Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 62 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 3rd, 2006, 07:07 AM   #916
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: italy
Posts: 27
ciao john

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Rofrano
Ciao Marco, I think you have the right idea. Adding a dual core AMD to your existing motherboard will definitely boost your performance for HD. I have the Athlon 64 X2 4600+ and it does just fine. 2GB of memory and a RAID will also help (thatís what Iím using).

You can see the specs for my PC for comparison on the PC Equipment page of my web site.

~jr
dear john
WONDERFULL information

your system work fine with camcorder hdv and vegas 7 ??
what's think about a cpu dual core 2x4400 ???

you have compared edius vs vegas for hdv ???

wonderfull your web site

thanks a lot marco

ciao ciao from italy
Marco Levi is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 11:55 AM   #917
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
you can acheive a similar effect by manipulating a undersample rate in addition to motion blur.
Right clik event, Properties, undersample rate, set to .500
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 02:39 PM   #918
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wilmington delaware
Posts: 4
making a reverse video

i really want to make one but am pretty clueless to what i need, so can you please tell me what i need to download or what i need on my computer to be able to make a reverse video?
Cory Nace is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 02:49 PM   #919
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Right click the clip/event, and select "Reverse"
Or, insert a velocity envelope and set to -100
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 03:00 PM   #920
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wilmington delaware
Posts: 4
is there a certain software that i need to use to do this?
Cory Nace is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 03:07 PM   #921
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,966
If you are using Sony Vegas, then that is the software to use.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 03:40 PM   #922
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Since you asked in the Vegas forum, it was assumed you were using Vegas. Spot's answer tells you how to do it in Vegas. If you're using some other NLE, the answer will be different.

Can you give more details as to what you HAVE? It sounds like you might not have ANY NLE (Non-Linear Editing) software?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 04:52 PM   #923
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Levi
your system work fine with camcorder hdv and vegas 7 ??
Yes, I shoot with my Sony HVR-Z1U and edit M2T files directly on the timeline with Vegas 7 without any problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Levi
what's think about a cpu dual core 2x4400 ???
The AMD X2 4400 will do just fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Levi
you have compared edius vs vegas for hdv ???
No Iíve never used Edius so I cannot compare them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Levi
wonderfull your web site
Thanks

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 05:12 PM   #924
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Watertown, CT
Posts: 29
DVD Architect - audio out of sync.

Have 5 mpegs in the project and have a menu together. Set start and end markers on the views as only need partial clips. Preview in DVD architect works great, videos play correct. Rendered DVD has audio out of sync. The audio is starting at 0 even though the video starts and the "In line". Any ideas?
Eric Pontbriand is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 05:33 PM   #925
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
I am running AMD 3800 + Dual Core, and works fine with Vegas 7. I also have an ATI PCI Express X700 video card, and 2 mgs memory.

Premiere 2.0 actually seems to render faster than Vegas 7 with the set up, and I haven't found an answer why yet. I am thinking it may be because Premeire might be using video card some...

Anybody answer that ?

Also, I am hearing that emphatically that the new Intel Core Duo are killing the dual core AMDs.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 05:34 PM   #926
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: italy
Posts: 27
last questions

John Rofrano write Yes, I shoot with my Sony HVR-Z1U and edit M2T files directly on the timeline with Vegas 7 without any problems.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
hi john you sistem work in real time for effect 2d ???
when you finish your video convert video in this format ???

divx hd codec 6
h264 hd
mpeg hd
wmv hd
or another format ???

thanks a lot bye marco
Marco Levi is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 05:46 PM   #927
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: italy
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Barcellos
I am running AMD 3800 + Dual Core, and works fine with Vegas 7. I also have an ATI PCI Express X700 video card, and 2 mgs memory.



Also, I am hearing that emphatically that the new Intel Core Duo are killing the dual core AMDs.
## Hi Chris i am very happy for your answer, i hope with a 2x4400 or better 2x4800 the most effect 2d will be real time.
what' you think about my video card ati pci express x300 256mb work fine, or change it with last video card x1600 x1900 ???
your memory is select or normal oem ???
case latency your memory ???
my ddr 400 have a value 3 of case latency

## I HOPE in future will buy a 4 core very performance !!!
now i wont booster my pc for hdv.

you have a configuration a raid system for capture and editing your video hdv ??

thanks a lot marco
Marco Levi is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 07:21 PM   #928
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Levi
## Hi Chris i am very happy for your answer, i hope with a 2x4400 or better 2x4800 the most effect 2d will be real time.
what' you think about my video card ati pci express x300 256mb work fine, or change it with last video card x1600 x1900 ???
your memory is select or normal oem ???
case latency your memory ???
my ddr 400 have a value 3 of case latency

## I HOPE in future will buy a 4 core very performance !!!
now i wont booster my pc for hdv.

you have a configuration a raid system for capture and editing your video hdv ??

thanks a lot marco
Marco:

I'm not a high tech guy. I bought my motherboard, memory, and everything at a discount electronic store here in Sacramento, based primarily on price. I wasn't necessarily looking for highest performance- just something that would work decently. Despite that, I get pretty good results with HDV. Close to what I used edit DV in with a 1.7 GHZ Intel system. So that makes me happy... I think ram is DDR 2700 something... Motherboard a ECS NForce4 A939, low end board. Simple IDE on the HDs..... Capture is no problem. No raid on board, and since HDV is same data rate as DV, you shouldn't need it. Rendering and play HDV is where memory and processing occurs,
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 08:07 PM   #929
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Barcellos
Premiere 2.0 actually seems to render faster than Vegas 7 with the set up, and I haven't found an answer why yet. I am thinking it may be because Premeire might be using video card some...

Anybody answer that ?

.
Yep...try rendering a page curl or anything else that has verticals, horizontals, and diagonal lines. Look at the difference between the two applications in their final render. You'll see why Vegas takes longer. You're not imagining anything...Vegas is about 10% longer overall.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 10:15 PM   #930
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
I have had this problem 2 times in the last 2 years and thats been literally hundreds of projects so thankfully it doesn't happen often but when it does as you've found out it's a great big PITA. Here's what I've done to "fix" it. Since it has happened for no appearent reason I've re-rendered the project to MPEG and AC3 with a new file name. Yep, it takes some time but honestly I would try that before anything else. It's worked for me both times so I would have to think it would work for you but if it doesn't don't blame me. I only work here ;-()

Don
Don Bloom is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network