   #1315
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I believe there's a DLL file you need to drag to the timeline in order to "register" Boris in Vegas.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2005, 10:23 AM   #1316
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern Minnesota
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel
A "Pink clip" means that your audio and video are out of sync. If you have the "Show active take name" turned on, it will also give you the amount of offset.

Right-click one or the other and you'll see a new "Syncronize" menu option with which you can resync them.
That's a great new feature! Thanks for the quick response.

I am loving this new version. The Media Manager alone is worth the upgrade in my opinion.
Leo Anderson is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2005, 11:40 AM   #1317
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: nashville, TN
Posts: 107
Picture montage Help needed!!!

I am doing a project and the client wants over 200 pictures in the montage!! I do not want to just pan and crop. Any ideas would be helpful. I am currently using vegas 5.
__________________
tayproductions
Derek Grimes is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2005, 12:09 PM   #1318
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Montreal , Canada
Posts: 197
Boy Ed , yu are right , when I drop the dll files on the timeline it asked me if I wanted to register. I did say yes of course but when I relaunch Vegas there is still no Boris option either in the Transition or FX window

Got any more idea's then :)

Thanks
__________________
Still lost in Vice city

My website: www.production24fps.com/english.php
Philippe Gosselin is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2005, 01:03 PM   #1319
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Hi Derek,

We'll need to know what sort of software you have on hand now, and from there we can either give some advice about how to use your existing software options or recommend something different.

By the way, please don't cross-post; your duplicate message in another forum has been removed. This one left intact since it's in the general PC Editing forum. Hope this helps,
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline  
Old April 23rd, 2005, 01:54 PM   #1320
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: nashville, TN
Posts: 107
Using vegas 5

I am using vegas 5 for this montage.
__________________
tayproductions
Derek Grimes is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:56 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network