Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q3Q4) - Page 59 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 10th, 2005, 05:58 PM   #871
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
As Steve suggested, you might be hitting a bad spot for some reason, in your render or project media. You might try rendering that short segment to uncompressed HD just to see if that clears the problem. You could be having buffer issues, resource issues, sector issues...
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 12:47 AM   #872
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 45
If it crashes it crashes always at the same spot. If I render a “bridge” at the troublesome point it works. So I can render the whole project, but in pieces. So it is generally possible to render the problem area. The problem shows up independent of which codec (or no codec) I use. I had this problem on my old AMD – Machine und I have it on my new Intel Computer. So I think it not specific to my hardware.

Richard
Richard Firnges is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 08:36 AM   #873
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Katoomba NSW Australia
Posts: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Firnges
If it crashes it crashes always at the same spot. If I render a “bridge” at the troublesome point it works. So I can render the whole project, but in pieces. So it is generally possible to render the problem area. The problem shows up independent of which codec (or no codec) I use. I had this problem on my old AMD – Machine und I have it on my new Intel Computer. So I think it not specific to my hardware.

Richard
See... now you're getting somewhere!!

When you say "bridge" - what do you mean exactly?

BTW, what's the format of the original material you are editing? Are you using the straight m2t, or an intermediate codec like Cineforms CFHD AVI?

Is the spot where it usually crashes an area where you have a transition/effect/colour correction or plugin-chain in effect? If it doesn't have any effects/transitions or colour correction etc, happening at the point of failure, it could well be that the GOP has been compromised.

If it seems like the GOP has been scrambled at that point, recapture the offending section of footage from the camera, replace the offending clip from the timeline/media pool and re-render.

If there are editing processes going on when the crash occurs, you may need to look at adjusting them in length, or if there's a number of them - reducing the number of them.

I'm starting to feel like I'm Sherlock Steve...
Steve Crisdale is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 11:33 AM   #874
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 80
.AVI vs. .MPEG2

Hi, guys! Can you tell me if the definition and quality of my final product would be better if I:

a) Render my .veg file scenes to .avi’s and then render all those .avi scenes into the required full film .mpeg2 for DVD Architect? (as I've been doing)

or

b) Render my .veg files scenes directly as individual .mpeg2’s and then render those .mpeg2’s into the required full film .mpeg2 for DVD Architect?

Which would have the best resolution (and by how much?) Thank you.
Ruben Pla is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 12:07 PM   #875
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
So you're giving DVDA several small files? This requires you to end-action from one to the next if you are wanting to play them all back as one file. It will also give you a small time stutter between sections. Or are you wanting to give DVDA one large file?

If you want a SINGLE file, you will need to do it as you have been doing - render the several individual AVI files and then create a "final" project combining the individual files before rendering to MPEG2.

If you render each section to MPEG2, you will have several small files. If you attempt you use Vegas to combine the MPEG2 files, you will then decompress and recompress EVERY frame. Rerendering MPEG2 is something you do NOT want to do. There are some programs that can "combine" MPEG2 files but Vegas is not one of them (and neither is DVDA).

Ideally, if disk space is not an issue, you could just edit the individual pieces and, using the nested VEG feature in Vegas 6, you could create a "final" project consisting of all the VEG files. This should give you the "best" quality possible and would allow a single render to MPEG2.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 01:17 PM   #876
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruben Pla
Hi, guys! Can you tell me if the definition and quality of my final product would be better if I:

a) Render my .veg file scenes to .avi’s and then render all those .avi scenes into the required full film .mpeg2 for DVD Architect? (as I've been doing)

or

b) Render my .veg files scenes directly as individual .mpeg2’s and then render those .mpeg2’s into the required full film .mpeg2 for DVD Architect?

Which would have the best resolution (and by how much?) Thank you.
You'll always do best rendering your timeline straight to MPEG for DVD Architect. You don't need to render again. Creating a DVD is a single render process if you do it correctly from Vegas. You can even use a batch render should you wish to, using the Batching tools found in Vegas 5 and 6.

So, render your project as a whole, single mpeg, render audio as AC3 if your video collectively is longer than an hour, and you'll not be re-rendering anything in DVD Architect.
See a "how to batch render" article at: http://www.vasst.com/resource.aspx?i...f-3f7950d7c353
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 01:53 PM   #877
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 80
Yes, thank you Ed, I had been giving DVDA one large .MPEG file from all the rendered AVI's. I'll just continue doing it the way I've been doing it.

