Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 66 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 7th, 2006, 02:53 PM   #976
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hamden CT
Posts: 470
External Monitor & Video Preview

Is it possible to view video on both the external monitor & the video preview window during playback simultaneously without the preview window being blacked out?

I am using vegas 6.

Does vegas 7 have this as a new feature?
Richard Zlamany is offline  
Old October 7th, 2006, 02:59 PM   #977
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Vegas 7 allows for both computer display and external monitor display of preview at the same time, yes.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old October 7th, 2006, 03:24 PM   #978
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hamden CT
Posts: 470
Awesome, and thank you.
Richard Zlamany is offline  
Old October 7th, 2006, 04:01 PM   #979
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FRESNO CA
Posts: 11
Capture A1J to Vegas

You'll have to forgive me, but I cannot find the information I'd like. This isn't a small forum and trust me I have looked and searched until I'm cross eyed.

Maybe someone could point me in the right direction.

I thought, like an idiot; that the reason for digital was zero degredation during transfer. I cannot get any (any format for 4 months) captures off my tape using firewire to motherboard without blurry video resulting. What I see in the viewfinder is what I want to see on the screen!

I have tried combinations of most of the settings that made sense and have not acheived good results. Is the A1 capable of producing DVD quality images? or at the very least something that looks better than a VCR tape?

Where is the thread describing the settings for capture in Vegas? Or can someone describe a work flow for me to follow?

Many Thanks,
tt
Terry Teter is offline  
Old October 7th, 2006, 04:29 PM   #980
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
1, put cam in HDV mode.
2. Plug in firewire cable
3. Start Vegas
4. Choose the INTERNAL capture app for Vegas, not the External. Internal app is for SDI/HDV, external is for DV.
5. Start capture.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old October 7th, 2006, 04:45 PM   #981
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 69
You got to give us more info: whats your computer, is it VV 7.0, which version of BM card / driver, etc. Come on now we want to help you out !
Vince Curtis is offline  
Old October 7th, 2006, 08:51 PM   #982
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chihuahua, MEXICO
Posts: 8
cannot render to windows HD

My system cannot finish a render to WMV-HD (from JVC-HD100, HDV-30P clips & cineform AVI project) ... it just finish before completes the clip (52 mins. long)... render to std. DVD (mpeg2 & AC3) is great without any problems...

any suggestions ?
is there any other HD-format to deliver the project ? (other than tape)...

reagrds
Enrique Orozco is offline  
Old October 7th, 2006, 09:09 PM   #983
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
Burning in DVDA 4.0 - IOCTL Error

Here's the problem:

I just upgraded from DVD Architect 3 to Architect 4. Architect 3 previously worked flawlessly.

First render went fine but about 2 minutes into the burn I received an "IOCTL Error" with a statement that the "interface or drive may be configured incorrectly". Just to make sure, I tried to burn 2 more disks (different brands) after the first - all failed - all got the same error.

Here's the full details of the error message:

'SFMMCX'-(17)
''-(0)
-'_NEC DVD+-RW ND-3530A 104C'-(0)
Module sfmmcx.cpp Line 1764

Status: ff000000
Command: 2a 00 00 00 d0 e0 00 00 20 00
Sense: 02 04 08
Info: 00 00 00 00
Specific: 00 00 00
Extra: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Yes, the driver for the burner is updated to the latest version (I reloaded it again tonight just to make sure). Yes, the bios for the computer is updated to the latest version (ditto re the driver). Yes, the burner has been error-free until installing DVD Architect 4.0. No, nothing else on the system has been changed (other than the install of Architect 4.0 and Vegas 7(a) up from Vegas 6(d)).

I've considered dumping Architect 4 and re-installing DVD Architect 3, but as I recall from the warning screen in DVDA4 projects upgraded to 4.0 are not backward compatible to 3.0.

And I'm burning a project with a simple menu (one animation in the thumbnail and one animation in the background) and one project (downressed in the render from .m2t file).

Help! Thoughts? Solutions? (and, of course, I am trying to burn a project to a deadline ...)

(and if an offered solution is to burn using another non-DVDA4 burning programme, could someone let me know what I need to do to load up the DVDA4 project into the different burning programme?)

Thanks in advance.
Brian Child is offline  
Old October 7th, 2006, 11:54 PM   #984
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 18
UPDATE:

OK - reinstalled DVDA3. Redid the menus having lost them upon the upgrade to DVDA4. Rendered and burned the media under DVDA3.

DVD burned and (partially, as of now) checked and it's perfect. Major crisis averted, blood pressure returning to normal. Deadline will be met.

To my non-technical pea-brain, the issue with the burner would appear to be solely a DVDA4 issue (i.e. the burner works just great with DVDA3 and other programs and is outfitted with the latest drivers etc. etc. etc.). Hopefully Sony fixes it, or it's DVDA3 for me for the duration (which renders the purchase of the bundled Vegas 7 with DVDA4 more than slightly disappointing).
Brian Child is offline  
Old October 8th, 2006, 12:36 AM   #985
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Vincent, a buddy of mine is experiencing similar results with cineform files. Is this what's on your timeline?

I don't know anything about it directly, but he referred to it as a known bug in V7, cineform's own forum full of threads...
Seth Bloombaum is offline  
Old October 8th, 2006, 06:30 AM   #986
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Woodhaven Mi
Posts: 102
I have had similar problems with DVDA3. I would get seemingly random IOCTL errors when trying to burn. I became fed up and now I create ISO files from DVDA and then burn with Imgburn. I never have a problem with this procedure.

Regards,
Jerry
Jerry Jesion is offline  
Old October 8th, 2006, 07:16 AM   #987
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 210
Vegas 7.0 vs 7.0a

I just upgraded to Vegas 7 via Sony direct. Please be aware the version you may receive may not be 7.0a (Build 115). Mine was 7.0 I had to go to the website to pull this as an update.

I noticed this as I was highly anticipating the HDV capture scene detection feature which I could not find in 7.0. Am presently capturing HDV and seems to be working ok. (only been 10 min, so it's hard to type with fingers crossed!!)

When you start Vegas, or Click on "Help, About" you will see the version.
James Harring is offline  
Old October 8th, 2006, 07:33 AM   #988
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 263
No Seth, no cineform on my timeline, just a straight SD cap through Vegas...Vin
Vincent Croce is offline  
Old October 8th, 2006, 08:28 AM   #989
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
What version of Vegas? I have a 60 minute project that won’t complete rendering in Vegas 7 to Cineform AVI. Sometimes it just quits like you said and other times I get a BSOD. Vegas 6 renders the project just fine. Maybe it’s a bug?

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline  
Old October 8th, 2006, 08:30 AM   #990
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
Anything you get on CD is probably old and you should always go to the manufacturer’s web site to get the latest updates. This is standard procedure for all software.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:02 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network