Capture preview - timecode when not using tape at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 15th, 2009, 03:07 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 17
Capture preview - timecode when not using tape

I am capturing from my XH-A1 and do not have a tape in it. Is it possible to get Vegas to start the Timecode in field when I start the capture?

Thanks,
Jon
Jon Shuler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 07:04 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,878
With no tape, I believe it should always start at zero.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:30 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network