Media generator length question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 11th, 2009, 02:40 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 121
Media generator length question

Using Vegas v6, is there a way to set a default length of 3 seconds (rather than the default 10 seconds) when using a Media Generator?
Herm Stork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2009, 03:11 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
I've never found a way to set a time other than the standard 10 seconds. Kind of aggrivateing but I think a script might be able to adjust to a specific lenght. Not 100% sure.
__________________
What do I know? I'm just a video-O-grafer.
Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2009, 07:15 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Not sure about v6 but in v8, in Options/Preferences/Editing set New Still Image Length to whatever duration you want for new events. It will affect ALL generated media, not just stills.
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2009, 07:50 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
hmmmm, I'm not sure about that either in (I should be, I'm still using it) I'll have to look at it over the weekend.
__________________
What do I know? I'm just a video-O-grafer.
Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2009, 09:26 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Stark View Post
Not sure about v6 but in v8, in Options/Preferences/Editing set New Still Image Length to whatever duration you want for new events. It will affect ALL generated media, not just stills.
Ian, I'd sure like to know how you're doing this.
I just tried it and all my generated media still comes in at 10 sec. long, no matter what I have the New Still Image Length value set to.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2009, 09:44 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
yeah, I just tried it in V6 and the media still comes in at 10 seconds.
__________________
What do I know? I'm just a video-O-grafer.
Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2009, 10:54 PM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I can think of two options off the top of my head:

1. Create a selection area on the timeline for the desired length. Right-click inside the selection area and add the generated media from the drop-down menu.

2. Use a script which can create generated medias of any length.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 04:29 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
I need practice using Camtasia so I put together a quick tutorial showing how to set the default length of any generated media in Vegas 8.0c. Shame it doesn't work in earlier versions.

Edit: Oh, mp4 is no good here! OK, I'll redo it in another format!
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 04:36 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Better idea - you can find the tutorial here: http://www.videoit.uk.com/tutorials/...n_tutorial.mp4
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 08:02 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Ian, this must be an NTSC vs. PAL issue because, try as I might, I can't reproduce the steps you did in your tutorial :-(
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 10:56 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Mike, are you using 8.0c or a different version? I can't really see how it could be NTSC v PAL, to be honest - it's the same Vegas regardless of TV standard.
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 12:54 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Ian, I tried it in 8.0c and 9.0b and had no luck with either one.
There's a chance that it's operator error (I have been known to not follow directions properly once in awhile) so it would be great if someone else could try your method and confirm that it does work.

FWIW, there was a problem a few versions back that only affected PAL users and not NTSC users.
All I can remember is that it had something to do with timecode in VidCap.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 01:04 PM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Well, that's weird, Mike!

I'm wondering whether there is another setting somewhere within Vegas that perhaps overrides the Still Image Length setting. Just a thought. I know there are some under the hood settings that can be tinkered with but I can't recall the method of bringing those settings up in Prefs.

I retract the comment about PAL v NTSC - maybe you're right, maybe there is a difference, although I still can't see how it would affect a function of Vegas. Thinking further about that, even assuming the Sony download site identifies my location, how would it know I wanted a PAL version, not NTSC?

Hope someone else can get this to work . . . or maybe I have a 'special' version of Vegas!
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 01:47 PM   #14
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I used to report the still image length as changing this but had too many people report it did not work. I swear it did seem to work at one time but hasn't seemed to work recently - but you're saying it still does for you. That does seem really strange.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 02:03 PM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Not only works for me but you can see the video proof of it working! :-)

I have just uninstalled Vegas from my laptop so I can't test it on another machine. I will install the demo of 9 and see if it works for me.

I can only imagine there is some other overriding setting that makes this work or not work.

Just to confirm, Vegas Pro 8.0c (Build 260) is what I am using.
Ian Stark is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network