playback ? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 1st, 2004, 09:52 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
playback ?

Ok so I am finished with my project and rendered it and played out to tape it looks fine ..Now I just want to show the project right from the PC and look as good as the tape copy via my NTSC monitor and PC speakers. Is it possible to do this?

I use a Sony fire wire media converter with the NTSC monitor

Thanks

Vince
Vince Debart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 10:32 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If you simply play the timeline with external preview turned on you will get the video on the NTSC monitor and the audio via the sound card.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 11:07 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
Thanks Edward...But when I do that I still get the jerky preview type of playback? I want it to look like the tape copy nice and smooth in the transitions and video

Thanks


Vince
Vince Debart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 11:37 AM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
One thing to try that may help is to make sure the entire timeline is visible so the screen does not have to refresh.

If you do a PTT, the sound will go via firewire instead of the sound card. Why can't you just do a PTT and then use a camera as a convertor to get from Firewire to analog?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 12:10 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
Sorry ..PTT ?

Vince
Vince Debart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 12:20 PM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
"Print To Tape" or Tools - Print Video to DV Tape
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 01:00 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
Thanks will try it today ....but will it not start the rendering process all over again

BTW in the dynamic ram setting it says 512 available and it is set at 128 should I change it to 512 I have 640 installed

Thanks for all the help I donít get a lot of time on the system but am starting to do so


Thanks
Vince
Vince Debart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 01:16 PM   #8
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
In the first post you said you rendered it. Just load the rendered version an no rendering will be required.

If you load the original project and did not save the pre-renders then, yes, rendering may be required.

The RAM setting does not have to be maxed out. The higher you set it, the more ram will be used for RAM Renders.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 01:25 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
I must be doing something wrong sorry for the dumb question

How do you do a pre render save when I view a project I load the project to watch it, like I said I am doing something wrong and am learning the system

Vince
Vince Debart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 01:30 PM   #10
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
When you do a print to tape, it will automatically prerender all sections that need rendering. There is an option in the preferences that determines whether or not these are automatically saved. If saved and you re-open the project, this prerendering will NOT be done again unless you do something to change those sections (warning: adding a video track changes ALL sections).

Based on the original post, I had assumed when you said you had rendered that you had simply done a File - Render As on the entire project. If you did, you can add THAT file to a new timeline and print to tape will NOT have to re-render any of the video.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 05:29 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
Thanks Edward
Vince Debart is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:18 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network