Blackmagic Intensity Pro............. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 13th, 2010, 02:06 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Blackmagic Intensity Pro.............

Hi Guys, I just have to share this, If I had of known about this I would have got one ages ago.
I capture a lot of stuff from the TV, for family and forums I belong to.
Installed my new Blackmagic card yesterday and I am blown away.
It can capture in Vegas (massive bonus, previous card had to use its own software)
It will capture at any resolution you want it too ( I know some will argue this, but IMO it means you can capture twice the size of what you re receiving which equates to lossless at a much lower bit rate)
Capture uncompressed or MXF (50Mbps MPEG2).
The MXF codec is sooooooooooooo good, preview in best quality.
Check out this one min clip of the 576i footy last night.....
YouTube - Blackmagic Intensity Pro test 2

I know this sounds like a corny ad, fact is , I wish I had known about this a long time ago.
Please guys, if there are things that you think are amazing that people may not know about, share it.
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 02:17 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bristol, CT (Home of EPSN)
Posts: 1,182
I bought one of these about 6 months ago and haven't been able to use it because it requires about a 3-drive raid array. They don't seem to point this out in their advertising.
__________________
Paul Cascio
www.pictureframingschool.com
Paul Cascio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 02:18 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hampton Roads, Virginia
Posts: 20
Trying to understand

From your post, you are suggesting that you have 576i footage but capture at 1080i. Is this correct. Is it possible to take DV footage and capture to 1080i to be edited in Vegas?
Troy Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 02:27 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Sorry Paul, I dont have a 3 drive raid, and Im going great guns. the default is to capture to the system drive ( my documents- Blackmagic design- capture-1 ). If you tell whats going wrong for you I may be able to help, maybe, Im a Blackmagic newb, lol.

Troy, that is exactly what Im saying, its so good. I think of it like this, The Input is analog 576i, you tell the the Blackmagic card to 'take pictures' of it at 1080i (or progressive if you want) IMO it means you lose nothing in the capture.
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 02:48 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hampton Roads, Virginia
Posts: 20
Which Model Do You Have?

I will start researching this immediately...
Troy Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 02:57 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Intensity Pro.

And yes, you capture in Vegas and it appears in your project media.

Oh and I forgot to mention, it works in Vegas 64bit Windows 7, my capture has NEVER worked before in any Vegas 64bit, XP , Vista or 7, 8.1 or 9.

And another biggy as well, for HDV, you no longer have to capture to MPEG2, with this card you can capture it uncompressed if you like.
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 03:19 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hampton Roads, Virginia
Posts: 20
Wow thanks for this info...

One more question. When you say uncompressed you are talking .avi right? We all know Vegas loves .avi files. Man o man you made my day with this info. I think I gonna order one today!
Troy Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 03:30 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
8 bit yuv avi or MXF in Vegas
other options in the Blackmagic software.
have a good one.
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2010, 07:43 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Footage was phenomenal...very nice.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2010, 03:27 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
and another thing, and I think this may be the best yet.
Had my sons christening today, took along my handy little canon HF10 avchd cam.
Got home and went to load the footage on the PC, and thought, hang on, I wonder......
HF10 has HDMI out- plugged the HDMI into the blackmagic and .......
how good is this!!!!
Captured MXF 50Mbps MPEG2 from a AVCHD camcorder.
Now my formally AVCHD footage previews in best quality.
This thing really is the best thing since sliced bread.
:)
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2010, 04:15 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sætre, Norway
Posts: 27
.....of course this turns up when I'm halfway thru converting my Hi8 tape thru a Sony DV handy!

Looks like a nice card.
Cedric Cornell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2010, 08:07 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 376
HDMI/Composite HD/HD-SDI DIY portable capture station tutorial by Henry Olonga.

Serge Victorovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2010, 09:44 AM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bristol, CT (Home of EPSN)
Posts: 1,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerald Webb View Post
Sorry Paul, I dont have a 3 drive raid, and Im going great guns. the default is to capture to the system drive ( my documents- Blackmagic design- capture-1 ). If you tell whats going wrong for you I may be able to help, maybe, Im a Blackmagic newb, lol.

...
Wow Gerald, I may have to give the Intensity another chance. I thought the instructions said I needed a minimum hard drive speed that translated to a raid. As a result, I stuck the card in a drawer and never looked at it again.

Are you saying that a RAID not only is not needed, but I don't even need a dedicated drive? I've got an HMC150 and a Sanyo HD2000 and both have HDMI so this would be great news.
__________________
Paul Cascio
www.pictureframingschool.com
Paul Cascio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2010, 01:09 PM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central Coast Australia
Posts: 1,008
Paul,
when capturing in Vegas, you can choose to save the capture to any part of your PC, the same as capturing any HDV.
I havent tried an external HD via USB cable yet, this may be a problem as the data transfer is prob too fast for USB. Ill give it a go though and post back.
Any of my single Sata drives works like a charm.
Gerald Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2010, 01:23 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bristol, CT (Home of EPSN)
Posts: 1,182
I wanted to capture the output from my camera's HDMI port. Anyone have experience with this?
__________________
Paul Cascio
www.pictureframingschool.com
Paul Cascio is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network