I'm pretty sure that Douglas was agreeing with you. Thank you, too, Douglas.
Ruben Pla is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 01:58 PM   #878
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruben Pla
Yes, thank you Ed, I had been giving DVDA one large .MPEG file from all the rendered AVI's. I'll just continue doing it the way I've been doing it.

I'm pretty sure that Douglas was agreeing with you. Thank you, too, Douglas.
Ruben, one catch-comment...you mentioned you're giving DVDA one big MPG file, but in your earlier post, you said DVDA was re-rendering. Nothing should be re-rendering, unless you're using MPEG audio and then converting that to AC3 in DVDA. That's also not a good workflow, as you're compressing audio twice. Am I misunderstanding you?
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old October 11th, 2005, 02:17 PM   #879
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 80
Hi Doug,

Actually, the big MPEG file that I referred to, that I'm giving to DVDA, is the one that was rendered from all the rendered AVI files which came from the seperate VEG file scenes. So, I know that there's no render process going to DVDA from that big MPEG, I was referring to the second render process from the AVI files to the big MPEG file. Did you make any sense of all that?

Thank you,

Ruben
Ruben Pla is offline  
Old October 12th, 2005, 12:55 AM   #880
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 45
Hello Steve,

it can happen at any point. As I said before, I usally prerender my project so all transitions etc are already "done". I also tried rendering from uncompressed, cineformcodec and mpg. Makes no difference.. Rerender the .avi does not help either. What I mean, it is possible to render the critical spot, but not the project in one piece. Sometines the rendering stops after half an hour sometimes after a few seconds, so no rule about time.
Nevertheless yesterday I tried the Mainconcept Standalone Encoder (1.5). This seems to work without flaw.

Richard
Richard Firnges is offline  
Old October 12th, 2005, 02:20 PM   #881
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: vancouver
Posts: 310
just switched from p.pro to vegas 6 and alreayd in trouble

..i have a sony walkman and i cant capture through vegas 6. It wont recognize the device for some reason, but i can take a still from the walkman. So i'm not sure what i need to do or what, i'm loosing my mind here.
thanx for any help
frustrated editor

UPdate: i got the 6c update and it seems to work....
wow...not sure what that was all about but shouldnt it work right out of the box???

Last edited by Saturnin Kondratiew; October 12th, 2005 at 03:25 PM.
Saturnin Kondratiew is offline  
Old October 12th, 2005, 03:36 PM   #882
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
The Video Walkman might not support camera control over firewire. (you are using firewire right?) In Vegas Capture go to Options > Preferences... and uncheck the option Enable DV device control. Then control the walkman from its own transport controls (i.e., press Play on the walkman and record in Vegas manually)

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline  
Old October 12th, 2005, 03:49 PM   #883
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturnin Kondratiew
UPdate: i got the 6c update and it seems to work....
wow...not sure what that was all about but shouldnt it work right out of the box???
Vegas 6c did include some fixes for capturing issues. It's almost always a good idea to go to the most current version.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old October 12th, 2005, 07:32 PM   #884
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 103
Forgot to mention Nesting.

Save the project.
Open a new Vegas Project.
Find the old Vegas project in the explorer.
Drag that project onto the new projects timeline.
This will connect all clips.
__________________
AMD Athalon 2800 (2.08ghz) running Windows XP sp2
1GB of RAM Vegas 6.0 NLE 300+ GB hard drive space
running SATA RAID 0 With an NVIDEA Geforce FX 5600XT
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/search.php?searchid=149990
Kevin Red is offline  
Old October 13th, 2005, 11:15 AM   #885
Tourist
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lexington, ky
Posts: 3
Weird Artifacting in Vegas

I have a very strangle problem with vegas. I am shooting a movie on mini dv. It is 60i footage. I pulled all my footage into vegas and everything ran fine. I edited my clips down to where I liked them and then saved my files. The next time I came back to edit on vegas some of my clips had a weird artifactin problem going on I don't under stand it. This has happened a few times and keeps happening so I was wondering it had happened to anyone else. If you have some advice let me know, thanks.

Here is a picture of what I am talking about.
http://putfile.com/pic.php?pic=10/28511071541.jpg&s=x10

Thanks again,
Zach
Zach Carter is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:18 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network