Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 47 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 10th, 2006, 04:58 PM   #691
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 148
Vegas editor needed in Seattle area

Hope this does not break any forum rules. I have an instructional DVD project that I need to get finished. I just don't have time to do it and need to hire a pro.

TIA,

Konrad
Konrad Haskins is offline  
Old September 10th, 2006, 08:43 PM   #692
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Right-click it and choose "Edit Source Project"?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 10th, 2006, 09:11 PM   #693
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
That does not select the event; it takes you to the beginning of the timeline, so you have to search the nested file for the particular event.
Emre Safak is offline  
Old September 11th, 2006, 12:59 AM   #694
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 347
Themes, Buttons, Backgrounds - GONE!

I was attempting to download some themes from the Sony website. Following directions, I downloaded them to the DVDArchitect\Themes folder. When I started DVDA, the new themes were not showing, but the old ones were all there. I used the explorer window in DVDA to look at the themes folder for the new ones, but they were not there. I then used "my computer" to look in the folder and the new ones were listed. When I went back to Architect the Theme, Button, and Background tabs all were empty with text "No Themes(buttons,backgrounds) Available."

Is there anyway to get them back, short of re-installing DVDA? Thanks - PK
Paul Kepen is offline  
Old September 11th, 2006, 01:34 AM   #695
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
How do you do this?

I have a clip and want it to go from black and white to normal color. Can vegas 5 do that? what are the steps?
Brian Luce is offline  
Old September 11th, 2006, 05:24 AM   #696
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Hi Brian,

My method would be to use an instance of the Sony Black & White plugin on the video track or clip you want to affect.

At the beginning of your clip you'll want a FX keyframe with the plugin level at 100% (ie 100% b&w) and at the end of the clip add a second keyframe with the value set to 0% (ie off, or full colour).

Ian . . .
Ian Stark is offline  
Old September 11th, 2006, 07:02 AM   #697
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 497
I have a USB shuttle, but no luck, the problem still persists... perhaps it is solved with the new Vegas 7?

Besides, I only have the problem with HD files, SD-files work fine. If it was a constantly outputted keystroke, SD would suffer the same problem...
Werner Wesp is offline  
Old September 11th, 2006, 07:47 AM   #698
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
I also use Vegas 6.0d and I have not noticed this problem.

Tonight I will load an HDV take into the trimmer and play it.

Do you have trouble on the actual timeline? I am not having any of your symptoms on the timeline.

Yes, since the problem does not appear with SD takes then it probably is not a random keystroke. However, just for a test, remove your USB Shuttle.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline  
Old September 11th, 2006, 08:21 AM   #699
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
DVD A has two themes folders: "themes" which has a series of "thm" files and "_Themes" which has a series of folders (one for every "thm" file in the other folder). You need the "thm" files in the "themes" folder and they automatically populate the "_Themes" folder.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 11th, 2006, 05:29 PM   #700
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 497
Indeed, i failed to mention the most important part: When i take the file out of the trimmer and onto the timeline, the problem is gone... i.e., the problem is only when playing back from the trimmer...
Werner Wesp is offline  
Old September 11th, 2006, 06:18 PM   #701
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Hate that trimmer anyway. .. I know its not great work flow, but I just trim it on the time line....
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline  
Old September 11th, 2006, 07:07 PM   #702
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: norman, OK
Posts: 111
is this enough gig?

We have an hour and 44 minute project we need to do. It's in 10 sections now and we need to compile the 10 sections together end to end with simple titles for the sections and brightness and contrast correcting. Oh, and possibly some minor audio level changes.

It wouldn't seem there would need to render too much right? The guy uses vegas and has one gig of RAM. He doesn't know if that's enough RAM to render it all. Is it? He says for really big projects it only gets about 50% through and stops because he doesn't have enough RAM. But since there isn't many effects or anything, just brightness/contrast correcting and titles I thought maybe it would work.

Anyone know?

Also, is 80 gig enough to hold an hour and 44 minutes of footage?
Jonathan Grant is offline  
Old September 11th, 2006, 07:42 PM   #703
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
You should be fine with only 1 gb of ram. I have rendered feature length movies hundreds of times with only 1 gb of ram.

Are you attempting to perform a Dynamic Ram Preview?

I recommend that you use "File|Render As" to render your project.

To turn off "Dynamic Ram Preview":

"To turn off dynamic RAM previewing, enter 0 in the Dynamic RAM preview (max) box on the Video tab of the Preferences dialog."
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline  
Old September 11th, 2006, 07:55 PM   #704
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Dear Werner,

I attempted to duplicate your problem.

I am using Vegas 6.0d.

I used a ".M2T" file from a Canon XL H1, then captured it using Vegas' internal capture program. Then I rendered it using the Cineform software included with Vegas 6.0d.

Then I loaded the take into the trimmer and played it with Video Preview on.

I did not have any problems.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline  
Old September 11th, 2006, 10:51 PM   #705
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
as a reference, 1hour of DV equates to 13gb...
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:04 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network