Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 33 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 11th, 2006, 07:01 AM   #481
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
One approach is to leave ripple edit off.

Use the following keys to ripple:
f ripple the affected track
shift f ripple more stuff
crtl+shift+f ripple everything, including other tracks and markers

Crtl Shift F will probably be used the most. Unfortunately, it's a fingerful.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old August 11th, 2006, 08:12 AM   #482
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Thanks guys. I'll try that this weekend.
Mark Howells is offline  
Old August 11th, 2006, 09:26 AM   #483
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
umm.. i dont think your understanding what im saying..

teh Nvidia card is single or dual head only.. this wont change no matter what u plug into the 3 outputs... what im sayng is to purchase ANOTHER gfx card (single head) and plug it into ur PCI slot of the pc, as opposed to PCIe or AGP...
this additional card should give u access to run the 3rd monitor (even 4th if the new card is also dual head)

I wouldnt waste resourses on running the one projects across the 2 machines.. to be honest, the most accurate means of checking colour is to use 1394 live output into a CRT monitor with Svideo, or by using a decklink interface card
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old August 11th, 2006, 10:34 AM   #484
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 268
and if it's just seperating the track (single) and ripple isn't cooperating (fudging stuff around a lot) then just right click the next event and "select till end" or something like that will select them all then when you grag they all drag... of course you can use CTRL to do that to multiple tracks if you need.
Kevin Richard is offline  
Old August 11th, 2006, 01:31 PM   #485
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Peter,

I see where you are going with that, I would like to hear how it turns out once accomplished.
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline  
Old August 11th, 2006, 07:54 PM   #486
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
Vegas 6.0d - wmv format 1Mbps

I recently upgraded to version 6 from 5. Version 5 used to allow me the option of selecting Windows Media format (.wmv) and render at 1Mbps. Which used to be good (quality vs size) for web upload to my site. Version 6 only gives me the option of 512Kbps or 3Mbps but not the 1Mbps option. I dont like 512 and find 3Mbps renders to large a file size. Is there a way to force 6.0 to give the 1Mbps option ?

Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers

SC
Steve Clee is offline  
Old August 11th, 2006, 08:10 PM   #487
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Click on the "custom" button and change to the settings you want.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old August 11th, 2006, 10:19 PM   #488
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Markleville IN
Posts: 58
if you get sound forge from sony it kind of integrates with vegas just to make it a little easier. it has a ton of options for cleaning audio and such.
there is a trial too to see if it is what u need.
Nate Fields is offline  
Old August 11th, 2006, 10:21 PM   #489
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Markleville IN
Posts: 58
so is the dvfilm thing better than the magic bullet suite?
Nate Fields is offline  
Old August 11th, 2006, 10:23 PM   #490
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Markleville IN
Posts: 58
try a generaated media color white. then overrlay the video on both sides.
not sure whether that is what ur looking for though
Nate Fields is offline  
Old August 12th, 2006, 02:23 AM   #491
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
Overscan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Richard
Yes it's normal it's called "Overscan"... that is why they have the safe zones you can turn on in your preview window... they will tell you were the "safe" edges are. Look in the tool bar of your preview pane and I think it's a grid... the inner box is considered "safe title" so you should place your titles in there... some tv's are that bad ;)
I have noticed this a few times and had to re-render after moving my titles. Pain in the butt, but that is what happens with older TVs that are not adjusted properly. I kind of have an "eye" for where those boundaries are now so I don't usually edit with them turned on. DVD Architect will complain if some of your titles, buttons, menus, etc fall outside of those boundaries. That is a good warning that you might want to remember.

jason
Jason Robinson is offline  
Old August 12th, 2006, 08:19 AM   #492
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Collingswood, NJ
Posts: 99
Actually, as I stated originally, I can edit on my work laptop. I took Glen's advice and converted it to a more standard .avi from within Vegas then used two of those files, one in After Effects and the other in Vegas.

My question really was how to get it to work on the pc that I use at home to do all the ediging on...the one will more muscle. I did not want to edit on the laptop nor do I want to convert, reconvert back and forth.

So my take on the situation is that I most likely already had a DivX codec on the machine that would not work with the file I was given. I installed the DivX codec my friend sent me but it didn't work. I haven't acted on this yet but I am hoping if I uninstall the existing codecs and reinstall the one I was given, it might work.

thanks for everyone's help
Charley Gallagher is offline  
Old August 12th, 2006, 11:12 AM   #493
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
You can use the Vegas overlays in the video preview window to show you action and title safe.

Action safe: Everything outside might be cropped by the monitor.
Title safe: On old CRTs, the outer edges will have lots of geometric distortion, so titles will appear curvy here.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old August 12th, 2006, 12:20 PM   #494
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Markleville IN
Posts: 58
i woul try to just redner it out to avi just to test the look annd feel before you decide if that is what you want to do.
Nate Fields is offline  
Old August 12th, 2006, 01:29 PM   #495
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 31
FX Video Event FX Problem

I am still learning Vegas. Today for some reason the Video Event FX controls don't seem to work. I selected the clip, opened the Video Event FX Window and selected the initial keyframe. Then I moved the slider controls for brightness and contrast, but no effect. (It doesn't seem to work on other clips or other controls either). Any ideas what could cause this?

Dale
Dale Lundy is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:33 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network