Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 122 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 24th, 2006, 03:19 PM   #1816
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 105
No problem Donald,

Learning to fly this thing by the seat of my pants too.

Were you able to EQ out the hiss?

Jamie
Jamie Hellmich is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 03:58 PM   #1817
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 148
Speeding Up in Vegas

Is 4 the highest the playback rate can go? That seems pretty low. The reason I ask is I'm speeding up footage of clouds so 4 doesn't quite cut it, and in Premiere, I was able to speed it up as much as I wanted. I already shot it at the lowest framerate I could so... are there any plugins for this in Vegas or is that really the best it can do?

Thanks.
Will Hanlon is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 04:01 PM   #1818
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 148
I use the MB plugin, and I've never gotten an error with it. I have the free one and the one you have to purchase installed.
Will Hanlon is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 05:20 PM   #1819
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 172
Pixels & images start & stop big blocky stuff

I "captured" video from the A1 Canon (shot in HD 60i to Vegas 7. Put together a 22 minute video program. Rendered it to 1440 X 1080 in Vegas mpeg2 (maybe that's the problem). The Rendering took 3 1/2 hours on a Sony Vaio Laptop with a 1.8 centrino to a 7200 rpm ext disk drive. Then DVD architect wanted to render it also. The first part of the video plays fine then a couple minutes in the images start jumping and pixellating severly. The sound played at the beginning then stopped also (probably a different issue). What did I do wrong? I am sure it's something I did not do correctly.
John Huling is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 05:29 PM   #1820
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 172
The entire project took almost 6 hours.
John Huling is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 05:38 PM   #1821
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 105
Will,

I usually adjust the clip speed (fast or slow) to the max (400%) render it to the original clip format, re-insert it on the timeline, adjust again, and repeat as necessary to get the fast or slow speed I want.

Jamie
Jamie Hellmich is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 05:58 PM   #1822
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 105
John,

Your rendered file is not DVD format, that is why DVD architect wanted to render it. Though I'm not sure why it didn't render it down properly, if that is why it did not play correctly.

Render it to a DVD Architect NTSC or NTSC Widescreen preset, including the audio stream if desired though the "custom" button and audio tab, "include audio" check box.

If you still have a problem, it lay somewhere else.

Your render times sound commensurate for the pc, but you did require 2 renders instead of 1. Render it one time to DVD format, 720 X 480 in preferred screen format, framerate and progressive/interlaced preference. Or as I said before, one of the DVD Architect presets with audio.

Jamie
Jamie Hellmich is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 06:11 PM   #1823
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 172
Thanks Jamie
I will try again tommorrow. Perhaps I was just tired and trying to get too much done.
Thanks for taking the time to reply. I know it can take time to reply, so I really appreciate it. Merry X mas and Happy New year!
John Huling is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 06:52 PM   #1824
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fort Myers , Florida
Posts: 64
Thanks for the info guys! Merry Christmas!
__________________
Evan Dowling
HDV 1080i
Sony HDR-HC1
Evan Dowling is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 08:51 PM   #1825
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Using the playback rate (or CTRL-Resize) you can get up to 4x. Using the Velocity envelope, you can get up to 3x. Combine the two and you can get up to 12x. Beyond that, render and do the above again.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 08:54 PM   #1826
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: O-Town, CT
Posts: 52
Quality Not Up to Par on DVD

I'm running Vegas 5 and output my finished project to Architect in mpeg 2 form using the Arch templates. But the overall quality and clarity when viewed on a TV isn't as good as when I connect and preview the footage directly off the camera. What am I doing wrong?
Robb Swiatek is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 08:59 PM   #1827
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Hi Rob,
You might need to provide more info for a more concise answer.
Camera direct to TV is straight DV, but DVD is a much more highly compressed MPEG. If you're using a low bitrate, that will compromise your picture quality.
Length/bitrate and processing of image all play a role in image quality.
Can you post specifics on what parts of the image you're unsatisfied with? What bitrate you've encoded to? Length of project?
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 10:40 PM   #1828
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 187
Sheer codec in vegas possible?

Hi i am trying to import a quicktime sheer codec video, that has been captured in a Mac, into Vegas video 7.0c. But vegas crashes. I can play the file in quicktime without problems. But whenever i try to import it to Vegas it crashes. I tried two PCs. Same result. The QT sheer codec that i used was YCrBr 4.2.2 8 bit.
Is there any way to import sheer codec qt files into vegas?
Thanks!
Miguel Lopez is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 10:48 PM   #1829
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Hmm...wanna send me a couple seconds of your vid? I've got Sheer 2.4 on my laptop, and just rendered to, and imported from, the Sheer codec, captured on my Macbook. I'd be happy to see if it's just your system, or at least see if that file imports.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old December 24th, 2006, 11:07 PM   #1830
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 148
Thanks guys. I really appreciate it. As far as rendering a clip out, any suggestion on what format I should use for Raylight AVI 720p 23.976? I was looking at the Windows AVI, but... actually, I just found my answer. I can use Windows AVI then just have the video uncompressed or use an HD codec. Anyway, thanks.
Will Hanlon is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:57 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network