I can't preview out through firewire with XHA1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 11th, 2009, 04:49 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
I can't preview out through firewire with XHA1

I don't know what I am doing wrong. I don't know if the camera is on the right setting or it is a vegas issue.

I want to preview my project through the firewire into the camera and out to the tv. I did this a lot on my GL2. Worked great. But I can't seem to get it to work on this. This is my first time trying it.

Any help would be appreciated.

Here is what vegas says when I choose the firewire as my output
Hot pluggable device
Device unavailable

Thanks, Jason
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2009, 10:55 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Is the camera set to "DV IN" instead of HDV?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2009, 10:56 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
You got me. Do I go into the menu and do that?
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2009, 10:58 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
It says hdv/dv in on the screen. I can capture off of it but I don't know how to preview out of it.
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 07:42 AM   #5
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I don't know the menu settings but it must be set to receive DV, not HDV, via firewire in order to work.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 08:36 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
I appreciate the help here guys. So moving forward I set it to vcr playback and hit record like it says in the manual. It does something and then pops up on the tv screen and says: Check the HDV/DV input. So, I am not sure which end I need to work on. (no pun intended)
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 09:10 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 399
Is this a DV or HDV project? Vegas may not be able to pass a HDV project through firewire to an external monitor. For DV this is no problem, but some NLE's cannot do this. I use CS4 and up until this version Premiere could not send a HDV or AVCHD project back through firewire. Check Vegas's documents.
Brian Tori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 09:25 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Tori View Post
Is this a DV or HDV project? Vegas may not be able to pass a HDV project through firewire to an external monitor. For DV this is no problem, but some NLE's cannot do this. I use CS4 and up until this version Premiere could not send a HDV or AVCHD project back through firewire. Check Vegas's documents.

Yeah it is an HDV project. Vegas says it does not detect anything.
Hot pluggable device
Device unavailable

My deadline was today and this is my first HD project. I just was not expecting this snag. Is there anything I can buy to preview on the tv for editing?

I just can't edit on the screen here cause it never looks right on the Tv so I just need to be able to preivew it on there and make sure it is going to come out right. Move some of text up or down stuff like that. You know! I used to just burn dvd after dvd until I got it right.
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 09:28 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Jason, I'm not sure if it's applicable but here's what's on p. 109 of the manual.

When inputting a video signal from the computer to the camcorder:
HDV video input: set [PLAYBACK STD] to [HDV] and [HD DOWN-CONV] to [OFF];
DV video input: set [PLAYBACK STD] to [DV].
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 09:34 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
Yeah I tried to go into that but it's grayed out.
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 10:57 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: spain
Posts: 1,169
Jason make sure you don't have other firewire cam-deck connected and let us know!If you have the camcorder and the deck(for example)it won't work, and as the gurus sayd :make sure it's on Dv and not Hdv!
Marcus Martell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 11:33 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus Martell View Post
Jason make sure you don't have other firewire cam-deck connected and let us know!If you have the camcorder and the deck(for example)it won't work, and as the gurus sayd :make sure it's on Dv and not Hdv!

What do you mean by cam-deck? All I have is the camera.

I am running the firewire out from the computer into the camera and the 1/8inch plug with red, white, yellow out to tv. I don't know why but I forget the name of the cord :)
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 01:51 PM   #13
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Even with HDV projects, Vegas will preview via firewire in SD. External preview via firewire is SD. You can print to tape with HDV, though.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2009, 02:56 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
So, how do I preview what I have on a tv screen without having to burn dvd after dvd to make sure I got it right?
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2009, 12:10 AM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Simpkins View Post
Yeah I tried to go into that but it's grayed out.
Hi Jason. You need to switch on the cam with the firewire disconnected in order to get that option activated. After you set it, you can connect the FW back again.

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:21 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network