Degraded Image When Applying Effects and Titles at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 26th, 2005, 07:01 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Degraded Image When Applying Effects and Titles

Whenever I used Vegas 5 and prior versions, I could always view my clips with their applied titles and effects sharp and clear on a 13 inch JVC monitor patched through my small Sony camcorder. Now, all of a sudden, when I apply a simple title or a simple color correction, I have such incredible resolution loss and picture degredation that I cannot help to think I knocked a setting out of whack. I always kept the dynamic ram preview at 16 MB. Then, after reading DSE's Instant Vegas 5, I changed the dynamic ram preview to it's max, 1919 MB. Well, that didn't improve the monitor image on bit.

Did I do something wrong with settings? Why is my monitor picture so degraded when apply titles and effects to clips on my timeline?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 07:21 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You are talking about Vegas 6? 6.0a?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 09:03 AM   #3
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Change your preview settings to "Good (Full)" and I'm sure your quality will return.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 09:43 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
I am using 6.0a.

Can it possibly be that easy? I am not at my comp right now so I don't know what setting it is at right now. What setting do you think I have it on now? Best or worst? And you are referring to the preview screen icon, right?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 10:02 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 33
Are you actually rendering to RAM or just playing the timeline?

Keep in mind that Vegas displays things at a lower resolution until you actually render. A preview render is really the only way to know how something will look.
Robert Crawford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 10:37 AM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Default is "Preview (Auto)".
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 10:40 AM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Crawford
Are you actually rendering to RAM or just playing the timeline?

Keep in mind that Vegas displays things at a lower resolution until you actually render. A preview render is really the only way to know how something will look.
Actually Vegas displays at the resolution setting you have set. In "Preview (Auto)", the resolution may be decreased but the framerates can be higher. With "Good (Full)" the resultion will be there but the framerates may be lower. It's all a trade-off as to what's most important to you. For me, I leave it on "Preview (Auto)" unless I specifically need to see a higher quality image (i.e. for color correction) and then I'll bump it up to "Good (Full)" but will always drop it back down when finished.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 12:05 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Ed, You Were Right!

I changed it to BEST (Full) and now I have a clear picture (but the more effects/titles I use, it "stutters" on the timeline play but I guess that's the tradeoff). Thanks again.

Now you mentioned something that needs explaining: What is the difference between higher and lower *framerates* as it applies to your mention of the tradeoff between that and resolution? Also, how do I use the new full screen preview in Vegas 6.0a?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 12:12 PM   #9
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You're getting "stutters" because it is lowering the framerate to keep up the real-time preview. That's the reason for using one of the lower preview settings. At a minimum, try dropping back to "Good (Full)" which should still help. You might even try "Preview (Full)". By the way, this will NOT affect the final render and if you prerender you'll also get full framerates.

In Options - Preferences, you can select the external preview device now.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 12:40 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Once Again You Came To The Rescue

Thank's Ed.
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2005, 07:44 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Edison, NJ
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel
Default is "Preview (Auto)".
Hey Ed:

I have a similar problem. When I set my preview to external monitor and my Preview Device is set to OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394/DV, I get a lot of screen flicker even when set to Preview Auto. If I select the regular monitor in Vegas 6 or the Windows Secondary Display, it works flawlessly.

When I open up the same projects in Vegas 5, they play perfectly on the IEEE Monitor?
Ray Sigmond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2005, 06:54 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Edison, NJ
Posts: 119
I am using a Pinnacle Moviebox DV as my device. Is anyone else using one with V6 by any chance and NOT having any problems?

I am also curious what converters others are using? I was looking at the Canopus ADVC-300 and admiring the unit.
Ray Sigmond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2005, 11:50 PM   #13
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
According to things I've seen on the Sony forum, they are looking into this issue.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2005, 07:01 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Edison, NJ
Posts: 119
Thanks Ed

:-)
Ray Sigmond is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:22 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network