Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 7th, 2006, 07:11 AM   #91
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
Can Vegas Movie Maker + Platinum handle 4 channels of audio?

I'm trying to get two separate audio tracks - one with on-board mic and the other through the a sound board on the audio 2, and I am wondering if my version of Vegas can import the 4 channels of audio during capture? I'd like to have the extra channel of audio for sound backup but not sure if my editing software can do this. Any advice out there?
thanks
dean
Dean Orewiler is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 08:45 AM   #92
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Fairhurst
Hi Douglas,

Do you know if the Matrox codec solution requires an offline pass before editing the DVCPro50 content, or does it plug into Vegas, allowing immediate editing.

And... If it's an extra pass, is it fast and efficient?

Thanks!
If you want to capture in Vegas, it requires an offline pass. If you want to capture with a third party app that supports DVCPro50 during capture, then you can drop it straight into Vegas and start editing, and then print back to tape using the same third party app with which you captured.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 08:50 AM   #93
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Vegas can't, Scenelyzer can.
Bear in mind that when using 4 tracks of DV (and HDV) audio you're reducing the sampling rate and frequency, and it damages the integrity of the audio.
If you already knew this and don't mind, ignore my warning. ;-)
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 09:15 AM   #94
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
thanks for the advice....actually, I knew that the audio would be reduced to that of FM quality - so I don't want that....Is there a way to still shoot with 4 channel and then only import the 2 channel into Vegas and have the other 2 channels as back up at a later time with other software?
Dean Orewiler is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 10:28 AM   #95
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Collingswood, NJ
Posts: 99
"Copy and trim media with project" is greyed out

This is probably a simple fix but I don't know what I am doing wrong. When I go to render this checkbox is not available to me.

Anyone have any ideas?
Charley Gallagher is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 11:44 AM   #96
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Camas, WA, USA
Posts: 5,513
Got it. Thanks!
__________________
Jon Fairhurst
Jon Fairhurst is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 02:10 PM   #97
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 61
DSE's Vegas 4 Book.

Hi.

I came across DVInfo's Douglas Spotted Eagle's Vegas 4 Editing Workshop on half.com.

I am looking for a good book to give my dad on working with Vegas. He's not too tech savvy, basically wants to use it for family videos and the like.

Has anyone seen or used this book? Would it give someone who has very little savvy the right information the right way to enable them to produce simple projects? Or is it more of a power user's manual...

Any other Vegas 4 book recommendations if thats the case?

Thanks.

Raza

edit: my bad, wrong forum, admin, if you come across this could you please xfer it over to the non hdv vegas forum? thanks.
Raza Ahmad is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 02:27 PM   #98
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
Converting footage to the World Wide Web

I would like to convert footage in Vegas Movie Maker + Platinum to the WWW, but everytime I attempt, it tells me that the footage is too large to be converted - Isn't that one of the features that Vegas is suspose to do is to covert a large file so it can be displayed on the web?? Or the other option is to e-mail it, and when I try to convert it to e-mail, it again, tells me the file is too large. What am I doing wrong?
Dean Orewiler is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 03:05 PM   #99
Jubal 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
Spot's Vegas 4 guide is one of the seminal works of Vegas training. I can't think of anything more accessible and useful for users of any level.
David Jimerson is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 03:31 PM   #100
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
What template/format are you attempting to convert to? VMS does a great job of converting for REAL and WMV formats, but the QT encode isn't so great.
Go to File/render/ choose a wmv template, and I'd recommend using 512kpbs or smaller for most things.
What is the length of the file you're encoding?
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 03:32 PM   #101
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 41
HDV editing

Hi all you lovely people,

What is the best way to edit HDV, is this possible in Vegas? Whats all this DV proxy business? I can do FCP or Vegas. Which is best? I'm going to be making music vids for MTV and a comedy sketch show for Channel 4 in the UK.. whats best, DVX100 or FX-1/one of those new HD panasonic cams..

Oh.. have 2 PCs and a Mac. Specs:

mac: G5 dual 1.8Ghz, 3.5GB RAM, firewire400 ext. 7200rpm HD, 2 internal HD, mbox
pc1: AMD 3000fx, 1.5gb ram, like a few 7200rpm 200GB HDs (mirrored) or something like that, delta66 s/c
pc2: P4 2.5Ghz, 1gb ram, a few 7200rpm 200GB HDs

Can upgrade if nec

Cheers for any input.
Matt Stedeford is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 04:06 PM   #102
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
Recently moved to XP - Newer PC - Vegas slower ?

Well I did most of my Vegas 6 work on an older P4 2Ghz PC. I recently moved to a P4 2.8 Ghz (1 gig ram) and XP. I find that Vegas 6 is slower. My auto preview seems choppy, title changes, seem to take a few seconds b4 showing on preview etc etc.
Can someone point me to a " How Vegas should be installed " article. Hardrive settings etc. I am sure there is one on here somewhere.

Thanks for your help.

Cheers

Steve
Steve Clee is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 07:05 PM   #103
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 61
Thanks.

Thanks for that information. I'ma go ahead and get this for me dad.

Raza
Raza Ahmad is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 07:39 PM   #104
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
Hi DSE...it's about 30 minutes of footage captured in 16bit SP quality.
Dean Orewiler is offline  
Old July 7th, 2006, 07:41 PM   #105
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 186
I was hoping on QT...but I could do it in another format.
Dean Orewiler is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network