Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 60 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 29th, 2006, 05:52 PM   #886
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
How do I render

Pardon the simple question. I've been using Premiere Pro too long.

Q. Following addition of an effect or transition to a clip one would normally render in P-pro. Once rendered, the clip would play back in "real time". How do I do this with Vegas? I have a small clip with an effect in my timeline. It plays back sluggishly. How do I render?

Thanks
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline  
Old September 29th, 2006, 06:03 PM   #887
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Vegas' equivalents of rendering are:

A- "Selectively pre-render video"
Vegas loses this render easily though.

B- Render to new track.
*caveat: You have to wrangle these renders manually.
*other caveat: Watch out for trackFX and video preview FX.

C- RAM preview
Set your loop region, and hit shift B.

D- There is also network rendering for C, although it has its own caveats.


I would suggest B or C.

2- You can also drop down in quality to draft mode, or doubleclick the top part of the preview window to change its size.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old September 29th, 2006, 06:20 PM   #888
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 448
Glen

Thanks... This is kinda like learning to write left handed.

In P-Pro you can tell what has been rendered by looking at the color in the top of the time line. How do I tell in Vegas?

Here is what I have.

A short segment of 24P in on video track one and a sort segment of video on track video track two. A sort audio clip in audio track 1. Video track one fades in and out while video track two plays.

I selected File>Render As> saved as an avi file and rendered. After I rendered the playback on my NTSC was not smooth.

I'll keep picking away at it.

Thanks...

Tim
__________________
Tim Bickford
Tim Bickford is offline  
Old September 29th, 2006, 06:29 PM   #889
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
how do I remove the transition if I decide I don't want it??
Thanks for the info ED.
Dean
Dean Orewiler is offline  
Old September 29th, 2006, 07:07 PM   #890
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 214
Connect HD-No Audio Peaks in V6?

I just started using Connect HD in V6.d

The audio says (Peaks Not Available)????

Captured the clips with HD link to Cineform clips only, no mt2. Something I'm missing?

Thanks in advance.
Derek Weiss is offline  
Old September 29th, 2006, 08:21 PM   #891
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Just remove the fade in - unless you want the fade in but not the transition. You can always click on the transition and press the "/" key on the numeric keypad.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old September 29th, 2006, 08:51 PM   #892
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
Excellent...thanks again for the help ED...I really appreciate it. Have a great weekend !!!
Dean
Dean Orewiler is offline  
Old September 30th, 2006, 09:46 AM   #893
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
Paste attributes - wish list

I really wished they would fix/upgrade this in Vegas or if someone smarter then me (not hard) could come up with a way to CHECK OFF which attributes that the user wants to paste instead of all of nothing (Premiere has had this for years)...
David Delaney is offline  
Old September 30th, 2006, 12:09 PM   #894
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Hi Glenn,

Interested in your comment "Vegas loses this render easily".

How do you mean exactly?

Thbanks.

Ian . . .
Ian Stark is offline  
Old September 30th, 2006, 03:49 PM   #895
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
If you ripple your timeline, Vegas will likely lose the pre-render.

Quote:
In P-Pro you can tell what has been rendered by looking at the color in the top of the time line. How do I tell in Vegas?
File --> render as isn't the same as "render to new track" or selectively pre-render. Both of those two methods give you feedback showing what's rendered I believe.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old September 30th, 2006, 03:52 PM   #896
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
I agree. But try adding a product suggestion, they do seem to read them (i.e. the new snapping in Vegas 7).

http://www.sonymediasoftware.com/sup...suggestion.asp

The Sony Media Software forum also gets read I believe.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old September 30th, 2006, 04:00 PM   #897
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Interesting. I'll have to play!

Thanks, Glenn.
Ian Stark is offline  
Old September 30th, 2006, 05:57 PM   #898
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: La Florida
Posts: 68
revised mpg2 bitrates for dual-layer?

hey friends: i looked for answers to this but did'nt find anything very recent--

I've been cooking along with single-layer DVD output for a few years, and am now edging into dual-layer. I have a 100 minute project that has been authored to DVD a few different times now (Vegas 6 and Architect3) with basically good results.

BUTT.. there is a quality hit in some parts (night scenes) and i'm wondering if upping the bitrate to take advantage of the extra room on a DL disc will get me anything.

I've been using Edward's bitrate chart and formula from 2004 or so, making the mpg2 and AC3 in Vegas using a custom MainConcept template w/ VBR #'s derived from Edward's formula.

Assuming i get the VBR numbers i need, anybody see any problem with using Architect 3 for DL authoring??

Thanks all,

MRP
Michael Pace is offline  
Old September 30th, 2006, 06:29 PM   #899
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Using this calculator, I see that you get an average bit rate of 5.75Mbps using just single layer disks (assuming 192kbps AC3 for the sound track). That means you have no need to use DL media.
Emre Safak is offline  
Old October 1st, 2006, 08:38 PM   #900
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
Killers new Video - film stock or NLE?

I really like the look of the Killer's new Video - When you were young. It has a Western, 70's type feel. Can this be achieved in Vegas or was it film stock and great lighting?
David Delaney is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network