Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 105 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 3rd, 2006, 01:28 PM   #1561
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,940
Learning Architect 4: Scene Selection

I am learning Architect 4 and would like to know if there is a way of changing the format for scene selection. By default it provides text and image for the chapters in the video in particular layout on the menu screen. I would like a way of changing this to text only in vertical columns. Or any other way of creating this sort of menu from the chapters ( exported from Vegas 7 and named)
Thanks
Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline  
Old December 3rd, 2006, 03:23 PM   #1562
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
Right click on the image part button and make it TEXT only OR highlight the image box of the button and DELETE leaving the TEXT only button part of the button. As for placing it you can move the buttons in any way you want.

Don
Don Bloom is offline  
Old December 3rd, 2006, 06:30 PM   #1563
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 176
Raylight has a new user interface so be sure to point to the latest version
of the tutorial: http://dvfilm.com/raylight/raylightTutorial2Index.htm

Thanks very much for y'all's support
Marcus van Bavel is offline  
Old December 3rd, 2006, 07:18 PM   #1564
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,940
Yes that is how I have done it at the moment. Even grouped them and used the align tool to get them all on the left edge and then sort. It would be nice to actually set up a default for the scene selection so that when used they would set up this way. I have just gone through creating a DVD with over 90 chapters in 8 submenu groupings. It would have been a lot easier to set up a default that created the scenes this way rather than essentially doing them one at a time. I am just learning, normal authoring is with DVDLab 2 so am keen to identify what is good /poor about these applications. I wanted to try importing from Vegas with chapters and creating with Architect to see how this would work out and this project with so many chapters gave me the opportunity where having this realationship would be benificial. I will keep trying as I think there has to be a way of doing this, even if I have to learn how to write a script for it.

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline  
Old December 3rd, 2006, 10:18 PM   #1565
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 101
I see

Thank you Jon, sounds easy enouph and will give it a shot, thanks.
Carl Downs is offline  
Old December 3rd, 2006, 10:54 PM   #1566
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 51
Vegas 7, JVC HD100 and preview... Ouch

Okay, I've done some searching, but I haven't been able to deduce what my solution might be.

I am editing a short 720p project shot with my JVC HD100U. This is really only my second project with Vegas (second project editing video, too !) , so forgive me if this is too basic.

I find that if I correct for good-looking visuals in the preview window in Vegas, the resulting DVD ( after I render with DVD Architect 4 and display on my TV ) is waaaay too contrasty, highlights blown, etc. Unusable. I'm pretty good with 'Levels' and color-correction in Photoshop, so am not flying completely blind.

If I 'correct' in Vegas for the preview window, I have to correct to 'muddy', no-contrast, ugly-looking previews to get a reasonable result on my TV. That just can't work.

My research in this forum reveals that I should preview on something like my output hardware, but here's the trouble: the HD100U apparently does not do '1394 pass-through' of video. I can't preview by directing Vegas' preview output to Firewire with the HD100 (which is connected to a monitor via the camera's component output).

Has anyone done this with widescreen preview output to Firewire from Vegas without $ 2000 worth of gear ?

I see 3 or 4 gadgets from Canopus, with prices ranging from $ 225 to $ 1000. But I don't want to waste money getting to the 'right' solution. I see cards from AJA and BlackMagic that range to $2000 or more. I just want to preview on component (preferred) or S-video or composite with widescreen output from Vegas 7 via Firewire.

If anyone has some solid recommendations based on actual experience, I'd really appreciate hearing them.

Thanks,

Stephen H
Stephen Hall is offline  
Old December 3rd, 2006, 11:08 PM   #1567
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 148
Thanks for the advice guys. Any specific ideas for removing wind noise? Would Sony's Noise Reduction 2 work for that?
Will Hanlon is offline  
Old December 3rd, 2006, 11:10 PM   #1568
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 148
Are Threshold and Black Restore already part of Vegas? Thanks for the suggestions.
Will Hanlon is offline  
Old December 3rd, 2006, 11:15 PM   #1569
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 148
Eugene have you tried contacting Sony tech support?
Will Hanlon is offline  
Old December 4th, 2006, 12:19 AM   #1570
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 87
Undo Crashes

Hello Everyone,

I have installed Vegas 7.0b on my computer. Over the past few months the program will somethings crash (it disappears) when I hit the undo icon. It has down this to me on several occassions. It even disappears when I use the undo shortcut(ctrl-Z). I am now very afraid when I reach to click on undo icon. Sometimes I take a shortcut to save before proceeding. What is going on? This is very frustrating.
__________________
Jack-of-all-trades trying to master one (Videography)
www.sdfvideo.com
Albert Rodgers is offline  
Old December 4th, 2006, 02:34 AM   #1571
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
I feel that Sony Noise Reduction 2.0 would not be successful in removing wind noise due to the nature of the noise.

In Sony NR 2.0, you can take a "Noise Sample" of the noise if you have a quiet period in your desired sound, but in which the noise is present. This gives NR 2.0 a "Noise Sample" (fingerprint, my term), of the noise.

Then Sony NR 2.0 will analyze the "Noise Sample" and remove those frequences from your sound track. You can take multple "Noise Samples".

However, you may not be satisified with the results. A lot depends on the nature of your sound track. Is it dialog, nature sounds, music or something else?

If you wish to send me your sound track on a CD or DVD, I could import it into Vegas and use Sony NR 2.0 in an attempt to remove your wind noise.

I do not think I wll be successful due to the many frequences involved in wind noise, however, if I am I will send the sound track back to you. Please send me a private email and I will send you my shipping address.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline  
Old December 4th, 2006, 06:32 AM   #1572
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
If you look thru the VIDEO FX tab you'll see that Threshold and Black Restore are part of the FX offered by Vegas.

You might try TRACK MOTION to enlarge the portion you want without degreading in too much. You would probably still need to make an adjustment or 2 but it MIGHT be better than PAN CROP depending on how much you're try to crop out.

Don
Don Bloom is offline  
Old December 4th, 2006, 08:37 AM   #1573
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,940
I have now found a way of doing what I want. Apply the Corporate Theme. This has given me two columns. Great. I also have now modified it to be what i want. Now if only Sony can find someone to totally re write the help files for Vegas and Architect that have just a little logic to them it would be a big improvement!!!!! Simple things, like when one searches for something have the word be the first in the list rather than not appear in a list of 20 items!!!!!

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline  
Old December 4th, 2006, 10:23 AM   #1574
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 204
3d Compositing

I'm having a little trouble compositing video over a TV screen. I cant seem to get the aspect ratio right. Anyone have any tips on how to do this? Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4)-help.jpg  
Kevin James is offline  
Old December 4th, 2006, 10:37 AM   #1575
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
You really have to apply some pincushioning and barrel distortion to get this right. I think After Effects is a better tool for this job but I do not speak from much experience. Then there is the the matter of adding lighting cues.
Emre Safak is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:59 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network