Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 59 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 27th, 2006, 08:08 AM   #871
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Delaney
I am assuming the training covers the latest version of VV (I don';t believe the CC tool have changed sine VV4 anyways...)
Thanks for the link!
You're correct. There haven't been any changes so it's still appropriate.
Mike Kujbida is offline  
Old September 27th, 2006, 08:47 AM   #872
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
woh.. I finally figured how to do it. Didnt know that the actual exported text is the title of the region! I had several text boxes on the timeline initally. I had to copy them out to rename the region. My question now is, how can I make the text 2 lines if it is too long? Also, I cant seem to change the font of the subtitle. IS there an option?
Sean Seah is offline  
Old September 27th, 2006, 12:49 PM   #873
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 215
Up rezzing to down convert

I've been experimenting with programs which uprez SD footage to around 1440x960 and clean up the image (ie removing jaggies). Before anyone laughs, these programs use data from the proceding and following frames to add resolution.

I'm trying to determine if there is an improvement to this footage once down-rezzed, compared to the original footage - at least when burning back to an SD DVD.

The footage is from a DVX100 in 24P mode.

If the newly up-rezzed footage shows clear improvement, and assuming that there might possibly be an improvement in the final down rezzed footage, what would be the best settings in Vegas for an output to DVD?

(yeah, I know...questionable workflow/questionable benefit).

So far, the up-rezzed footage looks very promising, while the down-rezzed footage does not show that same promise. Before I give up, I want to make sure my settings are providing the best result.

Thanks for any thoughts on this.

Brian
Brian Mitchell Warshawsky is offline  
Old September 27th, 2006, 04:55 PM   #874
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Courtenay, British Columbia
Posts: 39
Gradual Render Slowdown

I do batch processes with lots of 2-3 minute videos. Usually pretty simple effects. What I like to do is render overnight and I have been doing that for the last couple months and it's been working great.

In the last week though something strange is happening. I start my batch render and it starts plowing through the video but after about 2 or 3 minutes the render frame rate gradually goes WAY down (starts at about 20fps and goes down to about 2) and stays there. I don't think I've changed anything with my computer, but the changes I've made since this started happening haven't helped at all.

I have a p4 3ghz Hyperthreaded. 4gigs of ram, windows xp, tons of harddrive space, mid-range video card. Video are quite simple with only a few effects but the same ones for each video. I've tried increasing and decreasing the number of rendering threads in Vegas, tried increasing and/or eliminating my virtual memory, but they didn't make any changes.

I'm not sure how big a part RAM plays in rendering anyway but I got a whole lot of it but when I watch my task manager has this goes along it only uses about 150megs steadily throughout. I have no other programs running while rendering except for AVG antivirus but it's not scanning just patrolling or whatever.

Any suggestions on what might be causing this? I've tried rendering to different codecs too but it does the same thing (just starts off at a different speed but gradually gets slower by like 90%)
Mathew Kurtz is offline  
Old September 27th, 2006, 05:33 PM   #875
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
what's up with your temp file folder in the default "C:" location?
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old September 27th, 2006, 06:20 PM   #876
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
How do I place audio into my menu background?

I have a nice project ready, I just want to put some background music to the menu. I can see the menu has both a video and audio track, but I am at a loss how to place the audio track (a 24 second .wav file) into that empty audio track? It is probably simple, but I can't get it. Help is appreciated.

EDIT :

Ok, figured it out - BUT how do I make it loop continually and forever?
David Delaney is offline  
Old September 27th, 2006, 06:32 PM   #877
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Courtenay, British Columbia
Posts: 39
Well my temp folder is in the c:/windows directory (would that cause a problem?) but there's pretty much nothing in there (90kb of no-name files and an "intelchip" folder). I started a new render and looked in that temp folder and there still wasn't anything in it. Is Vegas using a different folder perhaps, if so how would I find which?
Mathew Kurtz is offline  
Old September 27th, 2006, 09:42 PM   #878
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Change the end-action "command" to LOOP.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 27th, 2006, 10:33 PM   #879
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
That did it, thanks Ed.
David Delaney is offline  
Old September 28th, 2006, 05:09 AM   #880
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amstetten Austria
Posts: 140
thank's, yes you are right, most PCs and their installed players if configuered correctly will open the DVD with their main menu page.
__________________
video: NV-GS400 (black jap), Raynox HD-6600 and XL-3000, VW-LDC10 V.light, Velbon C-400, Slik monopod, Hama Hood
audio: SP-CMC8+AT853 cards+omnis / AT822 > DIYpreamp > iRiver iHP120rockboxed, Giant Squid Omnis > iRiver iFP-799
Andreas Griesmayr is offline  
Old September 28th, 2006, 11:48 AM   #881
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Crested Butte, CO
Posts: 568
Event-attached notes ??

I've been searching for a way to attach a note to an event...the markers are fixed to the Timeline, so if events move they leave the markers behind.

Something like a Cell Comment in Excel, or like a sticky note attached to a specific frame or time within the event, that would also show up as an icon on the event, color codeable for categories of notes, and when the cursor hovers over it, the note shows up in a readable size.

I've never heard of it. Has anyone?

ciao,
Scott
Scott Brickert is offline  
Old September 28th, 2006, 02:10 PM   #882
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
You mean like a marker? Just hit "M" on the keyboard.
Brian Luce is offline  
Old September 28th, 2006, 02:49 PM   #883
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Brickert
...the markers are fixed to the Timeline, so if events move they leave the markers behind.
If you have the right ripple option selected, markers move along with everything else on the timeline.
If you want to attach more than just a marker with a few words, submit a request to Sony - and be very patient. This has been a request from some users since version 4 :-(
Mike Kujbida is offline  
Old September 29th, 2006, 11:46 AM   #884
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
two post production questions

I'm working Vegas Movie Studio + DVD...
I have a few questions:

1. How can I drag a clip over another one on the timeline so you can see the one you just dragged over the other one and see through it to the first one?? I don't want to do a dissolve (which I already know how to do)...I just want the top clip to show through as 50% transparent so you can see the clip below it which is 100% opaque.

2. Also, I want to add a transition (dissolve) preset to a particular slo-mo clip, but when I try to drag it to the beginning of the selected clip, it will not let me drop it into the clip. Also, once I get it onto the clip, how do I get rid of it if I don't like it?

I guess there is some guru out there who knows how to do this.
Thanks for any help.
Dean
Dean Orewiler is offline  
Old September 29th, 2006, 01:31 PM   #885
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
1. Put it on a track ABOVE the other video. Then lower the opacity as needed by moving the mouse to the top edge of the clip, it will turn into a hand, then click and drag downward to the desired level.

2. Create a FADE IN and then drop the transition onto that. Move the mouse to the upper left corner, when you get the quarter circle icon, click and drag right for the desired length of the fade in.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:06 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network