2 screens with vegas at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 6th, 2004, 04:31 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 187
2 screens with vegas

Hello. How do you guys work with two screen in vegas. What items do you put in each monitor?

Screen caps would be apreciated. Thanks!
Miguel Lopez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2004, 05:21 PM   #2
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Miguel - I've looked for nearly 3/4 of an hour for you! There was a neat WMV file somewhere on the Internet that showed sme very useful layouts . . .Tell you what, go to

http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.co...=288943&Page=0

. .and ask there . . it is driving me nutz! . ..


Best regards,

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2004, 05:57 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 187
Nothing, i found no wmv about layouts. ;-(
Miguel Lopez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2004, 10:10 PM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Grazie, it used to be here:

http://www.classondemand.net/ClassOn...ctSelected=130

A preview of the first chapter of the Vegas 5 Update DVD made by Tim Duncan and me used to be posted there but has since been removed. That chapter talks about saving screen layouts and using multiple screen.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2004, 11:51 PM   #5
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Thanks Edward! - Yeah, that was it . . G
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2004, 07:38 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
screen one (far left)

timeline starts and is stretched out to the second
i have my media pool, waveforms and mixer on teh bottom
screen 2 i have the rest of the timeline, preview lower right, transitions in the centre and filters on the lower left part of the right screen

then i have a firewire connection to my cam which i use as a reference monitor.
There isnt much of a need for me to use a reference monitor for my work, i ony use it for colour corrections if necessary.
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2004, 07:45 AM   #7
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
1. my main laptop screen (1680x1050) has the main interface + timeline + explorer/effects/mixer and small monitor

2. my other screen (1024x768) has histograms/waveform/vectorscope OR documents (like excel sheet with shot logs) depending on what I need

3. monitor out to TV through camera

Ideally I would like to have 4 screens to my computer + external
broadcast monitor to get:

- one screen with main timeline
- one screen with documents (shot logs etc.)
- one screen with settings dialogs, explorer, mixer etc.
- one screen with histograms/waveform etc.
- external monitor for preview

Santa? <g>
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2004, 12:22 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
note that in order to stretch the timeline across both monitors, you'll need to have 'em both displaying the same resolution.

i have a laptop, but currently no ntsc monitor connected, so i put the video window on a second crt monitor... if the second monitor is a crt, you can set it up to more closely approximate ntsc than you can with an lcd, but you may not be able to use seperate color balance schemes for each monitor... you'd have to try to do it by adjusting the crt display itself.
Dan Euritt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2005, 11:23 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hillsborough, NC
Posts: 409
My main monitor is an LCD (19") and my second is an old CRT (17"). I simply put the preview window on the CRT and leave timeline, explorer, etc. on the LCD.

I use it for Acid, too. I put VST synth windows on the CRT and leave everything else on the LCD.

I've yet to explore other apps but I'm sure it'll be handy in others as well.

Good luck.

Dennis
Dennis Vogel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2005, 02:22 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Comment on Dan's post

Just wanted to say that I have two monitors at different resolutions and I can stretch the timeline across both with no problems. The biggest problem for me is that the monitors themselves are vastly different sizes (21" and 15"!!) so I tend not to stretch windows over both anyway.

I have only just added a second display and I can't say it was a trouble free installation. Had I known to go into the BIOS first and change the display boot order to AGP first THEN the new PCI card I wouldn't have had the hassle of trying to boot Windows 'blind' (because it was starting up on the new PCI card). Live and learn.

Now to replace the 15" with something more respectable....
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2005, 03:38 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
if you are running one video card in the pc, there are ways to work with radically different monitor sizes and resolutions, depending on the card you have... it just doesn't always work with every video editor, and if you are trying to do something like span the timeline across different resolutions, it may be weird.

here is a great link that explains it in detail:

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1674441,00.asp
Dan Euritt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2005, 04:35 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Great article, Dan, thanks.

I'm running one AGP and one PCI card, both nVidia GForce (one reasonable spec, one basic).

Although it's only been a short while, I now can't imagine life with just one monitor!

I have to say that I am already thinking about replacing the PCI card with a dual head so I can drop my other 'mature' 15" monitor on the other side!

Then I guess I'll be looking out for a couple of 42" plasma displays.

And a guide dog.
Ian Stark is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network