Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 92 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 26th, 2005, 09:01 AM   #1366
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, always edit in DV and then do the final render to MPEG. You do NOT want to edit MPEG because rendering from MPEG to MPEG will cause every frame to be decompressed and recompressed. Stick with DV until the final render!
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 09:05 AM   #1367
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Do a search for "Boris" on the Sony site. This problem was mentioned there as well.

You might also try an uninstall/reinstall and see if you can point it to where Vegas 6 is located. I'd do the search first, though. There was something about a couple of dlls also needing to be copied.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 11:58 AM   #1368
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 66
Vegas 6 audio enhancements

I'm looking at upgrading from 5 and was wondering if anyone new anything about the audio enhancements for 6. They say they have something like Tape-style audio scrubbing? What does that mean? It also indicates you can now edit audio without opening it up in a seperate application?
James Lilly is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 12:15 PM   #1369
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Vegas does not replace Sound Forge so I'm not sure what you mean by "editing audio without opening it up in a seperate application". It WILL still allow you to add effects to the audio just as it always has.

Perhaps the best thing to do would be to read here:
http://dspcdn.sonypictures.com/readm...gas_readme.htm

Specifically listed under "Audio" is:
Option to ignore fact chunk when opening compressed WAV files
VST effect support
Playhead timeline scrubbing
Broadcast Wave Format (BWF) import
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 12:27 PM   #1370
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: new orleans / baton rouge
Posts: 46
xp with sp2.

and vegas 5.

havent changed anything, really. my machine is not a dedicated workstation (it will be from now on!) so I do other tasks on it. but vegas is the only app that really spikes the processor.

should i wipe it clean with the quickness so i can finish this project??
Chris Trainor is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 04:20 PM   #1371
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Excalibur 4.1 Update Released

An update to Excalibur 4 has now been released and can be downloaded from:
http://www.vegastrainingandtools.com...calibur4_1.exe

This update is free to all owners of Excalibur 4.0. The following changes were made:

Version 4.1
1. Fixed the Save Veg Wizard to use the proper month (was one off)
2. Changed the Save Veg Wizard so that the month and day would have a leading zero if less than 10.
3. Fixed possible error after entering an incorrect full release registration key.
4. Fixed conflict when running both Excalibur 4 and the Veggie Toolkit.
5. Fixed selection problem in Time Bandit.
6. Fixed problem opening the "About" screen if the registration key was too short.
7. Fixed problem for countries not using mm/dd/yyyy date format.
8. Changed Asset Collector options to default to "None" if no other settings are set as default.
9. Added check to verify the MasterTally and MasterTally2 tracks still exist when running the camera switches.
10. Fixed Sync Wizard so it would work in standalone mode
11. Fixed Velocity Wizard so the Freeze Frame box works
12. Fixed the Create New Camera Wizard to reference the correct DLL name.
13. Fixed Align A/V so it will check if a video or audio event is not selected.
14. Fixed Multi-Cam to ignore blank markers.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 26th, 2005, 11:11 PM   #1372
Hawaiian Shirt Mogul
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: northern cailfornia
Posts: 1,261
"Template: DVD NTSC"

try using template DVD ntsc video stream
Don Donatello is offline  
Old April 27th, 2005, 06:22 PM   #1373
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 101
network rendering

I'm running vegas 5 at the moment and I'm thinking of getting a new laptop. With this new laptop I want to try out network rendering. I did a search here and did not find a definitive answer as to the magnitude of the improvement in render times with network rendering. I run a desktop with a 3GHz P4 and plan to get a 1.7GHz centrino on the laptop. Will I see a dramatic improvement in render times ie 2x as fast or small like 10 or 20% faster?

Now with dual processors am I correct in saying it is only good for mpeg2 encoding? what I read is that it farms out the video and audio to seperate processors but since audio doesnt need as much processing it wastes the power of one of the processors.

thanks
Tung Bui is offline  
Old April 27th, 2005, 10:33 PM   #1374
Hawaiian Shirt Mogul
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: northern cailfornia
Posts: 1,261
for most rendering you will NOT see faster rendering using 2 computers unless you have applied several fx's to every frame in project .. you will see longer render times on many projects using 10-100 network using 2 computers as one computer must load the frames in over the network - render them - then send them back over network .. it all depends on the project and how many fx's used .. if no FX's then one computer will beat 2 computers every time because the network would be slower then current hard dives can read/write.. i think a 10-100 network is 12mgs tops where new hard drives can read/write 45-55mgs

you cannot use distribute rendering ( rendering done by both computers on one project with mpegs ) .. dolby AC3 cannot use NRS ...you could use NRS to assign mpeg rendering to either computer and that one computer would render the whole project. you can also use NRS to line up several rendering jobs = before going to bed queue up several render jobs and when you wake up they will be finished

dual processors would work well = using one processor to render a project while you use the 2nd to continue editing ... or you could assign both to render .. or if the have hyper threading then ?? i'm not sure about V5 but V6 w/XP would be fooled into seeing 4 cpu's ...
Don Donatello is offline  
Old April 27th, 2005, 11:56 PM   #1375
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Off topic for Donatello... did I tell you how happy I was to see you at NAB?

Great to see you here, too!

;-)
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline  
Old April 27th, 2005, 11:58 PM   #1376
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
"dual processors would work well = using one processor to render a project while you use the 2nd to continue editing ... or you could assign both to render .. or if the have hyper threading then ?? i'm not sure about V5 but V6 w/XP would be fooled into seeing 4 cpu's ..."

u can even do this without HT CPUs...
another thing is that you can work on the same project while THAT SAME PROJECT renders a loop region... it saves alot of time later on..
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old April 28th, 2005, 02:13 AM   #1377
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 166
The problem with having a significantly slower computer as part of your network render setup is that it will wind up working on relatively few segments as they are assigned as each computer is ready to work on them. At the end of the segment rendering process, most likely the fast computer will wind up with nothing to do while waiting for the slow computer to finish up its last segment.

Gary
Gary Kleiner is offline  
Old April 28th, 2005, 09:50 AM   #1378
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Posts: 82
Preview in Vegas 5 not showing Event FX

Somehow I have clobbered my settings so now I can not see any event fx results in the preview window.

Any idea what I've done or how to undo it?

Thanks,

KIM
Kim Kinser is offline  
Old April 28th, 2005, 10:08 AM   #1379
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 241
Kim,
Right click on the green event FX icon on the clip. Make sure that it says "enable all" instead of "bypass all". I sometimes disable FX to make the preview run faster and forget to enable them again.
Hope this helps.
Ken
Ken Plotin is offline  
Old April 28th, 2005, 10:22 AM   #1380
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It could also be the "Split Screen View" button just above the preview screen. Make sure it is NOT selected.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:51 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network