Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q3Q4) - Page 36 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 31st, 2005, 06:15 PM   #526
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
QuickTime H.264?

Is it possible to use with Vegas? Can't get it working.
Peter Moore is offline  
Old September 1st, 2005, 07:47 PM   #527
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Don't think so. I saw an article at the VASST site which discussed frameserving the Vegas timeline into Nero for H264 rendering. Might do a search there and the Sony Forum (which is where I recall picking up the reference). Darryl
Darryl Grob is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2005, 03:18 AM   #528
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ventura, California, USA
Posts: 751
AVI splitter?

Can anybody recommend a method or a program to split full 60-minute captures (which were captured as .AVI's) into multiple (or at least two) smaller files without recompressing or generational loss?

Thanks
Bill Porter is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2005, 06:03 AM   #529
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
As long as they were DV-AVIs, Vegas should be able to do it for you.
Put it on the time line and drop markers at the appropriate points. Double-click in an empty are to highlight a section and select "render loop region only".

VirtualDub will also do this for you. Load the file in, delete the areas you don't want, select "video - direct stream copy" and then "file - save as avi".

Mike
Mike Kujbida is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2005, 08:41 AM   #530
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If you render a DV-AVI file in Vegas to another DV-AVI file and you have made NO changes, it will be a straight file copy so there will be NO generational loss.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2005, 01:09 PM   #531
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Now that's strange. I was able to export QT H.264 video from Premiere Pro without a problem after installing the QuickTime 7 preview (the free player, not the Pro version) on my computer. I wonder why it doesn't work in Vegas?
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2005, 01:14 PM   #532
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
Very interesting, and good to know. At least I can take my HD projects stored in cineform format and make H.264 from Adobe Premier without having to buy some $500 encoder.

Vegas is very picky about codecs. It's really getting to be problematic for me.
Peter Moore is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2005, 05:36 PM   #533
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ventura, California, USA
Posts: 751
Awesome, you guys are a wealth of knowledge. Thank you.
Bill Porter is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2005, 05:53 PM   #534
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: switzerland
Posts: 2,131
scenalyzer will do it too
Giroud Francois is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2005, 07:59 PM   #535
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,943
Vegas 6.0b Network Rendering

I have just started to use Vegas 6.0 ( also have Premiere Pro 1.5.1 and Edius Pro3) I have Aspect HD Demo 3.3 loaded at the moment too. Main reason for Vegas is that it appears to have the best user interface for cropping SD video from HDV. Since this process will result in rendering the whole video I decided to set up network rendering with one of my other PC's. Main PC is AMD 64 X2 4200+ second PC is an AMD XP2500. I have set up both as far as I can tell!!! While watching the status on the second PC, it will render for a few seconds and then fails reporting no project file in the log ( the file is there however when I checked on the host PC). Both PC's show "ready" in status before starting rendering. Network is a Gigabit ethernet. What am I missing?

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2005, 04:33 PM   #536
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 337
updating vegas

I'll be getting Vegas 6 in about a few days from now. I currently have Vegas 4 with some work in progress. Would I be able to work with my projects in the new Vegas 6? Can 6 be insalled without uninstalling 4?

Thanks
Fred Foronda is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2005, 04:51 PM   #537
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ashford, AL
Posts: 937
Sure. Vegas 6 installs in its own folder and doesn't overwrite Vegas 4. I have Vegas 4, 5 and 6 installed.
Guy Bruner is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2005, 04:52 PM   #538
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: World Wide Web
Posts: 26
yes, you can work in V6 with prevorious Vegas project

*if you save project in V6 - from this moment older versions of the program not anderstand this *.veg (V6 anderstand, V4/5 not)
__________________
Вы хочите фильмов, их есть у меня
Newdjeen Klime is offline  
Old September 3rd, 2005, 04:57 PM   #539
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Carlsbad CA
Posts: 1,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher Lefchik
Now that's strange. I was able to export QT H.264 video from Premiere Pro without a problem after installing the QuickTime 7 preview (the free player, not the Pro version)
are you sure that it's really the qt h.264 codec? i'm trying to figure out how that could have happened... did you have nero installed already? maybe it's the nero h.264 codec??
Dan Euritt is offline  
Old September 4th, 2005, 07:08 AM   #540
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That's not easily possible in Vegas. However you can give it a go through the
following method (make sure you try this on a COPY of the file!!!!!).

Go to www.doom9.org
Go to downloads, AVI editing tools, click on show all AVI editing tools
Download Avifrate1.10.

Extract the program from the zip, launch it and open your (copy) AVI file. It
should display the current framerate (25.0). Change it to 24.0 and save the
file.

Now start Vegas and select the NTSC DV 24p template. Change the 23.976
fps (IVTC film) to 24.000 fps (film). Now load the file into Vegas.

You will see once you load the file that the audio part is not as long as the
video part. Un-group the audio track and ctrl + drag it to the end of the video
(in Vegas' default settings it should snap to match exactly). The audio should
now be back in sync with the video.

I didn't have time to confirm this flow, but if memory serves me correctly it
should work this way.

Good luck!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network