Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 5th, 2006, 05:23 AM   #61
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Quote:
Do i change the project settings to match exactly the video?
That's the best way to do it.
As you've discovered, there's no easy way to mix and match videos that have different settings without making compromises (letterbox or pan & scan) somewhere along the line.
Mike Kujbida is offline  
Old July 5th, 2006, 07:27 AM   #62
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sikeston, Missouri, USA
Posts: 118
Emulating ProMist Filter

Now that I've purchased a ProMist filter for my cam, I'm having second thoughts about shooting original footage with it, i.e., I'm stuck with the "look". Any suggestions on how to get a similar look in post. Gaussian blur, luminance, etc.
Thanks in advance for any help.
David Bird
David Bird is offline  
Old July 5th, 2006, 11:20 AM   #63
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Ya', that black promist has mostly stayed in my camera case, too.

I've not tried as such, but I'd start with a little gaussian blur, glow, and I'd bring the black level up to perhaps 15 or 20 using Brightness & Contrast or Levels.

I think you'll find the glow efx interesting. Maybe light rays as well. Blur probably goes last in the chain.
Seth Bloombaum is offline  
Old July 5th, 2006, 02:12 PM   #64
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sikeston, Missouri, USA
Posts: 118
I've tried dragging glow, light rays, and gaussian blur effects to a clip on my timeline. I'm not seeing any of the effects in the preview window....does the clip have to be rendered before I can see how the effects have changed the look?
David Bird
David Bird is offline  
Old July 5th, 2006, 02:43 PM   #65
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Click on the "Split Screen View" button just above the preview screen (it's a circle that's half light and half dark) to turn it off. You apparently have it set to "bypass effects".
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 5th, 2006, 02:48 PM   #66
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sikeston, Missouri, USA
Posts: 118
It's always the little things...Thank you, sir
David Bird
David Bird is offline  
Old July 5th, 2006, 06:23 PM   #67
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 12
make timeline play from anywhere?

When i enter into pan/crop or a particular FX, i would like to be able to play
then timeline below for a quick preview instead of having to move the mouse
down and then hit play. I've read about a play from anywhere button ctrl-space
or F12 is supposed to do it but when i try it doesnt do anything.

Is there anyway to restore this setting so i can play the timeline from these areas?
Pete Peterson is offline  
Old July 5th, 2006, 08:39 PM   #68
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
DVD Architect 2 Menu Help

So I have made up my menu pic via Photoshop. Imported the
psd into DVDA. Now is there a way for me to hotlink certain areas of the
background pic to certain media clips ?

Cheers

Steve
Steve Clee is offline  
Old July 5th, 2006, 08:58 PM   #69
Hawaiian Shirt Mogul
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: northern cailfornia
Posts: 1,261
drop the clip into the menu on top of photo ...
then change the button ( clip ) to TEXT only -
move the text over the area in the photo and shape it to the area - then "edit text" and take out the text ( leave area blank) .. now that area of the photo will be highlighted and links to the clip
Don Donatello is offline  
Old July 5th, 2006, 09:11 PM   #70
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
F12 should work fine for that purpose. I just tested on my system with Pan/Crop and and Effects window open and it worked in both cases. If you haven't changed the keyboard shortcuts, it should work fine for you as well. If you have, you can hold down CTRL-SHIFT while starting Vegas to reset everything back to factory defaults.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 5th, 2006, 09:20 PM   #71
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
Thanks alot, will give that a try..

Cheers

SC
Steve Clee is offline  
Old July 6th, 2006, 12:36 AM   #72
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Vista, California
Posts: 18
Trouble capturing DVCPro with FX1

Hello everyone!
I've been aquiring video with my FXI and capturing /editing with Vegas 6.0 with never a problem. However, after a customer dropped off a DV tape that was recorded by a DVCPro camera. I tried to log it in but Vegas refuses to see or capture it. I can see the video footage play back on the FX1 monitor and I've tried every setting I can think of on the FX1 output. Any way I can capture DVCPro tape using the FX1 as a playback device in Vegas?

Thanks, Tony Newman
Tony Newman is offline  
Old July 6th, 2006, 12:55 AM   #73
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel
F12 should work fine for that purpose. I just tested on my system with Pan/Crop and and Effects window open and it worked in both cases.
Yes, this works for me too. But, it also knocks out my Contour Shuttle Pro control. I need to go to the Time Line with mouse OR k/b to override the t/l cursor. And then I can use my CSP. So, one step forward, and one step back.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel
If you haven't changed the keyboard shortcuts, it should work fine for you as well.
What do you mean Edward? Do you mean that if I have made "any" changes this will not work OR do you mean any specific changes? Your, "If you haven't changed the keyboard shortcuts, . ." is telling me that if I want to make this work I should have changed any k/b shortcuts? Or are you meaning any F12 shortcuts? I haven't changed any F12 shortcuts.

Please clarify,

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline  
Old July 6th, 2006, 05:30 AM   #74
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 13
I have another question concerning FADE IN/OUT. Does that apply to the "video" part also? Can you fade out (gradually darken out) a video event's graphics?
Arnold English is offline  
Old July 6th, 2006, 07:28 AM   #75
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bath, England
Posts: 119
Sure you can. On the timeline point the cursor at the top right corner of the video event and drag it to the left.
Mark Bryant is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:13 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network