Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q3Q4) - Page 41 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 8th, 2005, 08:20 PM   #601
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Has the driver been installed for HDV? XP SP2 supposedly does it automatically. Previous versions require you to manually do it. Here's the basic procedure:

Go to Control Panel>System>Hardware>AVC Subunit with no driver Right click to Update Driver Tell Windows you'll locate driver yourself.

Browse to the Sound, Video, Game Controllers.

In there, you'll find two Sony driver options, choose the top one.
In there, you'll find two Sony driver options. Choose the upper one.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 8th, 2005, 08:23 PM   #602
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
What version of DVDA are you using? Also, what FORMAT are the DVDs? (PAL or NTSC). First recommendation is updating to the newest version of DVDA2.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 8th, 2005, 08:35 PM   #603
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel
Has the driver been installed for HDV? XP SP2 supposedly does it automatically. Previous versions require you to manually do it. Here's the basic procedure:

Go to Control Panel>System>Hardware>AVC Subunit with no driver Right click to Update Driver Tell Windows you'll locate driver yourself.

Browse to the Sound, Video, Game Controllers.

In there, you'll find two Sony driver options, choose the top one.
In there, you'll find two Sony driver options. Choose the upper one.

Got it works now!!! Thanks
Fred Foronda is offline  
Old September 8th, 2005, 11:22 PM   #604
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 40
Thanks for the reply Ed.
DVDA2; version 2.0 (build 94)

It figures that 2.0b is 30 MB.
Is there a list somewhere that lists all the fixes?
Shane Schmidt is offline  
Old September 8th, 2005, 11:26 PM   #605
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 40
I found the list & here is my fix;

"A bug has been fixed that could prevent text-only buttons from being displayed on a burned DVD when a video was used as the menu background."

Thanks again Ed!

Shane
Shane Schmidt is offline  
Old September 9th, 2005, 12:47 AM   #606
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 337
external previewing

I know how important it is to preview your hd work on a real hd big monitor of course. Just wanna see what you guys are using for your external monitor to preview your work in hd. Right now am just using the FX1..all that matters to me at this point is making sure the images are crop right and that my scrips don't fall off the page if you know what i mean.

thanks
Fred Foronda is offline  
Old September 9th, 2005, 01:17 AM   #607
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ventura, California, USA
Posts: 751
Another approach: http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/forumdisplay.php?f=70

This way doesn't work in post, though. :)
Bill Porter is offline  
Old September 9th, 2005, 08:08 AM   #608
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel
Vol 3 #3 (the last issue to date).
Well, I haven't looked at vo. 3 #3 yet, but was wondering
if Bezier generally works like some of those photoshop-type
programs insofar as it will automatically find outlines of
objects in the image?
Dave Largent is offline  
Old September 9th, 2005, 08:25 AM   #609
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yep. It was a known problem. Just had to verify you were on the version that had the problem. Get the update and all should be fine.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 9th, 2005, 08:28 AM   #610
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Largent
was wondering if Bezier generally works like some of those photoshop-type programs insofar as it will automatically find outlines of
objects in the image?
No. It won't automatically find the edge. You have to painstakingly add the points in the proper places.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 9th, 2005, 10:39 AM   #611
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 40
Yes, that did it.
Thanks Ed, saved my bacon once again!

Shane Schmidt
VSF Productions
Shane Schmidt is offline  
Old September 9th, 2005, 04:38 PM   #612
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 48
Render a quicktime file with an alpha channel

Hello,

I've rendered a few animations using premiere and the "animation" codec for quicktime to get the transparency to carry over into our pinacle thunder, but i prefer vegas. I just made an animation in vegas and i cant seem to render it in a way that the alpha channel holds. any ideas? It seems the "render alpha channel" setting is only available for uncompressed avi, and when i try that the thunder doesnt see it.


the option for the:
Quicktime Animation Codec in Millions of Colors+
doesnt seem to be there like it is in premiere
__________________
www.supafraud.com
Steven Andrus is offline  
Old September 9th, 2005, 04:56 PM   #613
Hawaiian Shirt Mogul
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: northern cailfornia
Posts: 1,261
try rendering as uncompressed QT and slide the quality slider to 100% ( default is 50%)
Don Donatello is offline  
Old September 9th, 2005, 05:09 PM   #614
Hawaiian Shirt Mogul
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: northern cailfornia
Posts: 1,261
some friends took a NTSC DVD (-R) to London i made and they said it played on about 50% of DVD players and of course and 100% of computers ...

i have a $200 sony DVD player and it will NOT play PAL .. i have a $39 cyberHome DVD player and it plays PAL/SECAM/NTSC DVD's to NTSC Tv's = converts them to NTSC real time = they look good to me ...
Don Donatello is offline  
Old September 9th, 2005, 05:23 PM   #615
Hawaiian Shirt Mogul
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: northern cailfornia
Posts: 1,261
can computer 1 using NRS assigns a rendering job to itself ( computer 1) ..

can computer 2 assign itself a NRS rendering job

can computer 1 assign a solo ( non distribute) job to computer 2 ..

remember all folders that contain any media , the folder where you are storing the rendering job , temp folder , must be SHARED on the network..

if the rendering job stops - see what is being wrtten in the LOG ...

make sure both computers have the same DNS suffix ... my computer-properties-network ID - properties-more - look at DNS suffix name
Don Donatello is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:20 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network