Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q1Q2) - Page 93 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 28th, 2005, 11:34 AM   #1381
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Posts: 82
Thank you both. Problem resolved thanks to your suggestions. Now if I can get this flop sweat off my keyboard ....
Kim Kinser is offline  
Old April 28th, 2005, 06:00 PM   #1382
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Vegas 6 co-existing with vegas 5 ?

Hi all,

I want to install vegas 6 on my machine (in a different folder of course) but i am a little bit wary to do so, as i have a clients project that i am in the middle of on V5 and DVD Architect 3..But It is very tempting to try out the new software..( I am chomping at the bit) Anybody try it ?/ Any conflict,problems?? Any problem loading a Vegas 5 veg in Vegas 6?? How about a DVD Architect 2 project into DVD Architect 3 ??
Should I wait??

thanks,
Mike M.
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline  
Old April 28th, 2005, 06:26 PM   #1383
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
Vegas Monitor

Hi there,
Would somebody explain how to set Vegas 6, so that to use a tv monitor via my miniDV cam? I heard that this is possible after connecting the DV camera to firewire, then to TV set or monitor. If this is so, what are the settings in Vegas for that reason? I tried References>Preview Device>OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394/DV, but there was not any audio and video signal to the TV through the DVcam. So,some suggestions?
Thank you in advance!
Plamen Petrov is offline  
Old April 28th, 2005, 06:34 PM   #1384
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
I have both Vegas 5 and 6 installed together in one and same general folder SONY. Of course, then there are two separate folders - Vegas 5 and Vegas 6. Now there is not matter what version I would work with. All the plug-ins, settings, presets are ok for both v5 and v6. Only the scripts are needed to be placed into dedicated Vegas 6 directory /folder/. Go ahead!!!
Plamen Petrov is offline  
Old April 28th, 2005, 06:46 PM   #1385
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 166
Seem like you have it set up right. Did you hit the external preview button on the preview window? Was the video showing in the camera? Audio will NOT preview through the camera, but through your sound card.

Gary
Gary Kleiner is offline  
Old April 28th, 2005, 11:45 PM   #1386
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I always install to the default folders. When doing that, there is NO problems having multiple versions installed. My other laptop has Vegas 4, Vegas 5, and Vegas 6 installed and all run fine.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 29th, 2005, 07:39 AM   #1387
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Hello,

Ok thanks guys.. I think i will install it.. Yippee!!

Mike
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline  
Old April 29th, 2005, 08:12 AM   #1388
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 32
slow motion with canon GL2

Hello...

I am making some videospots for my music band and I have a problem with one thing: I want to make some shots play in slow motion (like in the most of videospots, or some fight scenes in matrix)... But slow motion, which I can get from my takes in Vegas 5.0, isn't good for me... It isn't smooth, if you know what I mean... I make it like this: just move down speed of playing a shot from 1 to let's say 0,75... And it isn't smooth...

I made a test with both modes on GL2: frame and normal. Is it better to do that things with normal mode?

Or must I buy some PLUG-IN for Vegas or use some other programs (Premiere?)...

Thanx a lot for the answers...

Marko
Marko Zorec is offline  
Old April 29th, 2005, 08:26 AM   #1389
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Prague, Czech rep.
Posts: 16
unable to open some avi

Why sometimes I can not open Avi files in Vegas? It only read sound, but not the video.... I know, thah can be because of some codecks in the avi files, but which one (codeck) is problematic???
I have instaled almost every codecks (divX, Xvid, 3ivX, sorenson, mpeg, quicktime etc...)

thanks
Hendy Witanto is offline  
Old April 29th, 2005, 09:51 AM   #1390
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sofia Bulgaria
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Kleiner
Seem like you have it set up right. Did you hit the external preview button on the preview window? Was the video showing in the camera? Audio will NOT preview through the camera, but through your sound card.
Gary
Nooo, just there is not any video signal, even in the camera. I knoe that I adjusted the settings properly. But there is one thing in my mind: have I to place the cable in different jack of the firewire? I think that firewire is in/out plug at the same time. Or not???
Plamen Petrov is offline  
Old April 29th, 2005, 10:05 AM   #1391
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Probe it with GSpot or avicodec.
Emre Safak is offline  
Old April 29th, 2005, 11:42 AM   #1392
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 215
Edward Wrote:

>>>My other laptop has Vegas 4, Vegas 5, and Vegas 6 installed and all run fine.

Edward,

Is there a specific tool/technique or advantage in keeping Vegas 4 around?

I am guessing that you may have a vendor-service need related to Excalibur users who may still be using Vegas 4, but for your own work, does Vegas 4 still see some use?

Thanks,

Brian
Brian Mitchell Warshawsky is offline  
Old April 29th, 2005, 12:01 PM   #1393
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plamen Petrov
Hi there,
Would somebody explain how to set Vegas 6, so that to use a tv monitor via my miniDV cam? I heard that this is possible after connecting the DV camera to firewire, then to TV set or monitor. If this is so, what are the settings in Vegas for that reason? I tried References>Preview Device>OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394/DV, but there was not any audio and video signal to the TV through the DVcam. So,some suggestions?
Thank you in advance!
What cam is it? It might not support pass-though.
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old April 29th, 2005, 12:22 PM   #1394
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Vegas dvd to fit TV screen

Dear Vegas Users

I would like to make DVD's with Vegas 5 which fit my TV screen better, without losing the edges of my DV.

I have figured out a way to go about it. Please assist me and advise if I am doing the right thing.

I use the PAL video event pan/crop and change the 4:3 Standard TV aspect ratio to the position 780.0 : 639.1. This make the video tracks fit the outer safe preview area very nicely. The whole track is visible and it appears fine during preview. No doubt a small black frame will appear if I watch this dvd later on my pc monitor, but I hope it will look better (the whole picture) on TV.

Please advise:
a) Am I doing the right thing?
b) Is there an easier and better way?
c) Will it affect the quality of my final rendered DVD?
d) Should I change the rendering setting if I use this Vegas video event like this?

Many thanks for your help

Greetings from New Zealand
wijdeveld@xtra.co.nz
Everard Wijdeveld is offline  
Old April 29th, 2005, 12:31 PM   #1395
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 166
TVs oversacn, cutting off a bit of the image. Every TV is a bit different in how much overscan it has.That's the way the world is.

If you customize your DVD to a particuar TV, what happens when you get a new set or take it over to aunt Jane's house?

Gary
Gary Kleiner is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:51 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network