Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 57 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 25th, 2006, 06:35 AM   #841
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 497
Problem with Wax Plug-in

The wax-plug-in keeps giving errors when using in version 7 of vegas. I can't find any info wether the problem is that it still doesn't support vegas 7. Wax keeps telling me that I should check if scripting is enabled (and refuses to open), but of course it is....
Werner Wesp is offline  
Old September 25th, 2006, 09:00 AM   #842
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You might try checking in the support area on the debugmode.com website.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 25th, 2006, 03:53 PM   #843
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
Border

Hi - Does anyone know where I might find a border from like a silent film when they used the title cards?
Michael Best is offline  
Old September 25th, 2006, 07:11 PM   #844
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Yaad, Galilee
Posts: 117
Copy to clipboard question

Hi all,
I am new to vegas,
I used to see the FX's effect on the preview window (on the full window),
but after I pressed the 'copy to clipboard' button, the best I can see is a half frame (the other half is bypassed, or showing the frame I copied to the clipboard), HOW can I see the FX effect on a full frame ?
Thanks, Sassi.
Sassi Haham is offline  
Old September 25th, 2006, 07:21 PM   #845
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
Why are you copying to the clipboard? Put the FX on the clip and play it out. If you don't like it open up the clip and remove it. The clip board worls really well for color correction-pick the frame you want to match, copy to the clipboard then move the cursor over to the clip you want to work on, press the slit screen icon and do the work to the clip.

Don
Don Bloom is offline  
Old September 25th, 2006, 08:00 PM   #846
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
Thanks again for the help. This is going to be a slow process.
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline  
Old September 25th, 2006, 08:35 PM   #847
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vero Beach
Posts: 392
Vegas 7 and Blackmagic

Try as I might I can not get Vegas to recognize the Blackmagic Design Decklink (device unavailable). Works fine with Vegas 6, do I need to uninstall?

Jim
Jim Montgomery is offline  
Old September 25th, 2006, 08:58 PM   #848
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Yaad, Galilee
Posts: 117
Don,
Thats what I usualy do, but i mistakenly copied a frame to the clipboard.
Can I 'empty' the clipboard ? again I preffer to see a full window of the effects.
Sassi Haham is offline  
Old September 25th, 2006, 09:58 PM   #849
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
You don't need to 'empty' the clip board and to see the clip or frame full frame it sounds like you have the split screen icon pressed on. It's next to the clip board icon in the preview screen, turn it off and you should be fine.

Don
Don Bloom is offline  
Old September 26th, 2006, 07:33 AM   #850
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
To convert from 4:3 to 16:9 you should first change your project properties to DV Widescreen. Then use Pan/Crop on each event and apply the 16:9 Widescreen crop setting. Check to make sure something important didnít get cropped off of the top or bottom and move the crop as needed. (I like to lock the movement to vertical only so I donít move the crop sideways) Then proceed to the next event. Finally render using one of the Widescreen templates.

This process will, of course, decrease your vertical resolution and that decrease may be noticeable on a 50Ē plasma, but you got what you got. There arenít a lot of options.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline  
Old September 26th, 2006, 07:43 AM   #851
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
I just let Vegas to the SD downconvert for me. It does an outstanding job at this. I go right from the timeline to NTSC Widescreen MPEG2. Be sure to check the option to Stretch video to fill output because HDV is 1.3333 aspect and DV Widescreen is 1.2121 and if you donít you will have a slight black pillarbox (vertical black bands on the left and right) which may be noticeable if you are viewing on a LCD/Plasma widescreen display.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline  
Old September 26th, 2006, 09:29 AM   #852
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
Vegas 7 preview window resolution issue

I'm having this resolution horror issue on my 2nd LCD. It looks ok for Vegas 6 but when the same settings is applied on V7, it sucks! Anyone with the same problem?
Sean Seah is offline  
Old September 26th, 2006, 09:44 AM   #853
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 14
While I have not personally used a core2 for video editing, all of the reviews make it sound like these chips are great for such tasks, so I think you'll be fine editing on a laptop. I think whatever brand of pc you go with, you'll want to upgrade to at least 2gb of ram. If the 5400 drive becomes an issue, get an external firewire drive/case.
Michael Daul is offline  
Old September 26th, 2006, 10:20 AM   #854
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad Haskins
Do you have any evidence that big evil Dell has scr*wed up Alienware?
Hehe, two words; Big Corportation, it is inevidable, imo that Dell will screw alienware up.

Back to the topic though, I just bought an HP 8000t 2.0ghz laptop. I've not really had a chance yet to put it though the paces, but I've been pleased so far, with exception to the @#$! bloatware.

I wouldn't get hung up on brand, the reason being, I almost went with the sony, but the video card in the sony is maxed at 128, I wanted the full 256, so HP it was, Dell was 500.00 bucks more and Apple, well, I won't open that can of worms. I looked at Alienware, but decided not to buy the hype.

So do a comparison by spec by spec, just because dell, sony, etc, say blah blah, the devil really is in the details. For instance, I had to actually call Sony for a spec since the website didn't list it.

You be careful out there.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline  
Old September 26th, 2006, 10:22 AM   #855
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,966
try postiing a screen shot, I'm not sure what exactly is your issue.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:26 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network