Vegas Video discussions from 2005 (Q3Q4) - Page 74 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 14th, 2005, 04:57 PM   #1096
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
Thanks Edward

Vince

I may just go to Vegas 6 DVDA3...the audio scrub sounds cool...and I do need duel Layer.. and maybe some day HDV

Thanks
Vince Debart is offline  
Old November 14th, 2005, 10:32 PM   #1097
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 75
HDV with Connect HD and Vegas 6c

Hey Guys and Gals,
I do alot of shooting with a JVC HD10u. It is not my dream camera by no means, but it shoots nice images. I capture the footage into my PC with Connect HD. Then that program automatically converts that footage to manageable AVI's to edit in vegas 6. I use this only because I have found that Vegas 6's capture ingredient does not suite my PC or it is just not ready. I have a P4 3.2 and 1 gig of ram. I use two drives yada yada for capturing and editing. After I load the files into Vegas 6 should I use the hdv 1280 X 720 in 30p if I am just going to burn this to dvd? Doesn't dvd compress everything to MPeg2 anyway? If was going to maintain the file and send it to a broadcast station, what tape would I have to roll that out to?
__________________
John Lorince
Http://capturemotion.tv
John Lorince is offline  
Old November 15th, 2005, 08:56 AM   #1098
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Columbia,SC
Posts: 806
backlit altar

ok,
so I have a second camera shot from a panasonic GS-120 that has a bright sky in the background. The wedding party is almost completely in sillouette. Is there any filter or effect I can apply to this to clarify the wedding party. I have to use this feed for the entrance and exit of the party, so I would love to have it "visible" youknow? Thanks in advance.

Bill
Bill Grant is offline  
Old November 15th, 2005, 10:47 AM   #1099
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 126
Bill - it sounds like the shot is already done, and the image is severely underexposed. If so, using curves to try to open up the shadows may help, but I suspect there is not much detail in those shadows and a lot of noise.

I'd try using curves first, maybe with some noise reduction with the shadow noise you're likely to see, but you might be better off accepting it as is and seeing if you can use it in some artsy way, as if you did it on purpose.

Others may be able to offer more help. I come from a still photography background, and maybe there are some video tricks I'm not aware of.
__________________
Brian Kennedy
Brian Kennedy is offline  
Old November 15th, 2005, 11:55 AM   #1100
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Perhaps if you could post a snapshot for people to play with...
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old November 15th, 2005, 02:36 PM   #1101
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 158
Will Sony improve the HDV Capture Tool?

For now I'm planning on using GearShift 1.5 and converting the m2t files on my 3Mhz P4. However, I really wish that the built-in Vegas 6c video capture tool had the scene detection capabilities for HDV. Bringing in a huge HDV file is not only unappealing, but hard to use from an editing perspective (others seem to agree: http://www.sonymediasoftware.com/for...ssageID=420732) Does anyone know if/when Sony will add Scene Detection for the Vegas HDV video capture tool? I'm not interested in purchasing Cineform just for this capability either - it's equal to the Vegas 6 upgrade cost.

The other thing I really miss is the 'dropped frames' counter that also was in the DV capture tool. With just a glance, I could tell if the tape fully loaded. As far as I can tell, the only way to know this now is in the midst of editing.
Shawn Redford is offline  
Old November 15th, 2005, 02:49 PM   #1102
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 337
I was wondering that too. I don't understand why Sony did that. It's like I'll buy a brandnew car with all the bells and whisltes but doesn't come with tires.
Fred Foronda is offline  
Old November 15th, 2005, 04:40 PM   #1103
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ventura, California, USA
Posts: 751
I believe this belongs in the other Vegas forum, the "What Happens In Vegas... (HDV)"

http://dvinfo.net/conf/forumdisplay.php?f=102
Bill Porter is offline  
Old November 15th, 2005, 04:55 PM   #1104
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 75
ooops, sorry can someone put this topic in the HDV thread~

Can the kennelmaster redirect me perhaps?
__________________
John Lorince
Http://capturemotion.tv
John Lorince is offline  
Old November 15th, 2005, 06:01 PM   #1105
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Perez Zeledon, Costa Rica
Posts: 37
Looks better rendered

I had the same problem and found that when it is rendered or prerendered it looks better.
Mike
Mike Black is offline  
Old November 15th, 2005, 06:23 PM   #1106
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
moved to HDV.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old November 15th, 2005, 09:17 PM   #1107
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Lorince
Hey Guys and Gals,
I do alot of shooting with a JVC HD10u. It is not my dream camera by no means, but it shoots nice images. I capture the footage into my PC with Connect HD. Then that program automatically converts that footage to manageable AVI's to edit in vegas 6. I use this only because I have found that Vegas 6's capture ingredient does not suite my PC or it is just not ready. I have a P4 3.2 and 1 gig of ram. I use two drives yada yada for capturing and editing. After I load the files into Vegas 6 should I use the hdv 1280 X 720 in 30p if I am just going to burn this to dvd? Doesn't dvd compress everything to MPeg2 anyway? If was going to maintain the file and send it to a broadcast station, what tape would I have to roll that out to?
If you're delivering to broadcast for HD delivery, you'd have to deliver on HDCAM or D5HD, depending on what they ask for. Some will also accept delivery on a hard drive if they have a media server.
Connect HD is likely the best way for you to work, and I'd be editing the CineForm files. Use the 1280 x 720 30p template, you'll be happy with it.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old November 16th, 2005, 12:57 AM   #1108
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 268
QuickTime issues, captured in FCP

I was trying to edit (in vegas 6) a wedding we shot and my partner captured via his mac in FCP but the audio is out of sync in vegas. They play fine when viewed in the quicktime player. I even thought maybe it was just a preview problem but even after I render it out to mpeg it is out of sync the same.

Anyone have any clue or suggestions as to what to do to fix this? Granted I'm getting pretty proficient in FCP but I would rather be able to edit at my house on my machine vs at his place on his G4.
Kevin Richard is offline  
Old November 16th, 2005, 07:12 AM   #1109
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
What format did they capture to in FCP? If it's DV in a Quicktime, then you're only out of sync due to processor speed in Vegas. It's pretty tough to make DV go out of sync. You might try:
1. recapture using same names, so you can use his EDL from FCP,
2. rename his .mov files as .avi
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old November 16th, 2005, 11:50 AM   #1110
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 133
Selectively Pre-Render Video question

I'm sure I'm doing something very simple wrong, but here it goes:

When I "Selectively Pre-Render Video" (say a 30 second video clip), it only creates 10 second segments. Is that normal? How do I get it to do the Whole thing?

--Dale, using Vegas 6
Dale Nicholson is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network